[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 61°F  
High: 68°F ~ Low: 54°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

Boys' track season concludes for county athletes

Friday, May 29, 2009

(Photo)
Northview's Conor Strain placed fourth in the 3,200 meters.
Times Staff Report

EVANSVILLE -- The boys' track and field season concluded for Clay County athletes on Thursday evening.

The top-three individuals in each event advanced to the IHSAA State Finals.

Northview's Conor Strain ran the best time of his season in the 3,200 meters, cutting nearly 50 seconds off his seeded time and topped his conference winning time by nine seconds. The Knights' junior crossed the finish line in 10:01.79 to finish one spot out of a state finals berth.

Joel Whittington placed seventh in the 300 hurdles for the Knights and Michael Flora finished ninth in the 400 meters.

Northview's 4x400 relay team placed 13th and the 4x800 relay team took 14th to finish one spot ahead of Clay City.

In the shotput, Northview's Mitch Haviland had a throw of 45-11 to take 10th and in the discus, Devon Hall of Clay City placed 16th.

Evansville Central Boys Regional

100 -- 1. Derek Singleton (Wash) 11.05, 2. Keenan Johnson (Princ) 11.08, 3. Kendal Brown (Evans) 11.13

200 -- 1. John Haley (THS) 22.50, 2. Michael Flemming (Evans) 22.65, 3. Aaron Porter (Castle) 22.78

400 -- 1. Keenan Johnson (Princ) 48.77, 2. Andrew Porter (Castle) 49.90, 3. Shane Bauer (THS) 50.34

800 -- 1. Drew Gambill (Shak) 1:56.36, 2. Will Sievern (Evans Reitz) 1:57.81, 3. Michael Ernst (Perry Cent) 1:58.86

1,600 -- 1. Michael Callison (N.Daviess) 4:29.36, 2. Josh Genet (NE Dubois) 4:29.49, 3. Nathan Westfall (VinRivet) 4:29.53

3,200 -- 1. John Mascari (THN) 9:43.16, 2. Taylor Head (THS) 9:46.92, 3. Cody Stein (Her Hills) 9:55.85, 4. Conor Strain (Nview) 10:01.79

110 H -- 1. Dominique Fields (Evan) 14.77, 2. Dexter Childress (FPark) 14.81, 3. James Greenlee (Boonville) 14.91

300 H -- 1. Dexter Childress (Forest Park) 38.96, 2. James Gott (Evan North) 40.06, 3. James Greenlee (Boonville) 40.13

400 R -- 1. Evansville Harrison, 43.53, 2. Castle, 43.58, 3. Washington, 44.00

1,600 R -- 1. Castle, 3:22.66, 2. T.H. South, 3:24.08, 3. Evansville Harrison, 3:24.14

3,200 R -- 1. T.H. North, 8:12.60, 2. Castle, 8:15.52, 3. Heritage Hills, 8:17.71

High Jump -- 1. Ryan Helfert (Boonville) 6-2, 2. Cornelius King (Wash) 6-2, 3. Austin Schulthies (NE Dubois) 6-2

Pole Vault -- 1. Dennis Samsonov (Evan) 15-0, 2. Michael Wamhainen (Castle) 14-6, 3. Dexter Childress (Forest Park) 14-3

Long jump -- 1. Derek Chambers (NKnox) 21-1 , 2. James Gott (Evans North) 20-10 , 3. Kendal Brown (Evans H) 20-9 ,

Shot put -- 1. Robbie Piper (Perry Central) 50-10 , 2. Thomas Cummings (Boon) 50-1 , 3. Josh Bridwell (THS) 49-10

Discus -- 1. Chris Fields (Evans H) 146-1, 2. Michael Downey (SKnox) 139-9, 3. Josh Bridwell (THS) 137-3

*

Clay County athletes

400 -- 9. Michael Flora (Nv) 52.14

3,200 -- 4. Conor Strain (Nv) 10:01.79

110 H -- 10. Joel Whittington (Nv) 16.41 (Prelims)

300 H -- 7. Joel Whittington (Nv) 42.23

4x400 R -- 13. Northview (Hyatt, Whittington, Lutes, Flora) 3:36.73

4x800 R -- 14. Northview (Hyatt, Lutes, Strain, T.Brown) 9:15.58, 15. Clay City (J.Vansickle, C.Modesitt, Decker, P.Modesitt) 9:15.60

Shot put -- 10. Mitch Haviland (Nv) 45-11

Discus -- 16. Devon Hall (CC) 108-1