[The Brazil Times nameplate] Light Rain Fog/Mist ~ 56°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 48°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

Knights compete in Sullivan indoor meet

Wednesday, March 10, 2010

(Photo)
Krista Stearley (left) qualified for the 55-meter finals tonight at ISU and Jessica Thacker (right) placed 14th in the prelims.
Times Staff Report

The high school indoor track and field season continued on Tuesday night with the opening day of the Sullivan Indoor Track and Field Classic held on the campus of Indiana State.

The Northview Knights sent a number of athletes into competition to get some seasoning against some of the areas best runners and throwers.

After the first day of competition, preliminary and semifinal races were run in a number of events with the finals scheduled for this evening. Also to be contested at the Rec Arena will be the 400 meters, 1,600, 800, all relay events, boys long jump and pole vault and the girls high jump and shotput.

Joel Whittington and Krista Stearley each qualified for finals action with their respective efforts in different events.

Whittington ran a 6.95 in the semifinal of the 55-meter days to reach the finals and he also qualified in the hurdles after finishing second in both the preliminary race and the semifinal (8.55).

Stearley raced to a sixth-place in the 55 meters in her preliminary heat and then advanced with her fourth-place time of 7.95 in the semifinal.

Beau Judd was a top-10 finisher for the Knights with a seventh-place heave of 40-9 in the shotput.

For the Northview girls, Annie Smiley finished 10th in the preliminary 55 meters with a time of 8.15.

Tonight's action at the ISU Rec Arena begins at 6 p.m.

Sullivan Indoor Classic

At ISU Rec Arena

* Advances to Thursday finals

Northview boys results

55-meter prelims: 3. Joel Whittington, 7.02, 12. Levi Pollard, 7.20, 35. Trent Barnett, 7.57, 43. Tim Stewart, 8.01

55-meter semis: 2. Joel Whittington, 6.95 *

55-meter hurdle prelim: 2. Joel Whittington, 8.34

55-meter hurdle semis: 2. Joel Whittington, 8.55 *

HJ: 11. Patrick Durcholz, 5-2, 13. Sean Brockman, 5-0

SP: 7. Beau Judd, 40-9 , 13. Ethan Stewart, 38-2 , 22. Damien Solomon, 31-5 , 24. Andrew Davis, 30-11 , 25. Cam Burdette, 30-5 , 29. Shad Singer, 27-9

200: 41. Tim Stwart, 28.35, 43. Kody Brattain, 28.82, 45. Joshua Sparks, 29.17, 48. Kaleb Britton, 29.63

3,200 M: 18. Ryan South, 13:41.15

Northview girls results

55-meter prelims: 6. Krista Stearley, 7.98, 10. Annie Smiley, 8.15, 14. Jessica Thacker, 8.29

55-meter semi: 4. Krista Stearley, 7.95 *

200-meters: 25. Tara Summers, 30.66, 28. Andrea Schultz, 30.85, 49. Alli Thomas, 33.44, 50. Alexis Bender, 33.49

LJ: 15. Andrea Schultz, 13-7 , 16. Alli Thomas, 13-7, 20. Alexis Bender, 12-2

PV: 5. Annie Smiley, 8-0