[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 23°F  
High: 37°F
Tuesday, Jan. 27, 2015

Clay City volleyball second in invite; Eel boys win Riverton Parke Invite

Sunday, August 30, 2009

(Photo)
Olivia Schindler helped lead the Eels to the championship game of the Clay City Invite.
Staff Report

CLAY CITY -- The Clay City Eels hosted a volleyball invitational on Saturday featuring the Eels along with North Knox, West Vigo and Bloomfield.

The Eels opened play with a 25-22, 22-25, 15-12 win over the Vikings as Olivia Schindler passed out 23 assists and Lynsey Higgins, Shelby Hane, LaKyla Cook, Brielle Drelick and Callie Dayhuff each had four kills in the win. Hane, Schindler and Cook each had a block.

In the championship game, Clay City fell to Bloomfield

Higgins had five kills along with Hane with Drelick adding another three kills. Dayhuff had seven digs, Higgins had four blocks and Schindler contributed eight assists.

The Eels play at Linton on Tuesday evening.

*

Clay City cross country

The Clay City boys claimed the Riverton Parke Invitational with 48 points to edge North Vermillion's 54. South Knox was a distant third with 95 in the 14-team event.

Parker Modesitt placed third to lead the Eels in 18:28 followed by seventh-place Conner Modesitt in 19:09. Jesse Vansickle rounded out the top-10 in 19:16.

Riverton Parke Invite

Boys team scores

Clay City 48, N.Vermillion 54, S.Knox 95, Seeger 107, S.Vermillion 122, N.Central 123, R.Parke 185, Sullivan 202, Attica 223, Fountain Central 223, Rockville 250. Incomplete teams: Linton, Covington, Danville Baptist

Top-10 Individuals

1. Daniel Wells (DvBap.) 18:01, 2. Jerek Page (NK) 18:21, 3. Parker Modesitt (CC) 18:28, 4. Austin Shell (NV) 18:32, 5. DJ Danner (NC) 18:58, 6. Brice Webster (SV) 19:08, 7. Conner Modesitt (CC) 19:09, 8. Taylor Kilgore (NV) 19:13, 9. Ed Moore (NV) 19:14, 10. Jesse Vansickle (CC) 19:16

Other Clay City: 17. Austin Sinder, 20:10, 55. Landry Moss, 23:05, 69. Adam Sumner, 24:50

Girls team scores

S.Knox 55, N.Vermillion 61, Seeger 70, Sullivan 107, Fountain Central 108, N.Central 116. Incomplete teams: Clay City, Attica, Covington, Linton S.Vermillion, Riverton Parke.

Top-five individuals

1. Carolyn Trueblood (FC) 21:54, 2. Emily Brown (SK) 22:24, 3. Anna McGowen (See) 22:55, 4. Taylor Turchi (NV) 23:11, 5. Shelby Higginbottom (NC) 23:12.

Clay City: 49. Ashley Sumner, 31:47