[The Brazil Times nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 60°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 55°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

North Clay track and field teams place second at WIC Meet

Tuesday, May 12, 2009

(Photo)
The North Clay boys' track team placed second at the Western Indiana Conference meet on Saturday.
Staff Reports

ELLETSVILLE -- The North Clay track and field teams ventured to Edgewood over the weekend to participate in the Western Indiana Conference meet, coming away with a pair of runner-up finishes as teams and with some outstanding individual efforts.

Leeanna Knight captured a school record with her leap of 15-7 in the long jump, which was a winning effort. She also took home the title in the 100 meters (13.70) and the 200 meters (28.60) for the Knights, who scored 102 team points to finish 10 points behind Brown County. Knight also placed in a tie for third in the high jump.

Edgewood also finished with 102 points to far outdistance South Vermillion (36), Sullivan (23) and Owen Valley (23).

Nic Yocom helped lead the boys' team to a second-place finish as Edgewood took the team title with 122 points followed by the Knights' 91. Brown County had 83, Sullivan 58, Owen Valley 23 and South Vermillion 23.

Yocom was the 1,600-meter winner in 5:03.90 and took home the top spot in the 800 meters as well with a time of 2:18.70. Also in the 1,600 meters, Colton Burgess finished in sixth-place for the Knights.

Andy Davis won the discus for North Clay with a throw of 114-8 and Trent Barnett also had a big meet, claiming the 400 meters (57.80) ahead of teammate Ian Heffner, who was also the runner-up in the 100 hurdles. Barnett also was the fifth-place finisher in the 100 meters.

(Photo)
The North Clay girls' track team placed second at the Western Indiana Conference meet on Saturday.
The 1,600 relay team of Jeremy Maffioli, Tyler Fun, Barnett and Heffner placed second with the 400 relay squad comprised of Ethan Sands, Maffioli, Kyle Winn and Anthony Mills, finishing third.

Winn was also the third-place finisher in the 200 meters with Shaun Brockman third in the discus and Landon Kaelber fourth in the shot.

In the girls' meet, Emily Conrad was the runner-up in the 1,600 and fourth in the 800 meters and her teammate, Kourtney Clark, placed fourth in the 1,600 and sixth in the 800.

In field events, Alexus Bex was second in the discus and fourth in the shotput.

The 3,200-relay team of Olivia Howald, Eileen Stinnett, Megan Pilman and Taylor Walker placed third and the 400-relay team of Emma Barnett, Hannah McGinty, Raegan Brown and Andrea Schultz was also third.

Schultz was also fifth in the long jump for North Clay with Alexis Bender placing sixth in the high jump.

In the 100 hurdles, Samantha Gibbens placed fourth followed by Gracie Geswein in sixth-place. Hannah McGinty took fifth in the 100 meters and fourth in the 200 meters with Megan Mason placing third in the 400.

2009 WIC Junior High Track & Field Championship

Boys team scores

Edgewood 122, North Clay 91, Brown County 83, Sullivan 58, Owen Valley 23, South Vermillion 23

3,200 R -- 1. Brown County, 10:11, 2. Edgewood, 10:34, 3. Owen Valley, 11:10, 4. South Vermillion, 11:11, 5. North Clay 11:23, 6. Sullivan, 12:19

100 H -- 1. B.Callahan (BC) 16.3, 2. I.Heffner (NC) 16.7, 3. B.Hutchcrest (Sl) 17.0, 4. B.Barksdale (EW) 17.7

100 -- 1. D.Ragland (EW) 11.7, 2. D.Quackenbush (BC) 12.2, 3. S.Kluesner (EW) 12.9, 4. S.Wilson (BC) 12.9, 5. T.Barnett (NC) 13.2

1,600 -- N.Yocom (NC) 5:03, 2. M.Mest (EW) 5:19, 3. A.Westcott (BC) 5:26, 4. D.Ricci (BC) 5:30

400 R -- 1. Edgewood, 48.9, 2. Sullivan, 52.9, 3. North Clay, 54.0, 4. South Vermillion, 54.5

400 -- 1. T.Barnett (NC) 57.8, 2. I.Heffner (NC) 58.8, 3. J.Fowler (BC) 1:00.4, 4. S.Wilson (BC) 1:00.8

800 -- 1. N.Yocom (NC) 2:18.7, 2. M.Mest (EW) 2:25.7, 3. H.Hasler (EW) 2:27.5, 4. N.Harding (BC) 2:33.4

200 -- 1. D.Ragland (EW) 25.0, 2. D.Quackenbush (BC) 26.0, 3. K.Winn (NC) 26.7, 4. G.English (EW) 26.9

1,600 R -- 1. Brown County, 4:13.50, 2. North Clay, 4:15.10, 3. Edgewood, 4:22.10, 4. Sullivan, 4:30.30

HJ -- 1. Z.Willis (SL) 5-6, 2. D.Ragland (EW) 5-4, 3. J.Fowler (BC) 4-10, 3. S.Dickey (SV) 4-10

LJ -- 1. Z.Willis (EW) 16-10 , 2. B.Barksdale (EW) 16-8 , 3. B.Holifield (SL) 16-8, 4. B.Swaim (OV) 15-6

Discus -- 1. A.Davis (NC) 114-8, 2. B.Worland (OV) 108-7, 3. S.Brockman (NC) 105-3, 4. J.Natale (SV) 98-5

SP -- 1. R.Szatkowski (EW) 38-10, 2. B.Wesley (SL) 36-10, 3. D.Rogers (EW) 35-7, 4. L.Koelber (NC) 35-7

Girls team results

Brown County 112, North Clay 102, Edgewood 102, South Vermillion 36, Sullivan 23, Owen Valley 23

Individual results

* - School record

3,200 R -- 1. Brown County, 11:11, 2. Edgewood, 11:21, 3. North Clay 12:41, 4. South Vermillion, 12:54

100 H -- 1. C. Smith (BC) 17.1, 2. S.Robinson (BC) 18.0, 3. D.Archer (EW) 18.6, S.Gibbons (NC) 19.0

100 -- 1. L.Knight (NC) 13.7, 2. B.Wedan (BC) 14.4, 3. A.Hacker (EW) 14.5, 4. H.Hite (EW) 14.5

1,600 -- K.Thorton (EW) 6:08, 2. E.Conrad (NC) 6:23, 3. C.Smith (BC) 6:28, 4. K.Clark (NC) 6:30

400 R -- Brown County, 56.2, 2. Edgewood, 57.1, 3. North Clay, 59.0, 4. Owen Valley, 59.7

400 -- 1. O.Ashba (EW) 1:04.9, 2. B.Wedan (BC) 1:06.7, 3. M.Mason (NC) 1:07.2, 4. M.Wright (SV) 1:08.5

800 -- K.Thorton (EW) 2:40.5, 2. M.Morris (BC) 2:45.0, 3. A.Wininger (BC) 2:47.1, 4. E.Conrad (NC) 2:55.2

200 -- L.Knight (NC) 28.6, 2. B.Wedan (BC) 29.1, 3. A.Hacker (EW) 29.5, 4. H.McGinty (NC) 30.7

1,600 R -- 1. Edgewood, 4:43.7, 2. Brown County, 4:50.8, 3. North Clay, 4:58.2, 4. Owen Valley, 5:05.8

HJ -- 1. H.Hite (EW) 4-4 , 2. C.Smith (BC) 4-4, 3. O.Ashba (EW) 4-2, 3. L.Knight (NC) 4-2

LJ -- 1. L.Knight (NC) 15-7*, 2. M.Wright (SV) 14-6, 3. S.Robinson (BC) 13-9, 4. A.Schultz (NC) 13-6

Discus -- 1. G.Harrison (SL) 78-4, 2. A.Bex (NC) 77-6, 3. B.Nickels (SV) 71-9, 4. S.Davis (EW) 68-11

SP -- 1. G.Harrison (SL) 29-1, 2. B.Nickels (SV) 27-8, 3. J.Hoskins (BC) 27-2, 4. A.Bex (NC) 27-1 1/2