[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 60°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 50°F
Thursday, Apr. 28, 2016

Northview wraps up indoor meet at ISU

Friday, March 12, 2010

(Photo)
Annie Smiley (pictured) was part of the second-place 800-meter relay team along with Andrea Schultz, Jessica Thacker and Krista Stearley.
Time Staff Report

TERRE HAUTE -- Competition concluded Thursday night for the Sullivan Indoor Classic track and field meet on the campus of Indiana State with a number of notable efforts for the Northview Knights.

On the boys' side of the meet, Joel Whittington competed in the finals of the 55-meter dash and the 55 meter hurdle events with strong finishes in each. Whittington raced to second-place in the hurdles with a time of 8.41 and finished fourth in the dash with a time of 6.93.

Whittington competed in the 400 meters and placed second in a time of 55.28 and also teamed with Michael Flora, Trent Barnett and Brandon Mikesell to place eighth in the 800-meter relay event.

In distance events, Conor Strain placed third in the 1,600 meters with a time of 4:43 and was part of the third-place 3,200-relay squad along with Collin Richards, Tanner Brown and Damon Hyatt. Brown was also sixth in the 800 meters with a time of 2:19. The team of Barnett, Hyatt, Brown and Flora was also the runner-up in the 1,600-relay in 3:52.56.

In Thursday's field events, Levi Pollard had the top finish with a fourth-place in the long jump (19-5 ).

(Photo)
Conor Strain raced to third in the 1,600 meters in Thursday's Sullivan Indoor Classic.
In the girls' meet, Krista Stearley raced to a fourth-place in the finals of the 55-meter dash in 7.90 and teamed with Andrea Schultz, Jessica Thacker and Annie Smiley to place second in the 800-meter relay with a time of 1:58.58.

Also on Thursday night, Shelby Sands took sixth in the 1,600 meters with a time of 6:26 and joined Donna Martin, Maeghan Pilman and Jennifer Junker to finish fourth in the 3,200-relay in 12:08.74.

In the field events, Samantha Solomon placed second in the shot put with a throw of 34-3 and Tara Summers finished sixth in the high jump by clearing 4-8.

Sullivan Indoor Classic

Boys final results

55 -- 4. Joel Whittington, Northview, 06.93.

55 Hurdles -- 2. Joel Whittington, Northview, 08.41.

800 R -- 8. Northview (A), 1:43.81 (Trent Barnett, Brandon Mikesell, Joel Whittington, Michael Flora).

LJ -- 4. Levi Pollard, Northview, 19-5.50; 20. Michael Flora, Northview, 16-3; 29. Jordan Nelson, Northview, 14-5.50.

PV -- 9. Brandon Mikesell, Northview, 8-6; 12. Patrick Durcholz, Northview, 7-6; 14. Sean Brockman, Northview, 7-0.

HJ -- 11. Patrick Durcholz, Northview, 5-2; 13. Sean Brockman, Northview, 5-0.

SP -- 7. Beau Judd, Northview, 40-9.50; 13. Ethan Stewart, Northview, 38-2.50; 22. Damien Solomon, Northview, 31-5.51; 24. Andrew Davis, Northview, 30-11.50; 25. Cam Burdette, Northview, 30-5.50; 29. Shad Singer, Northview, 27-9.

3200 R -- 3. Northview (A), 9:02.77 (Conor Strain, Collin Richards, Tanner Brown, Damon Hyatt).

1600 -- 3. Conor Strain, Northview, 4:43.51; 22. Ryan South, Northview, 5:34.44; 26. Collin Richards, Northview, 5:41.80.

400 -- 2. Joel Whittington, Northview, 55.28; 5. Trent Barnett, Northview, 57.50; 10. Levi Pollard, Northview, 58.97.

800 -- 6. Tanner Brown, Northview, 2:19.98; 15. Collin Richards, Northview, 2:34.00; 20. Tyler Funk, Northview, 2:43.32.

200 -- 41. Tim Stweart, Northview, 28.35; 43. Kody Brattain, Northview, 28.82; 45. Joshua Sparks, Northview, 29.17; 48. Kaleb Britton, Northview, 29.63.

3200 -- 18. Ryan South, Northview, 13:41.15.

1600 R -- 2. Northview (A), 3:52.56 (Damon Hyatt, Tanner Brown, Trent Barnett, Michael Flora).

Girls final results

55 -- 4. Krista Stearley, Northview, 07.90.

1600 -- 6. Shelby Sands, Northview, 6:26.74; 14. Donna Martin, Northview, 6:47.02.

1600 R -- 9. Northview (A), 4:58.24 (Donna Martin, Jennifer Junker, Shelby Sands, Tara Summers).

200 -- 25. Tara Summers, Northview, 30.66; 28. Andrea Schultz, Northview, 30.85; 49. Alli Thomas, Northview, 33.44; 50. Alexis Bender, Northview, 33.49.

3200 R -- 4. Northview (A), 12:08.74 (Shelby Sands, Donna Martin, Maeghan Pilman, Jennifer Junker).

400 -- 22. Britnee Hardey, Northview, 1:20.13; 23. Morgan Holt, Northview, 1:20.34.

800 -- 17. Sierra Girton, Northview, 3:22.61; 18. Maeghan Pilman, Northview, 3:30.18.

800 R -- 2. Northview (A), 1:58.58 (Andrea Schultz, Jessica Thacker, Annie Smiley, Krista Stearley); 19. Northview (B), 2:14.21 (Morgan Holt, Cody Jenkins, Alexis Bender, Alli Thomas).

HJ -- 6. Tara Summers, Northview, 4-8; 9. Andrea Schultz, Northview, 4-6; 23. Alexis Bender, Northview, 4-0.

LJ -- 15. Andrea Schultz, Northview, 13-7.75; 16. Alli Thomas, Northview, 13-7; 20. Alexis Bender, Northview, 12-2.

PV -- 5. Annie Smiley, Northview, 8-0.

SP -- 2. Samantha Solomon, Northview, 34-3.50

- There were discrepancies in the remaining shot put results, which will be printed as verified.