[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 69°F  
High: 74°F ~ Low: 49°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

Northview and Clay City cross country teams compete in invitationals

Sunday, September 27, 2009

(Photo)
Northview's Kyle Yocom and Ryan South competed with the Knights at the Culver Academy Invite. South ran a time of 18:59 with Yocom finishing in 19:45.
Staff Report

The Clay City and Northview cross country teams were in action over the weekend competing in different invitationals.

The Eels were in Jasonville to compete at the Shakamak Invite as the boys' team placed third behind West Vigo and Eastern Greene.

The Vikings were led by a 2-3 finish by Kaleb Blair and Andrew Kump to score 38 points while the T-Birds were runner-ups with 53 points to edge the Eels with 66 points.

Parker Modesitt was seventh in the meet with a time of 17:40 to pace Clay City. Conner Modesitt raced to an 11th-place finish in 18:04 followed by Jesse Vansickle in 12th with a time of 18:13. Ben Denker was 21st, Austin Sinders 24th, Mark Grubbs took 44th and Landry Moss was 59th.

Shakamak's Drew Gambill won the meet in 16:33.

(Photo)
Conner Modesitt finished 11th for the Eels at the Shakamak Invite.
In the girls' half of the meet, South Knox outscored second-place Sullivan with 38 points to 80. Emily Brown was the winner of the meet in 20:42 for South Knox beating out Shakamak's Casey Fougerousse with the same time.

Clay City had an incomplete score and was led by Tiffani Goodman's 21st-place in 23:48. Ashley Sumner took 41st in 26:42 followed by Kaleigh Decker's 27:38 good for 42nd and exchange student, Nutchaya Thongthanee was 54th in 32:03.

At Culver Academy, Northview's teams ran against a huge field that featured most of the state's ranked teams.

The girls of Northview placed 25th in the 29-team field with Terre Haute North in 12th-place. Carmel was the team winner with 74 points to beat out Columbus North and Sylvania from Ohio.

Alyssa Conrad led the Knights with a time of 20:42 followed by Shelby Sands with a 22:26 and Corey Laue in 22:58. Nicole Nelson finished in 23:11 with Tori Rohrabaugh in 24:46, Eileen Stinnet in 25:03 and Meaghan Pilman in 26:31.

The Northview boys didn't register a team score as they were incorrectly listed as part of the Ohio based team, Sylvania Northview.

Zach Wills of Mason was a dominating winner with a time of 14:54 to beat out North Central's Futsum Zeinasellassie, who finished in 15:14.

Northview was led by Conor Strain in 115th with a time of 17:19.

. Tanner Brown and Ryan South ran 18:59 to place 194th and 195th as Kyle Yocom was a 19:45 finisher to edge Patrick Durcholz in 19:55.

The next meet for the Knights will be the WIC meet at Edgewood on Saturday while Clay City runs the TRC Meet on Tuesday at Shakamak.

Shakamak Invitational

Boys team scores

West Vigo 38, Eastern Greene 53, Clay City 66, North Central 118, Eminence 119, Shakamak 141, Riverton Parke 178, Sullivan 193, Cloverdale 229, Linton, Owen Valley, WRV, North Knox, Union no team score.



Boys top-10 individuals

1.Drew Gambill (Sh) 16:33, 2. Kaleb Blair (WV) 17:18, 3. Andrew Kump (WV) 17:22, 4. Jake Phegley (U) 17:27, 5. Brody Martin (EG) 17:29, 6. D.J Danner (NC) 17:37, 7. Parker Modesitt (CC) 17:40, 8. Nathan Kump (WV) 17:45, 9. Tyler Igel (EG) 17:52, 10. Michael Norris (WV) 17:53.

Other Clay City: 11. Conner Modesitt, 18:04, 12. Jesse Vansickle, 18:13, 21. Ben Denker, 19:13, 24. Austin Sinders, 19:18, 44. Mark Grubbs, 20:54, 59. Landry Moss, 22:43

Junior high boys team scores

South Knox 35, North Clay 73, Vincennes Clark 81, Eminence 03, Eastern Greene 120, Shakamak 168, WRV 175, Clay City 205, Riverton Parke 250, Cloverdale 251, Linton 266, North Central, Owen Valley, Sullivan Inc.

Top-five individuals

1.Nic Yocom (NClay) 11:24, 2. Garrett Lamb (SK) 11:50, 3. Colton Houchin (SK) 11:54, 4. Riley Stohler (RP0 12:04, 5. Ian Heffner (Nclay) 12:05

Other North Clay: 13. Travis Beil, 12:40, 23. Cam Trout, 13:08, 31. Brendan Morris, 13:32, 32. Josua Johnson, 13:34, 63. Brennan Pilman, 15:22.

Clay City: 21. Parker Ames, 13:04, 41. Trevor Smith, 13:48, 42. Paiden Myers, 13:48, 47. Evan Sumner, 13:53, 59. Landon Swearingen, 15;04, 60. Cody Dickson, 15:06, 64. Noah Denker, 15:24.

Girls team results

South Knox 38, Sullivan 80, Eastern Greene 85, Shakamak 88, North Central 98, Cloverdale 102, Clay City, Eminence, Linton, Owen Valley, Riverton Parke, West Vigo and White River Valley all Inc.

Girls top-10 individuals

1.Emily Brown (SK) 20;42, 2. Casey Fougerousse (SH) 20:42, 3. Amilia Nally (CL) 21:11, 4. Jalayna Page (SK) 21:28, 5. Shelby Higginbottom (NC) 21:31, 6. Danielle Matsel (OV) 21:37, 7. Acetha Tolerson (WV) 21:41, 8. Sarah Hudson (WV) 21:46, 9. Brianna Webb (SK) 21:53, 10. Sydney Spice (EG) 22:47

Clay City: 21. Tiffani Goodman, 23:48, 41. Ashley Sumner, 26:42, 42. Kaleigh Decker, 27:38, 54. Nutchaya Thongthanee, 32:03.

Junior high girls team results

Vincennes Clark 48, WRV 66, Eastern Greene 71, South Knox 92, North Clay 122, North Central 188, Shakamak 195, Linton 197, Cloverdale 218, Sullivan 288, Clay City, Eminence, Owen Valley, Riverton Parke Inc.

Top-five individuals

Jenee Goodwin (VC) 13:04, 2. Shannia Wood (Em) 13:38, 3. Emily Conrad (NC) 13:53, 4. Katlyn Stanley (SK) 13:56, 5. Paige Jones (VC) 14:04

Other North Clay: 7. Allie Dupin, 14:14, 34. Leeanna Knight, 15:59, 40. Brittany Fagg, 16:24, 46. Kaysia Reberger, 17:03

Clay City: 30. Ashley Reach, 15:53, 62. Kendra Carlson, 19:09, 63. Kiersten Mann, 19:17.

Culver Invite

Boys team results

Columbus North 78, Carmel 105, North Central 124, Sylvania Northview 199, S.B. St. Joseph's 214, Chesterton 222, Fishers 223, Mason 246, Zionsville 285, Warren Central 285, FW Snider 333, LaPorte 362, Martinsville 371, Lake Central 399, Valparaiso 418, Culver Academies 421, Lawrence Central 425, Westfield 429, Crown Point 437, Downers Grove South 494, Bloomington North 516, Northridge 531, Warsaw 597, McCutcheon 667, Kouts 733, Oak Hill 766, Portage 769, SB Clay 785, Logansport 788, Munster 830, Michigan City 889

Boys top-10 individuals

1. Zach Willis (Mason) 14:54, 2. Futsum Zeinasellassie (NC) 15:14, 3. David Osborn (Chest) 15:27, 4. Chris Walden (Carm) 15:28, 5. Tom Ohlman (Carm) 15:39, 6. Alejandro Arroyo (Culver) 15:46, 7. Andrew Diehn (CN) 15:47, 8. Cameron Balser (Oak Hill) 15:49, 9. Kyle Overway (Logan) 15:50, 10. Evan Scruton (CN) 15:50

Northview results: 115. Conor Strain, 17:19, 194, 18:59, 195. Ryan South, 18:59, 206. Kyle Yocom, 19:45, 207. Patrick Durcholz, 19:55

Girls team scores

Carmel 74, Columbus North 104, Sylvania (Ohio) 192, Mason (Ohio) 194, Crown Point 210, Lake Central 252, Fort Wayne Concordia 257, Pike 257, Lawrence Central 262, Westfield 263, Portage 266, Terre Haute North 267, Valparaiso 279, Indianapolis North Central 321, Northridge 326, Fishers 384, Munster 457, Warren Central 461, Bloomington North 481, Chesterton 487, Indianapolis Chatard 520, Lawrence North 535, Fort Wayne Snider 552, Michigan City 603, Northview 805, South Bend Clay 865, Logansport 881, LaPorte 900, McCutcheon 903.



Girls top-10 individuals

1.Meredith Wagner (Syl) 17:53.4, 2. Dana Payonk (LC) 18:15.0, 3. Renee Wellman (Car) 18:26.2, 4. Mary Davis (IC) 18:26.6, 5. Chanli Mundy (THN) 18:37.7, 6. Sarah Bennett (Car) 18:48.0, 7. Katelyn DeVries (V) 18:49.8, 8. Laicee Pierce (CP) 18:50.5, 9. Erica Carlson (LC) 18:51.9, 10. Jessica Richardson (CN) 18:53.0.



Other North -- Tapring Goatee 19:28, Annie Mullican 19:52, Lindy Jones 20:05, Emily Cotterman 20:52, Alexa McFadden 21:11, Tayler Jackson 21:20.



Other Northview -- Alyssa Conrad 20:42, Shelby Sands 22:26, Corey Laue 22:58, Nicole Nelson 23:11, Tori Rohrabaugh 24:46. Eileen Stinnett 25:03, Meaghan Pilman 26:31.