[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 55°F  
High: 61°F ~ Low: 48°F
Monday, May 2, 2016

Thursday's high school basketball scores

Thursday, February 11, 2010

Thursday's Scores

By The Associated Press

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Attica 49, Rossville 46

Barr-Reeve 46, S. Knox 41

Cass 58, Eastern (Howard) 52

Covenant Christian 53, University 43

Covington 46, Seeger 42

Culver Academy 59, Bowman Academy 56

Danville 84, Greencastle 40

E. Central 50, Connersville 37

Eastern (Greene) 68, Edgewood 63

Edinburgh 84, Greenwood Christian 65

Fountain Central 60, Turkey Run 38

Indpls Fall Creek 45, Liberty Christian 23

Indpls Howe 76, Indpls Arlington 55

Kokomo 74, Logansport 60

Lafayette Catholic 88, Clinton Central 29

Lafayette Harrison 58, Brownsburg 53

Lafayette Jeff 56, McCutcheon 48

Lakeland 55, Central Noble 42

Loogootee 53, Orleans 50

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 49, Whiteland 33

Muncie Central 84, Anderson 58

N. Daviess 62, Union (Dugger) 20

New Castle 51, Richmond 44

Noblesville 62, Muncie South 49

Rensselaer 45, Benton Central 36

Rochester 67, Wabash 17

S. Bend Adams 65, Mishawaka Marian 51

S. Bend Riley 75, S. Bend Washington 61

Shakamak 54, Vincennes Rivet 41

Southridge 76, Wood Memorial 36

Tecumseh 57, Pike Central 46

Tipton 72, Carroll (Flora) 50

Tri-County 63, N. Newton 48

W. Lafayette 64, Frontier 53

Washington 78, Owen Valley 35

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Shenandoah vs. Lapel, ppd. to Feb 13.

Fishers vs. Pendleton Hts., ppd.

Crawford Co. vs. W. Washington, ppd. to Feb 13.

Franklin Co. vs. Greensburg, ppd. to Feb 16.

Shelbyville vs. Seymour, ppd.

Southmont vs. Cloverdale, ppd. to Feb 13.

Rushville vs. Batesville, ppd.

Triton Central vs. Eastern Hancock, ppd.

Indpls Pike vs. Indpls Manual, ppd. to Feb 12.

S. Dearborn vs. S. Ripley, ppd.

Rising Sun vs. Southwestern (Jefferson), ppd. to Feb 12.

Northwestern vs. Peru, ppd. to Feb 13.

Frankfort vs. N. Montgomery, ppd. to Feb 13.

Delphi vs. Twin Lakes, ppd. to Feb 13.

Winchester vs. Cambridge City, ppd. to Feb 13.

Union Co. vs. Northeastern, ppd.

Cowan vs. Randolph Southern, ppd. to Feb 16.

Manchester vs. Caston, ppd. to Feb 17.

Culver vs. Argos, ppd. to Feb 23.

Huntington North vs. Marion, ppd. to Feb 23.

S. Adams vs. Blackford, ppd. to Feb 27.

White's vs. Daleville, ppd. to Feb 17.

Delta vs. Jay Co., ppd. to Feb 17.

LaCrosse vs. W. Central, ppd. to Feb 23.

Norwell vs. Homestead, ppd. to Feb 25.

Bluffton vs. Leo, ppd. to Feb 15.

Switzerland Co. vs. Lawrenceburg, ppd. to Feb 17.

Southern Wells vs. Woodlan, ppd. to Feb 16.

Silver Creek vs. Scottsburg, ppd.

*

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Sectional Tournaments

First Round

CLASS 4A

Munster

E. Chicago 44, Highland 37

Pendleton Heights

Greenfield 69, Anderson Highland 51

Pendleton Hts. 44, Muncie Central 25

Indpls Manual

Indpls Ben Davis 66, Indpls Manual 6

Floyd Central

Seymour 78, Bedford N. Lawrence 55

Floyd Central 62, Jennings Co. 44

CLASS 3A

Western

Frankfort 52, Twin Lakes 43

W. Lafayette 66, Northwestern 58, OT

W. Noble

Whitko 51, Tippecanoe Valley 43

Ft. Wayne Wayne

Bellmont 54, Ft. Wayne Wayne 47

Norwell 69, Peru 28

Shelbyville

Hamilton Hts. 70, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 56, OT

Silver Creek

Crawford Co. 59, N. Harrison 53

CLASS 2A

Hanover Central

Hanover Central 49, Hammond Noll 32

Hebron

Winamac 53, Culver 42

Woodlan

Adams Central 58, Bluffton 46

Oak Hill

Taylor 68, Tipton 50

Lapel

Winchester 58, Lapel 15

Shenandoa

Hagerstown at Cambridge City, ppd. to Feb. 12.

Shenandoah at Northeastern, ppd. to Feb. 12.

Brownstown

Paoli 70, Clarksville 30

CLASS A

Caston

W. Central 47, N. White 16

Randolph Southern

Blue River 47, Union City 41

Clay City

Shakamak 58, Union (Dugger) 38

Southwestern (Shelby)

Waldron 61, Eminence 26



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: