[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 75°F  
High: 83°F ~ Low: 64°F
Monday, Sep. 1, 2014

Knights finish sixth at North Invitational

Sunday, August 9, 2009

(Photo)
Northview's Mandy Thomlinson shot a 95 to lead the Knights.
Staff Report

TERRE HAUTE -- The Northview Knights competed at the Terre Haute North Invitational on Saturday afternoon and came away with a sixth-place finish in the eight-team field.

The Knights shot a team score of 398 at Hulman Links and were paced by a round of 95 from Mandy Thomlinson.

Washington claimed the team title, winning on a better fifth score after tying with Terre Haute South at 357.

Terre Haute North sophomore, Rachel Welker, shot a 77 and won in a playoff against Evansville Reitz' Chanice Young. Each player shot a 37 on the front nine and a 40 on the back nine holes.

Thomlinson shot a 46 on the front and finished with a 49 for her Northview-leading round.

Olivia Oehler shot a 96 for the Knights followed by a 97 from Hayley Miller, a 110 from Allison Trout and a 121 by Shelby French.

This afternoon, Northview competes in the Mooresville Invitational at 10 a.m. and plays at Rea Park in the Terre Haute South Invite on Tuesday.

Terre Haute North Invitational



At Hulman Links



Team scores -- Washington 357 (wins on fifth score), Terre Haute South 357, Terre Haute North 377, Evansville Reitz 388, Franklin 393, Northview 398, Gibson Southern 419, Lawrence North 429



Washington (357) -- Claudia Padgett 86, Larren McDonald 86, Malina Padgett 96, Blythe Wildridge 89, Katie Schmitt 107



Terre Haute South (357) -- Kelsey Fuqua 84, Caylee Walburn 83, Katie Thomas 96, Morgan Patterson 94, Jordan Allen 113



Terre Haute North (377) -- Rachel Welker 77, Rachel Helt 101, Jesi Kaperak 105, Ashleigh Alumbaugh 100, Nicole Anderson 99 



Evansville Reitz (388) -- Chanice Young 77, Megan Gower 99, Jessie Earle 106, Taylor Utley 106, Taylor Nalley 111



Franklin (393) -- Sarah Wenning 86, M. Picklesimer 96, Erin Bush 100, Katlin Stakelbeck 123, Sammie Smith 111



Northview (398) -- Olivia Oehler 96, Mandy Thomlinson 95, Hayley Miller 97, Allison Trout 110, Shelby French 121



Gibson Southern (419) -- Allie Staggs 89, Morgan Kelley 85, Alyssa Woehlee 118, Sammi Miller 117, Nikki Wilderman 123



Lawrence North (429) -- Julie Byers 95, Karoline Vega 108, Kathleen Rutherford 109, Molly Evans 117



Individual leaders



77 -- Rachel Welker (THN) 37-40 (won playoff)

77 -- Chanice Young (ER) 37-40



83 -- Caylee Walburn (THS) 41-42



84 -- Kelsey Fuqua (THS) 40-44



85 -- Morgan Kelley (GS) 46-49



86 -- Claudia Padgett (W) 43-43, Larren McDonald (W) 39-47, Sarah Wenning (F) 39-47



89 -- Blythe Wildridge (W) 44-45, Allie Staggs (GS) 44-45, Darrah Holder (North Daviess)



94 -- Morgan Patterson (THS) 42-52



95 -- Julie Byers (LN) 47-48, Mandy Thomlinson (N) 46-49



96 --Katie Thomas (THS) 42-54, Malina Padgett (W) 49-47, M. Picklesimer (F) 48-48, Olivia Oehler (N) 46-50