[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 30°F  
High: 38°F ~ Low: 33°F
Wednesday, Jan. 28, 2015

Indiana High School Football Sectional scores

Friday, October 23, 2009

Friday's Scores

By The Associated Press

PREP FOOTBALL

Sectionals

First Round

CLASS 5A

Sectional 1

Portage 42, E. Chicago Central 0

Chesterton 16, Crown Point 13

Merrillville 31, Valparaiso 0

Lake Central 7, Munster 3

Sectional 2

Elkhart Memorial 23, Michigan City 0

Mishawaka 27, LaPorte 14

S. Bend Adams 29, Elkhart Central 26

Penn 28, Goshen 7

Sectional 3

Ft. Wayne Snider 42, Kokomo 7

Homestead 26, Carroll (Allen) 3

Warsaw 21, Ft. Wayne Northrop 0

Sectional 4

Hamilton Southeastern 19, Lafayette Harrison 0

Noblesville 58, Lafayette Jeff 30

Carmel 21, Westfield 7

Fishers 37, McCutcheon 7

Sectional 5

Indpls Perry Meridian 27, Richmond 7

Warren Central 14, Franklin Central 13

Lawrence Central 33, Lawrence North 21

Indpls N. Central 37, Southport 22

Sectional 6

Brownsburg 65, Indpls Tech 0

Zionsville 17, Terre Haute South 14

Avon 28, Indpls Ben Davis 24

Indpls Pike 31, Terre Haute North 15

Sectional 7

Center Grove 49, Bloomington South 6

Columbus East 27, Columbus North 26

Bloomington North 50, Decatur Central 49, OT

Whiteland 58, Martinsville 33

Sectional 8

Castle 21, Jeffersonville 14

New Albany 33, Ev. North 21

Floyd Central 62, Jennings Co. 27

CLASS 4A

Sectional 9

Griffith 66, Gary West 6

Hammond Morton 14, Highland 0

Hammond 40, Gary Wallace 14

Hobart 57, Gary Roosevelt 6

Sectional 10

S. Bend Riley 15, Kankakee Valley 13

Concord 45, Logansport 13

Lowell 14, Plymouth 6

S. Bend Washington 21, S. Bend Clay 20

Sectional 11

E. Noble 32, Wawasee 0

Columbia City 21, Ft. Wayne Elmhurst 6

Sectional 12

Ft. Wayne Wayne 30, Marion 0

Delta 21, Ft. Wayne South 7

Muncie South 41, Muncie Central 7

Sectional 13

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 48, New Castle 0

New Palestine 41, Pendleton Hts. 21

Sectional 14

Indpls Roncalli 39, Indpls Broad Ripple 14

Mooresville 61, Indpls Manual 18

Indpls Cathedral 47, Lebanon 15

Sectional 15

S. Dearborn 24, Madison 10

Shelbyville 34, Franklin Co. 14

E. Central 56, Connersville 18

Greenwood 17, Franklin 0

Sectional 16

Boonville 35, Owen Valley 6

Jasper 50, Northview 0

Ev. Reitz 35, Seymour 0

CLASS 3A

Sectional 17

New Prairie 52, Hammond Gavit 6

Culver Academy 21, Hammond Clark 0

Andrean 53, Calumet 7

Knox 31, Glenn 15

Sectional 18

NorthWood 25, Lakeland 6

S. Bend St. Joseph's 54, Tippecanoe Valley 7

Rochester 42, W. Noble 20

Jimtown 17, Mishawaka Marian 14

Sectional 19

Ft. Wayne Harding 28, Norwell 21

Eastbrook 33, Leo 26

Heritage 31, Ft. Wayne Concordia 28

Bellmont 50, Blackford 0

Sectional 20

Peru 31, Mississinewa 0

Frankfort 32, Twin Lakes 7

Western 41, Maconaquah 0

W. Lafayette 28, Benton Central 8

Sectional 21

Indpls Chatard 38, Crawfordsville 21

N. Montgomery 31, Western Boone 28

Indpls Brebeuf 49, Danville 7

Sectional 22

Rushville 17, Greensburg 11

Hamilton Hts. 20, Yorktown 14

Beech Grove 35, Indpls Howe 8

Sectional 23

Corydon 27, Edgewood 7

Indian Creek 20, Charlestown 0

Salem 28, Brown Co. 0

Heritage Hills 43, N. Harrison 7

Sectional 24

Gibson Southern 24, Vincennes 9

Washington 38, Princeton 0

Ev. Bosse 31, Pike Central 26

CLASS 2A

Sectional 25

Wheeler 41, N. Newton 7

Rensselaer 20, Seeger 14

Bowman Academy 36, Hammond Noll 20

Sectional 26

Garrett 32, Woodlan 0

Bremen 44, Eastside 0

Central Noble 29, Whitko 26

Sectional 27

Madison-Grant 55, Wabash 21

Winchester 14, Oak Hill 6

Eastern (Howard) 38, Bluffton 12

Ft. Wayne Luers 45, Manchester 21

Sectional 28

Tipton 41, Delphi 19

Cass 31, Frankton 0

Taylor 35, Alexandria 21

Northwestern 61, Elwood 0

Sectional 29

Indpls Ritter 55, Union Co. 13

Heritage Christian 27, Indpls Park Tudor 14

Speedway 59, Indpls Washington 0

Centerville 41, Shenandoah 24

Sectional 30

S. Putnam 33, S. Vermillion 28

Monrovia 53, Cloverdale 0

Tri-West 7, Greencastle 2

N. Putnam 40, Cascade 0

Sectional 31

Lawrenceburg 30, Eastern (Pekin) 6

Brownstown 55, Mitchell 24

Providence 21, Triton Central 14

Paoli 48, Clarksville 16

Sectional 32

Tell City 47, Crawford Co. 7

N. Posey 12, Southridge 9

S. Spencer 30, Sullivan 20

CLASS A

Sectional 33

Triton 27, Winamac 14

Whiting 48, Lake Station 0

S. Central (LaPorte) 32, W. Central 12

Sectional 34

Lafayette Catholic 20, Pioneer 0

Frontier 34, Tri-County 0

S. Newton 30, Carroll (Flora) 7

Sectional 35

Adams Central 20, Churubusco 6

Southwood 14, N. Miami 3

Fremont 29, Northfield 6

Southern Wells 28, S. Adams 15

Sectional 36

Hagerstown 42, Union City 6

Knightstown 34, Cambridge City 13

Tri 48, Monroe Central 0

Sectional 37

Guerin Catholic 30, Sheridan 13

Clinton Prairie 38, Indiana Deaf 14

Clinton Central 59, Tri-Central 13

Sectional 38

Indpls Lutheran 30, W. Washington 6

N. Decatur 41, Edinburgh 14

Milan 27, S. Decatur 13

Indpls Scecina 43, Eastern (Howard) 26

Sectional 39

Rockville 46, Turkey Run 0

Fountain Central 55, Attica 6

Riverton Parke 26, Covington 0

Sectional 40

Perry Central 55, Springs Valley 0

N. Daviess 64, Wood Memorial 0

N. Knox 28, Union (Dugger) 8

Linton 68, Tecumseh 13



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.