[The Brazil Times nameplate] A Few Clouds ~ 64°F  
High: 68°F ~ Low: 54°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

Knights beat elements, Eels and Wolverines in triangular track meet

Tuesday, April 28, 2009

(Photo)
Northview's Corey Crowder (left takes the handoff from Zach Boetjer, but Clay City's Joel Bragg (right) helped the Eels edge the Knights 4x100 relay team.
BY CLAY CUNNINGHAM

Times Staff Reporter

CLAY CITY -- As the rain beat down on Clay City, the Northview Knights handed out an even fiercer pounding to their competition at a triangular meet on Tuesday evening.

Both the boys and girls teams took decisive wins in a match-up that paired them against Clay City and a noticeably undermanned team from White River Valley in pouring rain. The weather was so hazardous it caused the cancellation of both the boys and girls long jump, as well as the girls high jump.

The Northview boys scored 86 compared to 59 by Clay City and zero by WRV, while the Northview girls won by a score of 79-27-26.

Northview boys coach Chad Smith was high on praise for his team after the win.

"We had a good meet," Smith said. "Dual and triangular meets are hard to win. I'm really happy with our effort."

(Photo)
Northview's Corey Crowder (left takes the handoff from Zach Boetjer, but Clay City's Joel Bragg (right) helped the Eels edge the Knights 4x100 relay team.
Smith expressed specific pleasure with his team taking first, second and fourth in the shotput. He also praised Michael Flora and Ryan South for setting personal bests in 400 M Dash and 3200 M Run respectively.

Girls coach Ryand Tucker was also dishing out plenty of praise after his team scored an easy win. The most notable performance of the night came from Shelby Sands who Tucker said was "almost perfect" as she won the 800 M and 1600 M Runs, setting a personal best time in the latter.

Tucker said he was excited to see his girls perform so well in such poor conditions.

"Everybody's running in (the rain)," Tucker said. "We have to make sure we are mentally tougher than our opponents when facing such conditions."

Clay City boys' coach Keith Jones said he felt part of the reason the meet was held in such bad weather was due to his team having already lost two meets due to cancellation.

Despite their defeat, Jones said he was "pleased with his team's effort." One plus he pointed out was his team's "upset victory" in the 400 M Relay.

For the girls, Eels coach Michael Owens was also optimistic about how his team performed in the rain. He made a specific point of praise to LaKyla Cook, whose fourth-place finish in the 3200 M Relay, an event she generally doesn't run in, gave Clay City the extra point needed to leapfrog WRV. Owens said he felt the meet was a good stepping stone for fast approaching postseason meets, including a conference meet a week from Friday.

(Photo)
Clay City junior, Devon Hall, was the winner in the discus on Tuesday evening.
"I think we are getting better," Owens said. "Northview has a great group of runners and it was good to be pushed by them. I'm glad we got this one it. It's good for us to improve before conference and sectional."

Both teams return to action on May 5. The Knights will host a triangular meet against Edgewood and Greencastle while Clay City will travel to Cloverdale.

Boys: Northview 86, Clay City 59, White River Valley 0

Shotput: 1. Jordan Keller (NV), 44.6.5 2. Mitch Haviland (NV), 41'1 3. Jacob Payne (CC), 40'5 4. Jordan Vanhorn (NV), 37'8

3200 M Relay: 1. NV (8:52), 2. CC (9:15)

4x100 Relay: 1. CC (48.5) 2. NV (49)

100 M Dash: 1. Kyle Seymour (CC), 2. Bjarne Snipsoyr (NV), 12.1 3. Sean Hauser (NV) 12.4 4. Zach Boetjer (NV), 12.6

1600: 1.Conor Strain (NV), 4:40 2. Ryan Lutz (NV) 5:00 3. Parker Modesitt (CC) 5:12 4. Jesse Vansickle (CC) 5:14

Discus: 1. Devon Hall (CC), 129.5 2. Mitch Haviland (NV), 121.5 3. Jordan Keller (NV), 114'3 4. Jordan Vanhorn (NV) 106'7

400 M Dash: 1. Michael Flora (NV), 53.6 2. Kyle Seymour (CC), 56.3 3. Jared Royer (NV), 58.5 4. Sam Miller (NV), 59.6

110 High Hurdles: 1. Joel Whittington (NV), 16.3 2. Orry Heffner (CC), 16.4 3. Jared Tiefel (CC), 17.15 4. Ethan Shaw (CC), 18.32

300 Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Joel Whittington (NV) 44.3 2. Ethan Shaw (CC), 45.8 3. Orry Heffer (CC), 46.6 4. James Bryan (NV), 46.7

800 M Run: 1. Conor Strain (NV), 2:08 2. Damon Hyatt (NV), 2:10 3. Jesse Vansickle (CC) 2:14 4. Tanner Brown (NV), 2:16

200 M Dash: 1. Kyle Seymour (CC), 24.7 2. Bjarne Snipsoyr (NV), 25.1 3. Zach Boetjer (NV), 25.2 4. Damon Smith (NV), 26.4

High Jump: 1. Logan Higgins (CC), 5'8 2. Joel Whittington (NV), 5'6 3. Orry Heffner (CC), 5'4 4. Dillon Reynolds (NV), 5'4

3200 M Run: 1.Ryan Lutes (NV), 11:16 2. Josh Decker (CC), 11:40 3. Parker Modesitt (CC), 11:48 4. Ryan South (NV), 11:55

4x400: 1. NV (3:52) 2. CC (4:01)

Long Jump cancelled due to weather

Girls: Northview 79, Clay City 27, White River Valley 26

3200 M Relay: 1. NV (10:41.07) 2. CC (13:22)

Discus: 1. Samantha Goodman (WRV), 111'8, 2. Kelsey Anderson (WRV), 107'5, 3. Samantha Solomon (NV), 106', 4. Caitlyn Beil (NV) 96' 2

Shotput: 1. Samantha Solomon (NV), 32'9 2. Samantha Goodman (WRV), 27'11 3. Kelsey Anderson (WRV), 27'2 4. Caitlyn Beil (NV), 26'6.5

100 M High Hurtles: 1. Annie Smiley (NV), 17.5 2. Colleen Wiley (CC) 20.7 3. Jennifer Junker (NV), 21.7 4. Brittany Richard (CC), 21.19

100 M Dash: 1. Kelsey O'Malley (WRV) 13.53 2. Krista Stearley (NV), 13.73 3. Jessica Thacker (NV) 13.76 4. Elle Klieber (NV) 14.77

1600 M Run: 1. Shelby Sands (NV), 5:55 2. Carmela Roeschlein (CC), 6:00 3. Cassandra Barnett (NV) 6:16 4. Shanna McDonald (WRV) 7:01

4x100 M Relay: 1. NV (55.4) 2. CC (58.6)

400 M Relay: 1.Caleena Myers (NV), 1:09.5 2. Ashley Seymour (CC), 1:09.6 3. Lydia Miller (WRV) 1:11.3 4. Brielle Drelick (CC), 1:24

300 M Low Hurdles: 1. Annie Smiley (NV), 55.2 2. Jennifer Junker (NV), 57.1 3. Cory Laue (NV), 102.1 4. Coleen Wiley (CC), 1:03

800 M Run: 1 Shelby Sands (NV) 2:39 2. Carmela Roeschlein (CC), 2:40 3. Allie True (NV), 2:55 4. Cassandra Barnett (NV), 2:56

200 M Run: Kelsey O'Malley (WRV), 28.6 2. Jessica Thacker (NV), 29.2 3. Elle Kleiber (NV), 29.5 4. Tara Summers (NV), 30.2

3200 M Run: 1. Allie True (NV), 13:44 2. Cassandra Barnett (NV), 14:23 3. Tiffani Goodman (CC), 14:47 4. LaKyla Cook (CC), 18:26

4x400: 1. NV (4:45) 2. CC (5:27)

High Jump and Long Jump cancelled due to rain