[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 54°F  
High: 58°F ~ Low: 47°F
Monday, May 2, 2016

Local athletes compete in Sycamore cross country meet

Monday, August 31, 2009

(Photo)
North Clay's Nic Yocum placed seventh in the Sycamore Pride Open Meet.
Staff Report

TERRE HAUTE -- The Indiana State cross country teams competed against each other in the Sycamore Pride meet on Saturday at LaVern Gibson and featured a number of local athletes.

In the women's collegiate four-kilometer event, Allison Malone was the winner in a time of 14:32 with former Northview athlete, Emily Pugh, finishing 15:47 in sixth-place. Sycamore freshman, Kylee Thacker, a 2009 Northview graduate, finished in 16:36, good for 12th overall.

In the Sycamore Pride Open Race, which was open to college graduates and all competitors that are not currently competing for a college or high school team, North Clay student, Nic Yocum raced to a five-kilometer time of 18:39, which was good for seventh-overall. Fellow North Clay athlete, Olivia Howald, was 29th in 28:35.

Sycamore Pride Women's Race

1. Allison Malone Junior 14:32.4

2. Kacie Klem Sophomore 14:55.0

3. Julia Costello Senior 15:06.5

4. Kayla Alexander Senior 15:19.5

5. Bethany Scruton Junior 15:42.1

6. Emily Pugh Senior 15:47.4

7. Katelyn Tarr Freshman 15:51.6

8. Adriane Wunderlich Senior 16:01.2

9. Kristy Twitchell Sophomore 16:20.4

10. Andrea Prusz Freshman 16:24.8

11. Kelsie Slater Junior 16:27.0

12. Kylee Thacker Freshman 16:36.5

13. Hanna Mercer Freshman 16:39.8

14. Katelyn Isbell Freshman 18:32.6

15. Carol Mass Freshman 21:26.0

Sycamore Pride Men's Race

1. Andrew Lepkowski Junior 15:47.0

2. Michael Disher Junior 15:53.0

3. Dustin Betz Sophomore 15:56.7

4. Craig Padgett Sophomore 15:57.2

5. Eric Schulz Senior 15:59.3

6. Albaro Escalera Freshman 16:01.9

7. Scott Keeney Senior 16:04.2

8. Jeremiah Vaughan Sophomore 16:08.4

9. Tyler Kent Junior 16:10.6

10. Kyle Smiley Freshman 16:25.1

11. Thomas Crum Senior 16:25.1

12. Derek Stinefield Freshman 16:35.9

13. Andrew Sullivan Freshman 16:36.5

14. Josh Bedford Junior 16:45.2

15. Cody Siblisk Junior 17:04.3

16. Brandon Query Freshman 17:14.0

17. Wade Hacker Freshman 17:38.5

18. Mike Roark Junior 17:42.0

19. Harrison Mann Freshman 17:58.1

20. James Walter Freshman 18:39.3

21. Corey Hahn Sophomore 18:40.9

22. Christopher Foster Freshman 19:06.7

23. Konstantinos Tzirtziris Junior 19:17.3

Sycamore Price Open Race

1. Antonio McDaniel 16:19.3

2. Jordan Fife 16:45.3

3. Scott Koressel 17:08.8

4. Kyle Walsh 17:16.6

5. Brian Alexander 17:29.6

6. Sean Dietrich 18:05.1

7. Nic Yocum 18:39.3

8. Denny Utter 18:42.2

9. Chris Scruton 19:30.6

10. Jared Messman 19:44.1

11. Justin Kunz 19:47.5

12. Jon Lee 19:48.3

13. Eric Smith 19:50.7

14. Josh Lee 20:17.1

15. Jeremy Kunz 21:20.1

16. Mike Calamerts 21:27.9

17. James Twitchell 21:37.1

18. Paul Asay 21:43.7

19. Wie Hu 22:16.0

20. Joe Sanders 22:33.1

21. Heather Stembridge 22:42.6

22. Thomas West 23:09.3

23. Randal Schramm 24:30.3

24. Brad Yearsin 25:03.8

25. Marlon Query 25:08.7

26. Brendan Morris 25:56.8

27. Jolene Beck 26:16.6

28. Summer Drake 26:24.5

29. Olivia Howald 28:35.4

30. Sheri Walters 29:20.6

31. Carolyn West 29:40.4

32. Chuch Shaffer 30:36.8

33. Christian Herron 31:26.7

34. Greg Shaffer 33:29.8

35. Lindsey Eberman 43:27.2