[The Brazil Times nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 73°F  
High: 74°F ~ Low: 46°F
Sunday, May 1, 2016

Clay City girls clip Clovers; boys' meet goes to the wire

Wednesday, May 6, 2009

(Photo)
Clay City freshman Carmela Roeschlein won the 800 and 1,600 for the Eels.
Staff Report

CLOVERDALE -- The Clay City Eels got multiple individual wins from Carmela Roeschlein and swept each of the three relay events to win the girls' dual track meet at Cloverdale on Tuesday night, 69 to 54.

The boys' team however, lost the final and deciding event of the evening, the 1,600 relay, as Cloverdale edged the Eels, 62 to 61.

Roeschlein won the 1,600 meters in 5:54 and scored a victory in the 800 in 2:37.6. She then wrapped up the evening by joining Ashley Seymour, Samantha Stoops and Brielle Drelick to win the 1,600 relay in 4:46.

Drelick also claimed a victory in the high jump, clearing 5-0, which gives her one of the top heights in the Wabash Valley this season.

The Eels other relay teams also took victories with the 3,200 relay team of Lindsey Vencel, Chantel Narlock, LaKyla Cook and Kelly McCullough winning in 14:48. The 400 relay team comprised of Brittany Richard, Cook, Stoops and Devyn Bridgewater won in 56.1.

Bridgewater was also a winner in the 200 meters with a time of 29.2.

In the boys' meet, the Eels started the meet on the right foot, winning the 3,200 relay in 9:12 with a team of Jessie Vansickle, Conner Modesitt, Parker Modesitt and Josh Decker.

Jessie Vansickle was also a winner in the 1,600 meters with a time of 4:47 followed by Parker Modesitt in the event. Conner Modesitt took the 3,200 meter title as Clay City swept the event. Decker was second followed by Parker Modesitt.

Parker Modesitt claimed the 800 meters for the Eels in 2:15.

In the sprints, Orry Heffner won the 110 hurdles with Jared Tiefel in third and Ethan Shaw was third in the 300 hurdles.

Clay City's track teams compete at the Tri-River Conference Meet on Friday night at Linton.

Girls team results

Clay City 69, Cloverdale 54



3,200 relay -- Clay City (Vencel, Narlock, Cook, McCullough) 14:48

100 -- Rightmeyer (C) 13.6

100 H -- Gray (C) 17.0

1,600 -- Carmela Roeschlein (CC) 5:54

Discus -- Cheatham (C) 89-9

400 relay -- Clay City (Richard, Cook, Stoops, Bridgewater) 56.1

SP -- Chetham (C) 37-1

400 -- Oetken (C) 1:05

800 -- Carmela Roeschlein (CC) 2:37.6

300 H -- McCammon (C) 56.4

LJ -- Rightmeyer (C) 14-0

3,200 -- Lyons (C) 13:54

200 -- Devyn Bridgewater (CC) 29.2

1,600 relay -- Clay City (Seymour, Stoops, Roeschlein, Drelick) 4:46

HJ -- Brielle Drelick (CC) 5-0

Boys team results

Cloverdale 62, Clay City 61

Clay City results

3,200 R -- Clay City (Jessie Vansickle, Conner Modesitt, Parker Modesitt, Josh Decker) 9:12

100 -- 2. Kyle Seymour, 11.5

110 H -- 1. Orry Heffner, 16.8, 3. Jared Tiefel, 17.1

LJ -- 3. Ethan Shaw, 16-2

1,600 -- 1. Jessie Vansickle, 4:47, 2. Parker Modesitt, 4:57

Discus -- 1. 1. Devon Hall, 135-7

400 -- 1. Kyle Seymour, 55.8, 3. Dustin Kellum, 1:00

SP -- 2. Jacob Payne, 39-3

300 H -- 3. Ethan Shaw, 44.4

800 -- 1. Parker Modesitt, 2:15

3,200 -- 1. Conner Modesitt, 11:60, 2. Josh Decker, 12:06, 3. Parker Modesitt, 12:53

200 -- 2. Kyle Seymour, 24.3, 3. Jared Tiefel, 24.9

HJ -- 2. Orry Heffner, 5-6, 3. Logan Higgins, 5-4

Next -- Clay City (3-3) competes Friday in the Tri-River Conference meet at Linton.