[The Brazil Times nameplate] A Few Clouds ~ 52°F  
High: 59°F
Wednesday, Nov. 25, 2015

Northview cross country second at North Central

Wednesday, September 2, 2009

Alyssa Conrad placed second in the girls' race.
Staff Report

FARMERSBURG -- The Northview Knights came up with a pair of second-place finishes to Terre Haute South in a Tuesday meet at Farmersburg.

The North-view boys scored 53 points to finish behind the Braves' 20 and ahead of the host Thunderbirds' 63.

Taylor Head of the Braves was the overall winner in 16:45 to best Northview senior Conor Strain's 17:37. Tanner Brown was also a top-10 finisher, placing 10th in a time of 19:23 for the Knights.

"I don't think this was our best meet, but was not our worse meet of the year," boys' coach Chad Smith said. "Our pack of runners need to learn how to get up and run in the front and put themselves in a position to compete with other teams' packs."

Ryan South finished 11th in 19:24 with Kyle Yocom in 16th in 20:21 and Patrick Durcholz in 22nd in 21:59. Christian Swan rounded out the Knights in 26th with a time of 24:05.

In the girls' meet, Terre Haute South was the winner with 28 points to better the Knights' 44 and North Central's 61.

Jen Samson of Terre Haute South was the overall winner in 21:30 with Northview sophomore Alyssa Conrad in second in 21:58. Shelby Sands took sixth-place in 22:58 and Nicole Nelson was ninth in 23:27. Corey Laue finished in 24:05 for 12th overall followed by Tori Rohrabaugh in 17th with a time of 27:07, Maeghan Pilman in 18th in 27:53 and Eileen Stinnett in 28:35 for 19th.

Northview will compete in the State Preview Meet at LaVern Gibson on Saturday at 9 a.m.

Boys team results

T.H. South 20, Northview 53, North Central 63

Top-10 individuals

1. Taylor Head (THS) 16:45, 2. Conor Strain (Nv) 17:37, 3. C.Harlan (THS) 17:45, 4. M.Collier (THS) 18:11, 5. D.Young (THS) 18:22, 6. DJ Danner (NC) 18:55, 7. J.Bender (THS) 19:03, 8. K.Mullins (THS) 19:07, 9. D. Fuson (THS) 19:19, 10. Tanner Brown (Nv) 19:23

Other Northview: 11. Ryan South, 19:24, 16. Kyle Yocom, 20:21, 22. Patrick Durcholz, 21:59, 26. Christian Swan, 24:05

Girls team results

T.H. South 28, Northview 44, North Central 61

Top-10 individuals

1. Jen Samson (THS) 21:30, 2. Alyssa Conrad (Nv) 21:58, 3. Shelby Higginbottom (NC) 22:05, 4. Rachel Stephens (THS) 22:30, 5. Molly Nasser (THS) 22:53, 6. Shelby Sands (Nv) 22:58, 7. Brandi West (NC) 23:14, 8. Kate Samson (THS) 23:18, 9. Nicole Nelson (Nv) 23:27, 10. Caitlin Fears (THS) 23:39

Other Northview: 12. Corey Laue, 24:05, 17. Tori Rohrabaugh, 27:07, 18. Maeghan Pilman, 27:53, 19. Eileen Stinnett, 28:35