[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 46°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 55°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

Weather forces posponements of high school athletic events

Thursday, January 7, 2010

(Photo)
Clay City junior Tyler Bridgewater goes up for a shot over an Eastern-Greene opponent during the Eels' 65-40 loss to the Thunderbirds in the first round of the Greene County Invitational Tuesday. The tourney has been postponed and Clay City will face North Central (Farmersburg) Saturday at 10 a.m. [Order this photo]
The Clay City High School boys' basketball team will have to wait until Saturday to face North Central.

Games in the Greene County Invitational were postponed due to weather conditions.

The Eels (3-6) will face North Central at 10 a.m., Saturday.

The tourney will continue Friday, with Shakamak (7-2) facing Eastern-Greene (6-4), at 6 p.m. Vincennes Rivet (5-4) will take on White River Valley (8-0) at 7:30 p.m.

Clay City lost its first-round game to Eastern-Greene, 65-40, moving to the consolation round.

Union (Dugger) (0-8) will face Linton (1-8) in the second game Saturday, beginning at 11:30 a.m.

The seventh-place and fifth-place games will not be played.

The third-place game is scheduled for 6 p.m., Saturday, with the championship set for 7:30 p.m.

If the games Friday are postponed, the semifinals of the tourney will be played Saturday at 6 p.m., and 7:30 p.m., with the third-place game and championship game at the same times Monday.

In addition to the postponement of the Greene County Invitational, both Northview and North Clay experienced cancellations Thursday.

The Northview junior varsity boys' and girls' basketball squads were scheduled to travel to Owen Valley to face the Patriots. The games, however, were canceled.

No makeup dates have been set.

In addition, the North Clay seventh- and eighth-grade boys' basketball squads were set to face Edgewood at home but those games were canceled as well.

No makeup dates have been scheduled for either game.

Tourney schedule

Greene County Invitational

Friday, Jan. 8

Semifinals

Shakamak (7-2) vs. Eastern-Greene (6-4), 6 p.m.

Vincennes Rivet (5-4) vs. White River Valley (8-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 9 (consolation round)

North Central (2-3) vs. Clay City (3-6), 10 a.m.

Union (Dugger) (0-8) vs. Linton-Stockton (1-8), 11:30 a.m.

Saturday, Jan. 9

(no seventh-place or fifth-place games)

Third-palce game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.