[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 56°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 57°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

2009 Indiana State Fair Results

Wednesday, August 19, 2009

INDIANAPOLIS -- The following is a list of results for Clay County 4-H'rs from the 2009 Indiana State Fair.

According to the Clay County 4-H Extension Office, the numbers following each 4-H'rs name indicate where each youngster placed. The "P" stands for participation. In addition, a green ribbon indicates participation while a white ribbon indicates third-place. A red ribbon indicates second-place and a blue ribbon indicates first-place. A merit ribbon indicates champion.

Horse and Pony

Raven Allender (Contesting Classes -- Pole Bending over 56 inches, junior exhibitors) 7

Cathryn Bridges (English Show -- Hunter type colt or gelding over 56 inch. Five years and younger, all exhib.) 3

Hannah Villain (Western Show -- Showmanship at halter, all sizes, exhibitors in third-grade) 7

Haleigh Villain (Western Show -- Trail, all sizes, junior exhibitors) 5

Hannah Villain (Western Show -- Walk-Trot horsemanship, open, exhibitors in third- and fourth-grades) 10

Seth Thompson (Western Show -- Western pleasure, over 56 inches, exhibitors in 10th and above) 8

Whitney Milner (Western Show -- Western pleasure, over 56 inches, exhibitors in sixth- and seventh-grades) 7

Lauren Reberger (Western Show -- Western type mare over 56 inches, 11-15-years, 5 old, all exhibitors) 5

Poultry

Molly Powell (Commercial Waterfowl -- Pekin Ducks -- Young Drake) P

Molly Powell (Commercial Waterfowl -- Pekin Ducks -- Young Duck) P

Molly Powell (Exhibition Waterfowl -- Bantam Ducks -- Mallard -- Young Drake) 2

Molly Powell (Exhibition Waterfowl -- Bantam Ducks -- Mallard -- Young Duck) 1

Molly Powell (Exhibition Waterfowl -- Light Weight Ducks -- Campbell -- Young Drake) 3

Molly Powell (Exhibition Waterfowl -- Medium Weight Ducks -- Swedish -- Young Duck) 1

Consumer Clothing

Whitney Sampson (Advance Notebook -- 3) Blue

Public Speaking

Molly Powell (Junior grades 6-8 -- 2) Red

Rabbits

Jordan VanHorn (Best of Show -- Best 6 Class - $100 if not Best in Show) 1

Joseph M. Dierdorf II (Fryer -- Fryer single) 15

Jordan VanHorn (Fryer -- Fryer single) 8

Hannah VanHorn (Fryer -- Fryer single) 2

Hannah VanHorn (Fryer -- Fryer single -- Reserve Champion) 1

Jordan VanHorn (LOP-MINI -- Mini Lop Broken -- Senior Doe) 4

Jordan VanHorn (LOP-MINI -- Mini Lop Solid -- Senior Buck) 11

Joseph M. Dierdorf II (MEAT PEN -- Meat Pen ribbon 1st-10th) 8

Jordan VanHorn (MEAT PEN -- Meat Pen ribbon 1st-10th) 7

Hannah VanHorn (MEAT PEN -- Meat Pen ribbon 1st-10th) 18

Hannah VanHorn (MINI REX -- Mini Rex Blue -- Senior Buck) 1

Hannah VanHorn (MINI REX -- Mini Rex Broken -- Junior Buck) 1

Hannah VanHorn (MINI REX -- Mini Rex Broken -- Junior Doe) 2

Hannah VanHorn (MINI REX -- Mini Rex Broken -- Senior Buck) 2

Jordan VanHorn (MINI REX -- Mini Rex Broken -- Senior Doe) 2

Hannah VanHorn (MINI REX -- Mini Rex Broken -- Senior Doe) 4

Hannah VanHorn (MINI REX -- Mini Rex White -- Best Opposite Sex of Variety) 1

Hannah VanHorn (MINI REX -- Mini Rex White -- Best of Variety) 1

Hannah VanHorn (MINI REX -- Mini Rex White -- Senior Buck) 1

Hannah VanHorn (MINI REX -- Mini Rex White -- Senior Doe) 1

Joseph M. Dierdorf II (NETHERLAND DWARF -- AOV Himalayan -- Senior Buck) 1

Joseph M. Dierdorf II (NETHERLAND DWARF -- AOV Himalayan -- Senior Doe) 2

Joseph M. Dierdorf II (NETHERLAND DWARF -- Netherland Dwarf -- Best Opposite Sex of Breed) 1

Joseph M. Dierdorf II (NETHERLAND DWARF -- Netherland Self Group Blue -- Best of Variety) 1

Joseph M. Dierdorf II (NETHERLAND DWARF -- Netherland Self Group Blue -- Junior Buck) 1

Joseph M. Dierdorf II (NETHERLAND DWARF -- Netherland Self Group REW -- Best Opposite Sex of Variety) 1

Joseph M. Dierdorf II (NETHERLAND DWARF -- Netherland Self Group REW -- Junior Buck) 1

Joseph M. Dierdorf II (NETHERLAND DWARF -- Netherland Self Group REW -- Senior Doe) 1

Joseph M. Dierdorf II (NETHERLAND DWARF -- Shade Siamese Sable -- Junior Doe) 3

Jordan VanHorn (NEW ZEALAND -- New Zealand -- Best of Breed) 1

Jordan VanHorn (NEW ZEALAND -- New Zealand White -- 6/8 Buck) 1

Jordan VanHorn (NEW ZEALAND -- New Zealand White -- 6/8 Doe) 15

Jordan VanHorn (NEW ZEALAND -- New Zealand White -- Best of Variety) 1

Jordan VanHorn (NEW ZEALAND -- New Zealand White -- Junior Buck) 1

Jordan VanHorn (NEW ZEALAND -- New Zealand White -- Junior Doe) 2

Jordan VanHorn (NEW ZEALAND -- New Zealand White -- Senior Doe) 2

Hannah VanHorn (POLISH -- Polish -- Best Opposite Sex of Breed) 1

Hannah VanHorn (POLISH -- Polish Black -- Junior Doe) 3

Hannah VanHorn (POLISH -- Polish Broken -- Best Opposite Sex of Variety) 1

Jordan VanHorn (POLISH -- Polish Broken -- Senior Buck) 2

Hannah VanHorn (POLISH -- Polish Broken -- Senior Buck) 3

Jordan VanHorn (POLISH -- Polish Broken -- Senior Doe) 5

Hannah VanHorn (POLISH -- Polish Broken -- Senior Doe) 1

Hannah VanHorn (POLISH -- Polish REW -- Best of Variety) 1

Hannah VanHorn (POLISH -- Polish REW -- Senior Buck) 1

Jordan VanHorn (ROASTER -- Roaster) 2

Hannah VanHorn (ROASTER -- Roaster) 3

Jordan VanHorn (ROASTER -- Roaster -- Reserve Champion) 1

Jordan VanHorn (SATIN -- Satin White -- 6/8 Doe) 2

Joseph M. Dierdorf II (SILVER MARTEN -- Silver Marten Black -- Senior Buck) 3

Joseph M. Dierdorf II (SILVER MARTEN -- Silver Marten Blue -- Senior Doe) 4

Jordan VanHorn (STEWER -- Stewer) 5

Hannah VanHorn (STEWER -- Stewer) 9

Dairy Cattle

Callie Dayhuff (JERSEY -- Dry Cow Class) 2

Callie Dayhuff (JERSEY -- Fall Yearling Heifer) 5

Callie Dayhuff (JERSEY -- Senior 2-year-old Cow) 9

Callie Dayhuff (JERSEY -- Senior Showman Class -- 5 blue ribbons) SS3



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: