[The Brazil Times nameplate] Light Rain ~ 58°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 48°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

2009 Indiana State Fair Results

Wednesday, August 12, 2009

(Photo)
Times Staff Report

INDIANAPOLIS -- The following is a list of results for Clay County 4-H'rs from the 2009 Indiana State Fair.

According to the Clay County 4-H Extension Office, a green ribbon indicates participation while a white ribbon indicates third-place. A red ribbon indicates second-place and a blue ribbon indicates first-place. A merit ribbon indicates champion.

Crafts

Beth Allard (Fine Arts -- 1) Blue

Blake Bailey (Model craft -- 3) Blue

Hannah Brown (Any other craft -- 4) Blue

Alexa Dispennett (Any other craft -- 4) Blue

Eric Dyar (Any other craft -- 4) Blue

John Mace (Any other craft -- 4) Blue

Grace Neiswinger (Any other craft -- 4) Blue

Tyler Pennington (Model craft -- 3) Blue

Emilee Pennington (Needlecraft -- 2) Blue

Monique Richard (Needlecraft -- 2) Red

Dorothy Slover (Fine Arts -- 1) Merit

Floriculture

Beth Allard (Grade 10-12 Dried, Artificial Seasonal Arrangement -- D2) Blue

Roy Brough (Grade 10-12 Fresh Seasonal Arrangement -- D1) Red

Allie Haddon (Grade 10-12+ Bridal Bouquet -- D4) Green

Whitney Halfhill (Grade 5-6 House Plant, foliage or flowering -- B3) Blue

Chase McCrocklin (Grade 3-4 Simple Round Arrangement Purchased flowers -- A3) Merit

Foods (Preserved Items)

Sara Allard (Frozen pizza -- 52) Blue

Whitney Halfhill (Frozen vegetables -- 62) Blue

Kezlah Kellum (Cooked jelly -- 122) Blue

Carrie Riddell (Canned pickle product -- 92) Blue

Lindsey Steiner (Frozen berries -- 42) White

Kiersten Teegarden (Freezer jam -- 7) Merit

Shooting Sports Education

Beth Allard (Grade 9-12 -- Poster, Project, Model or Notebook -- 71) Blue

John Mace (Grade 3-5 -- Poster -- 31) Red

Molly Powell (Grade 6-8 -- Poster, Notebook, Display -- 51) Blue

Foods (Baked or Displays)

Madelyn Ames (Cookie -- 31) Blue

Marissa Barushak (Invented snack -- 91) Green

Courtney Brown (Cake -- 51) Blue

Samuel Guernsey (Muffins -- 41) Red

Allie Haddon (Pie -- 101) Blue

Whitney Halfhill (No-yeast pretzel or biscuits -- 61) Merit

Whitney Jeffers (Breadsticks or yeast rolls -- 71) Blue

Alison Miller (International -- 111) Blue

Molly Powell (Sweet bread/yeast bread -- 81) Red

Allison Stearley (Special occasion -- 121) Green

Cat Posters

Emma Barnett (Poster -- Level 2 grades 6-8 -- 21) Blue

Adrianna Racer (Poster -- Level 1 grades 3-5 -- 11) Blue

Monique Richard (Poster -- Level 3 grades 9-12 -- 31) Blue

Personality

Caroline Beyers (Level D grades 11-12-poster, monthly budget, portfolio -- 4) Blue

Morgan Booe (Level B grades 5-6-poster -- 2) Merit

Paige Stevenson (Level C grades 7-9-poster, brochure, resource guide -- 3) Blue

Photography

Caroline Beyers (Color salon print -- level 3 -- 12) Blue

Saiti Booe (Color salon print -- leve 2 -- 6) Red

Erika Enstrom (B&W Salon print -- level 3 -- 13) Blue

Erika Enstrom (Color prints -- level 3 -- 10) Blue

Caitlin Fairbanks (Color prints experiences in color -- level 1 -- 2) White

Tayler Fischer (Color prints adventures in color -- level 2 -- 4) Blue

Michaella Hogam (B&W prints photography is fun -- level 2 -- 3) Blue

Jaclyn Linton (Color salon print -- level 3 -- 12) Blue

Asher Mace (B&W prints capturing memories -- level 1 -- 1) Merit

Allison McWilliams (B&W salon print -- level 2 -- 7) Red

Beekeeping

Morgan Booe (Extracted honey -- 5) Red

Woodworking

Saiti Booe (Wood project -- grade 7-9 -- 31) Blue

Savannah Hogg (Wood project -- grade 3-4 -- 11) Blue

Jessica Smart (Wood project -- grade 5-6 -- 21) Blue

Lauren Webster (Wood project -- grade 10-12 -- 41) Blue

Weather

Justin Buell (Poster -- weather instruments -- 51) Red

Jacob Dispennett (Poster -- education exhibit on weather topic -- 71) Blue

Avalee Jeffers (Colored weather poster--I -- 32) Blue

Weed Identification and Control

Justin Buell (Fifteen IN Weeds--I -- 1) Red

Child Development

Chloe' Burns (Level A grades 3-4 -- 11) Blue

Asie Jeffers (Level C grades 7-9 -- 31) Blue

Deaven McCrocklin (Level B grades 5-6 -- 21) Merit

Brittany Richard (Level D grades 10-12 -- 41) Red

Computer

Joey Dierdorf (Level 2 grades 6-8 -- 21) Merit

Chase McCrocklin (Level 1 grades 3-5 -- 11) Red

Monique Richard (Level 3 grades 9-12 -- 31) Red

Rabbit Posters

Joey Dierdorf (Level 2 -- poster -- 22) Merit

John Mace (Level 1 -- poster -- 11) Merit

Monique Richard (Level 3 -- poster -- 33) Blue

Veterinary Science

Joey Dierdorf (Grades 6-8 poster -- 22) Blue

Asie Jeffers (Grades 9-12 teaching aid, project, outline -- 31) Blue

Wildlife

Alexa Dispennett (Grade 7-9 -- poster or notebook -- 42) Red

Avalee Jeffers (Grade 3 -- colored poster -- 12) Blue

Brooklyn Nelson (Grade 5-6 -- poster or notebook -- 32) Blue

Soil and Water Conservation

Kyle Edwards (Level B -- grade 5-6 -- 22) Red

Tiffani Goodman (Level C -- grade 7-9 -- 32) White

Dog Posters

Kelsie Fischer (Poster -- level 2 -- 21) Blue

Savannah Hogg (Poster -- level 1 -- 11) Red

Monique Richard (Poster -- level 3 -- 31) Blue

AG Tractor

John Hyatt (Level B/poster, notebook, display board -- 21) Blue

Joshua Miller (Level C/poster, notebook, display board -- 31) Blue

Monique Richard (Level D/poster, notebook, display board -- 41) White

Consumer Clothing

Whitney Jeffers (Intermediate notebook -- 2) Blue

Madison Trusty (Beginner notebook -- 1) Blue

Sewing

Millie Law (Wearable: Shorts, pants, sewn on waistband -- 41) Red

Madison McDonald (Wearable: Shirt, sundress, jumper, pajamas -- 51) Red

Tori Rohrabaugh (Wearable: Formal wear -- 135) Blue

Kayla Sinders (Wearable: Free choice -- 136) Blue

Krista Sinders (Wearable: School or sports outfit -- 71) Merit

Lauren Swearingen (Wearable: Elastic waist short/pants or skirt -- 31) Blue

Sewing Non-wearable

Ella Law (Non-wearable: Grade 6 sham with buttons, zipper, ruffle -- 62) Green

Madison McDonald (Non-wearable: Grade 5 pillow lap quilt, duffel bag, hat -- 52) Blue

Ruth Neiswinger (Non-wearable: Grade 4 shaped pillow, hanging organizer -- 42) Blue

Molly Powell (Nonwearable: Grade 8 home, sewing survey -- 82) Blue

Health

Mannah Mace (Level B -- poster -- 61) Blue

Dayton Price (Level A -- poster -- 51) Blue

Carrie Riddell (Level C -- poster -- 91) Red

Home Environment

Mannah Mace (One textured or storage item--II -- 2) Merit

Chelsea Withrow (3-5 articles and/or accessories--III -- 3) Blue

Forestry

Chase McCrocklin (Level 1 grades 3-5 -- 12) Blue

Jacob Nobles (Level 2 grades 6-8 -- 22) Blue

Single Vegetables

Chase McCrocklin (Potato, red -- 45) Red

Jacob Nobles (Beets with tops -- 6) Blue

Jacob Nobles (Pumpkin, table, canning or ornamental -- 52) Blue

Wesley Powell (Beans, green -- 1) Red

Molly Powell (Beans, green -- 1) Blue

Leslie Ringo (Squash, straightnecks, crooknecks -- 61) Blue

Leslie Ringo (Squash, zucchini, cozelle -- 63) Merit

Aerospace

Madison (Grade 3-5/rocket -- 21) Blue

Dakota Stevenson (Grade 6-8/rocket -- 31) Blue

Dustin Stevenson (Grade 9-12+/rocket -- 41) Blue

Entomology

Stephen McDonald (Grade 6-8 poster -- 62) Blue

Genealogy

Sarah McDonald (Advanced -- notebook(s) -- 5) Blue

Madison McDonald (Level II -- notebook(s) -- 2) Red

Brooklyn Nelson (Level III -- notebook(s) -- 3) Blue

Brittaney Nelson (Level IV -- notebook(s) -- 4) Blue

Madison Trusty (Level I -- notebook(s) -- 1) Blue

Geology

Stephen McDonald (Level 2, grade 6-8 -- 62) Blue

Dane Miller (Level 1, grade 3-5 -- 32) Blue

Electric

Brady Reece (II--Magnetic powered flashlight or poster -- 2) Blue

Dakota Stevenson (III--Extension cord, trouble light or poster/display -- 3) Red

Kenneth Thomas (Advanced -- electronic -- 6) Red

Logan Thomas (I--Circuit board -- 1) Blue

Poultry Display Board

Carrie Riddell (Level 2 -- poultry display board -- 31) Blue

Single Herb

Leslie Ringo (Basil -- 1) Blue

Leslie Ringo (Parsley -- 10) Blue

Leslie Ringo (Sweet marjoram -- 13) Green

Cake Decorating

Tori Rohrabaugh (Advanced -- 3) Red

Krista Sinders (Intermediate -- 2) Red

Lydia Stallcop (Beginner -- 1) Blue



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: