[The Brazil Times nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 53°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 55°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

Clay City boys claim Tri-River Conference championship

Tuesday, September 29, 2009

(Photo)
Clay City's Parker Modesitt (left) and Jesse Vansickle run second and third in the early stages of the Tri-River Conference boys cross country meet Tuesday at Shakamak.
Staff Report

JASONVILLE -- The Clay City boys' cross country team placed all five of its scoring finishers inside the top-10 as the Eels repeated as Tri-River Conference champions on Tuesday night.

Running on the same course that they competed on Saturday at the Shakamak Invite, the Eels were impressive in winning with a total of just 25 points followed by North Central's 58 and Shakamak's 71. Eminence was fourth, followed by Linton and Union (Dugger) had an incomplete team.

Afterwards, Clay City boys' coach Keith Jones was happy with his team's title winning performance.

"I'm proud of the kids, they came in and I told them that this is the last TRC meet," Jones said. "Years ago when the conference started we won the first one and now we've won the last one. This is our third straight, we had five in the top-nine, so I can't complain."

Drew Gambill of Shakamak was the individual winner with a time of 16:14 and Union's Jake Phegley took second in 17:09. From there however, the Eels took over led by Parker Modesitt in third with a 17:11 and Jesse Vansickle in fourth with a time of 17:24. Conner Modesitt was sixth in 18:08, Ben Denker took eighth in 18:48 and Austin Sinders was ninth in 18:56.

The top-five finishers earned All-TRC First Team and the second-five finishers were Second Team.

To a person, Clay City's runners were all faster than their times on Saturday, a fact that made Jones pretty happy with his team's effort.

"We ran better today than we did Saturday at the Invitational (Shakamak), so as a whole one or two may have run slower, but overall we ran quicker.

I was pleased for them to come in and get the job done," Jones said.

In the girls' meet, Shakamak claimed the team title led by Casey Fougerousse' winning time of 20:36. The Lakers scored 26 points to edge out North Central's score of 29. Those two had the only complete teams as Clay City, Linton and Eminence were each incomplete.

Clay City was led by Tiffani Goodman, who ran a sixth-place time and earned Second Team All-TRC with a 23:16. Goodman's time was more than 30 seconds faster than her invitational time on Saturday. Kaleigh Decker was 14th in 27:14, which was also faster than her previous time. Ashley Sumner had a 28:11 to finish 15th and Nutchaya Thongthanee was 18th in 31:32.

The Eels compete Thursday at home against Terre Haute North at 5 p.m.

Tri-River Conference Meet

At Jasonville

Boys Varsity

Team scores -- Clay City 25, North Central 58, Shakamak 71, Eminence 78, Linton-Stockton 95, Union (Dugger) ns.

Top 10 Individuals

(First five All-TRC first team, second five All-TRC second team)

1. Drew Gambill (SHS) 16:14, 2. Jake Phegley (UHS) 17:09, 3. Parker Modesitt (CC) 17:11, 4. Jesse Vansickle (CC) 17:24, 5. D.J. Danner (NCHS) 18:00, 6. Conner Modesitt (CC) 18:08, 7. Dawson Gore (E) 18:31, 8. Ben Denker (CC) 18:48, 9. Austin Sinders (CC) 18:56, 10. Trevor Pinkston (NCHS) 19:08.

Clay City finishers: 30. Landry Moss, 22:07, 32. Adam Sumner, 23:20.

Girls Varsity

Team scores -- Shakamak 26, North Central 29, Eminence ns, Clay City ns, Linton-Stockton ns.

Top 10 Individuals

(First five All-TRC first team, second five All-TRC second team)

1. Casey Fougerousse (SHS) 20:36, 2. Shelby Higginbottom (NCHS) 21:29, 3. Dani Merrick (E) 22:00, 4. Brandi West (NCHS) 22:43, 5. Megan Phipps (SHS) 22:02, 6. Tiffani Goodman (CC) 23:16, 7. Chelcee Rehmel (NCHS) 23:17, 8. Olivia Robison (LSHS) 23:19, 9. Cassandra Holdaway (SHS) 24:26, 10. Elise Miller (SHS) 24:37.

Clay City finishers -- 14. Kaleigh Decker, 27:14, 15. Ashley Sumner, 28:11, 18. Nutchaya Thongthanee, 31:32