[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 63°F  
High: 80°F ~ Low: 57°F
Monday, May 4, 2015

Weather forces schools to shuffle sports' schedules

Friday, January 8, 2010

(Photo)
Jake Tiefel (No. 32) and the Clay City Eels will place in the Greene County Tourney this morning at 10 a.m. against North Central.
Times Staff Report

The Clay City High School boys' basketball team will have to wait until Saturday to face North Central.

Games in the Greene County Invitational were postponed due to weather conditions.

The Eels (3-6) will face North Central at 10 a.m., Saturday.

The tourney will continue Friday, with Shakamak (7-2) facing Eastern-Greene (6-4), at 6 p.m. Vincennes Rivet (5-4) will take on White River Valley (8-0) at 7:30 p.m.

Clay City lost its first-round game to Eastern-Greene, 65-40, moving to the consolation round.

Union (Dugger) (0-8) will face Linton (1-8) in the second game Saturday, beginning at 11:30 a.m.

The seventh-place and fifth-place games will not be played.

(Photo)
Luke Pingleton (left) and the Northview wrestling team will have the weekend off after the Columbis East Tourney was canceled. The Knights are scheduled to visit West Vigo for their next meet on Jan. 13.
*

Northview basketball games postponed

Due to weather conditions, the Northview High School varsity boy/girl doubleheader with Owen Valley has been postponed.

Both games have been rescheduled for Saturday, Jan. 23, with the girls' game being played at 6 p.m.

In addition to the basketball cancellations, the NHS wrestling team's Saturday trip to Columbus has been canceled as has the NHS boys' freshmen trip to Bloomington North for a tournament.

In addition, the NHS boys' junior varsity wrestling team's Saturday tournament at Terre Haute was also canceled.

The GCI schedule for Saturday includes consolation games with North Central against Clay City at 10 a.m. to be followed by Union (Dugger) versus Linton-Stockton at 11:30 a.m.

Shakamak will meet Eastern Greene at 6 p.m. Saturday in the first semifinal then Vincennes Rivet would play White River Valley at 7:30 p.m. Saturday.

The third-place game will now be played at 6 p.m. Monday with the championship game to follow at approximately 7:30 p.m. Monday.

Greene County Invitational

Tuesday, Jan. 5

Shakamak 72, North Central 64, 2 OT

Eastern Greene 65, Clay City 40

Wednesday, Jan. 6

Vincennes Rivet 71, Union (Dugger) 35

White River Valley 58, Linton-Stockton 50

Thursday, Jan. 7

Consolation games postponed, moved to Saturday.

Friday, Jan. 8

Semifinal games postponed, moved to Saturday.

Saturday, Jan. 9

North Central (2-3) vs. Clay City (3-6), 10 a.m.

Union (Dugger) (0-8) vs. Linton-Stockton (1-8), 11:30 a.m.

Shakamak (7-2) vs. Eastern Greene (6-4), 6 p.m.

Vincennes Rivet (5-4) vs. White River Valley (8-0), 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 11

Third-place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.