[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 53°F  
High: 58°F ~ Low: 47°F
Monday, May 2, 2016

Clay City boys earn SWIAC track championship, girls fifth

Sunday, May 17, 2009

(Photo)
Eastern Greene's Gunnar Porter (left), Clay City's Kyle Seymour and Caleb Wainman of Linton-Stockton head for the finish line during the 100 meter trials at the SWIAC track and field meet on Friday.
Staff Report

LINTON -- The Linton-Stockton girls' track and field team scored its 12th consecutive Southwestern Indiana Athletic Conference championship on Friday night with 161.5 points to best Shakamak's distant 115. Bloomfield finished third with 91 points, followed by WRV with 84, Clay City was in fifth with 83.50 points and Eastern Greene (53) and North Daviess (6) rounded out the seven-team girls field.

The Clay City boys added a SWIAC crown to their TRC title by outdistancing Linton-Stockton, 150.5 to 126. Eastern Greene placed third with 102 followed by Shakamak (98), North Daviess (77), Bloomfield (43.5) and WRV (13).

Shakamak's Drew Gambill appeared to be in postseason form already, garnering the most outstanding athlete award for the boys' meet by winning the 800, 1,600, 3,200 meters and anchored the winning 1,600-relay team for a total of 32.5 points.

Gambill also broke the meet record in the 800 by more than two full seconds, lowering the mark to 1:57.25. The old mark was held by Eastern's Larry Abram and was set in 1995.

The girls' most outstanding athlete award went to Bloomfield's Taylor Gilmore, who scored 27 points by winning the long jump, placing second in the 400, third in the 100 and fourth in the 200 meters.

Devon Hall was a winner for the Eels in the discus, ripping a throw of 134-7 in the event to win by nearly five feet. Jacob Payne placed third in the shotput with a heave of 41-1.

Kyle Seymour took home the win in the 400 meters for Clay City, racing to a time of 53.78 and Ethan Shaw claimed the 300 hurdles with a time of 43.84. Orry Heffner was third in the event and claimed second in the 110 hurdles. Seymour was also third in the 100 and fourth in the 200.

Parker Modesitt placed second in the 800 meters ahead of Jessie Vansickle.

In the other distance events, Parker Modesitt raced to third in the 1,600 ahead of Vansickle. In the 3,200 meters, Parker Modesitt led Conner Modesitt across the line in a 2-3 finish.

Clay City also fielded the winning 3,200 relay team with a time of 8:53.47.

In the girls' meet, Carmela Roeschlein won the 800 meters for Clay City in a time of 2:31.31 and placed second in the 1,600. Lynsey Higgins placed second in the high jump with a jump off at 4-10.

Tiffani Goodman placed fourth in the 3,200 and Brielle Drelick was fourth in the high jump.

The Eels will compete in the Terre Haute North Sectional on Tuesday for the girls and Thursday for the boys.

Bloomfield's

2009

Southwestern Indiana Athletic Conference

Track and Field Meet

At Linton-Stockton

Boys

1. Clay City, 150.5; 2. Linton-Stockton, 126; 3. Eastern Greene, 102; 4. Shakamak 98; 5. ND, 77; 6. Bloomfield, 43.50; 7. White River Valley, 13.

PV -- 1. Shake, ND, 11-6; 2. Ogle, EG, 11-0; 3. Tibbett, LS, 10-0; 4. Webster, ND, 10-0; 5. N. Sparks, LS, 10-0; 6. Higgins, EG, 9-0.

HJ -- 1. LeSeur, LS, 5-10; 2. Higgins, CC, 5-10; 3. Ogle, EG, 5-8; 4. Hutchison, EG, 5-8; 5. Batchelor, SH, 5-4; 6. Heffner, CC, 5-4.

LJ --1. Marlow, SH, 20-0 1/4; 2. Tribby, ND, 19-3; 3. Magni, SH, 18-0 1/2; 4. Porter, EG, 17-5 3/4; 5. Shaw, CC, 17-2 3/4; 6. Coleman, LS, 17-1.

D -- 1. Hall, CC, 134-7; 2. Sparks, LS, 129-8; 3. Ingram, EG, 129-1; 4. Goodman, WRV, 120-1; 5. Payne, CC, 113-9; 6. Jones, SH, 108-11.

SP -- 1. Sparks, LS, 48-2 1/2; 2. Marlow, SH, 42-1; 3. Payne, CC, 41-1; 4. Swihart, LS, 40-7 1/2; 5. Sellers, ND, 38-11; 6. Hall, CC, 38-10.

3,200 relay -- 1. Clay City, 8:53.47; 2. Eastern Greene, 9:07.56; 3.. Bloomfield, 9:58.60; 4. Linton-Stockton, 10:51.04; 5. Shakamak, 12:01.81.

110 HH -- 1. Maze, EG, 16.59; 2. Heffner, CC, 16.76; 3. Ogle, EG, 17.53; 4. B. Sparks, LS, 17.67; 5. Coleman, LS, 17.94; 6. Stevenson, SH, 18.0.

100 -- 1.. Tribby, ND, 11:03; 2. Wainman, LS, 11.37; 3. Seymour, CC, 11.59; 4. Magni, LS, 11.62; 5. Porter, EG, 11.78; 6. Bartlow, B, 11.85.

1,600 -- 1. Gambill, SH, 4:52.50; 2. Campbell, ND, 4:54.47; 3. Modesitt, CC, 5:01.35; 4. Vansickle, CC, 5:05.69; 5. Ja. Stevenson, SH, 5:13.65; 6. O'Neall, B, 5:14.19.

400 relay -- 1. North Daviess, 45.62; 2. Linton-Stockton, 46.18; 3. Eastern Greene, 46.78; 4. Clay City, 47.16; 5. Bloomfield, 47.18; 6. Shakamak, 1:03.53.

400 -- 1. Seymour, CC, 53.78; 2. Wainman, LS, 53.99; 3. Marlow, SH, 54.56; 4. Robbins, WRV, 54.84; 5. Smith, ND, 54.91; 6. Elliott, EG, 57.25.

300 LH -- 1. Shaw, CC, 43.84; 2. Coleman, LS, 44.49; 3. Heffner, CC, 45.62; 4. Jo. Stevenson, SH, 46.14; 5. Maze, EG, 46.13; 6. B. Sparks, LS, 56.15.

800 -- 1. Gambill, SH, 1:57.25; 2. Modesitt, CC, 2:10.49; 3. Vansickle, CC, 2:13.12; 4. Johnson, EG, 2:14.66; 5. Pate, EG, 2:16.03; 6. Stevenson, SH, 2:20.47.

200 -- 1. Tribby, ND, 23.10; 2. Wainman, LS, 23.56; 3. Magni, LS, 24.06; 4. Seymour, CC, 24.43; 5. Bartlow, B, 24.47; 6. Porter, EG, 24.48.

3,200 -- 1. Gambill, SH, 11:14.34; 2. Modesitt, CC, 11:17.37; 3. C. Modesitt, CC, 11:34.06; 4. Hanauer, B, 11:37.26; 5. Smith, B, 12:05.59; 6. Resler, EG, 12:07.50.

1,600 relay -- 1. Shakamak, 3:41.59; 2. Clay City, 3:47.93; 3. Eastern Greene, 3:52..59; 4. North Daviess, 3:53.60; 5. Linton-Stockton, 3:56.89; 6. Bloomfield, 4:07.97.

Girls

1. Linton-Stockton, 161.50; 2. Shakamak, 115; 3. Bloomfield, 91; 4. White River Valley, 84; 5. Clay City, 83.50; 6. Eastern Greene, 53; 7. North Daviess, 6.

PV -- 1. Beard, LS, 7-6; 2. Montgomery, SH, 7-0; 3. Wagler, ND, 7-0; 4. Coker, EG, 6-6; 5. Gambill, SH, 6-6; 6. Hunt, WRV, 6-0.

HJ -- 1. Emmons, LS, 4-10; 2. Higgins, CC, 4-10; 3. Robertson, WRV, 5-0; 4. Drelick, CC, 4-8; 5. Waskom, LS, 4-6; 6. Coker, EG, 4-6.

LJ -- 1. Gilmore, B, 15-2; 2. Green, SH, 14-8 1/2; 3. Daluga, LS, 14-7 1/2; 4. O'Malley, WRV, 14-3 1/2; 5. Bressgott, LS, 14-0 1/2; 6. Ellis, SH, 13-8 1/2.

D -- 1. Goodman, WRV, 117-11; 2. Anderson, WRV, 109-1; 3. Wilson, B, 99-8; 4. Jeffers, CC, 95-6; 5. Alsman, LS, 80-10; 6. Grant, SH, 63-2.

SP -- 1. Anderson, WRV, 32-4 1/2; 2. Goodman, WRV, 31-10; 3. Wilson, B, 30-8; 4. Reed, EG, 30-5; 5. Riggleman, LS, 30-5; 6. Wiley, CC, 27-8.

3,200 relay -- 1. Linton-Stockton, 11:44.50; 2. Eastern Greene, 11:48.80; 3. Shakamak, 11:57.69; 4. Clay City, 11:59.59; 5. Bloomfield, 12:05.32.

100 HH -- 1. Andis, LS, 16.44; 2. Lehman, LS, 16.90; 3. Moore, SH, 17.78; 4. Pinnick, B, 18.27; 5. Helms, B, 20.30; 6. Wiley, CC, 20.81.

100 -- 1. O'Malley, WRV, 12.75; 2. Daluga, LS, 13.11; 3. Gilmore, B, 13.12; 4. Ellis, SH, 13.29; 5. Richard, CC, 13.64; 6. Haldeman, LS.

1,600 -- 1. Riggins, B, 5:52.53; 2. Roeschlein, CC, 5:55.45; 3. Fougerousse, SH, 6:00.59; 4. Hughes, WRV, 6:24.63; 5. Waskom, LS, 6:36.38; 6. Spice, EG, 6:37.28.

400 relay -- 1. LS, 53.37; 2. SH, 54.77; 3. EG, 56.22; 4. CC, 56.38; 5. B, 59.54.

400 -- 1. Gambill, SH, 1:03.7; 2. Gilmore, B, 1:05.18; 3. Alsman, LS, 1:07.03; 4. Haldeman, LS, 1:07.53; 5. Drelick, CC, 1:07.53; 6. O'Malley, WRV, 1:07.98.

300 LH -- 1. Andis, LS, 49.09; 2. Moore, SH, 51.35; 3. Lehman, LS, 52.25; 4. Pinnick, B, 55.19; 5. Helms, B, 57.69; 6. Wiley, CC, 1:01.85.

800 -- 1. Roeschlein, CC, 2:31.31; 2. Beard, LS, 2:38.90; 3. Myers, SH, 2:47.60; 4. Hughes, WRV, 2:50.26; 5. Spice, EG, 2:52.45; 6. McCullough, CC, 2:55.10.

200 -- 1. Daluga, LS, 27.91; 2. O'Malley, WRV, 27.98; 3. Gambill, SH, 28.34; 4. Gilmore, B, 28.41; 5. Ellis, SH, 28.42; 6. Sherfield, EG, 28.97.

3,200 -- 1. Riggins, B, 12:50.85; 2. Fougerousse, SH, 13:16.73; 3. Waskom, LS, 14:37.85; 4. Goodman, CC, 14:44.32; 5. Overton, LS, 14:53.23; 6. Holdaway, SH, 15:11..8

1,600 relay -- 1. Shakamak, 4:25.34; 2. Linton-Stockton, 4:31.51; 3. Bloomfield, 4:41.55; 4. Eastern Greene, 4:42.31; 5. Clay City, 4:44.45.