[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 62°F  
High: 69°F ~ Low: 47°F
Wednesday, Sep. 17, 2014

Eels fall in track, claim road softball win

Friday, April 16, 2010

(Photo)
Clay City's Shelby Targett held Sullivan to two hits in Thursday's win.
Times Staff Report

TERRE HAUTE -- The Clay City track and field teams dropped a girls and boys' track meet on the road to West Vigo on Thursday night.

The boys' team got individual wins from Devon Hall in the shotput (41-0) and discus (142-2) and Levi Seymour in the 200 meters (23.5), but still fell by an 83-48 score to the Vikings. Ethan Shaw was the winner in the 100 hurdles with a time of 17.3 and was second in the 300 hurdles. Mark Grubbs won the 400 meters.

In the girls' meet, Asie Jeffers won the shotput (27-3) and discus (83-1 ) and Brittany Richard was the winner in the 100, 200 and long jump for the Eels.

Richard won the long jump with a distance of 13-7 and took the 200 with a time of 29.4.

Clay City's next meet will be on Tuesday at Shakamak versus the Lakers and South Putnam.

*

Clay City softball

The Eels' softball team tallied seven runs over the first three innings as Clay City picked up a 9-1 victory on the road at Sullivan.

Shelby Targett held the Arrows to just two hits in the game and scored three runs herself to get the win. Madison Sullivan went 2-for-3 at the plate and Madison Booe was 2-for-4 with two runs scored.

The Eels (6-3 overall) travel to North Vermillion on Saturday for an 11 a.m. game.

Softball

Thursday

At Sullivan

Clay City3131100-983
Sullivan0010000-124

Targett (W) and Booe; Wills, Whitlock (1) and Mahurin.

*

Track and field

Boys team results

West Vigo 83, Clay City 48



Individual results

3,200 R -- 1. West Vigo (Sparks, Mundy, Stroot, Polerson) 12:44; HJ -- 1. Higgins (CC) 4-8; 3. Sparks (WV); SP -- 1. Jeffers (CC) 27-3; 3. Beal (WV); 100 H -- 1. Brittany Solomon (WV) 16.9; D -- 1. Jeffers (CC) 83-1 1/2, 3. Beal (WV); 100 -- 1. Richard (CC); 2. Huffman (WV); 1,600 -- 1. Soliday (WV) 7:15; 400 R -- 1. West Vigo (Huffman, Lucas, Stott, Solomon) 54.3; LJ -- 1. Richard (CC) 13-7; 2. Stott and Stroot (WV); 400 -- 1. Lindsey (WV) 1:12; PV -- 1. Stott (WV) 6-6; 300 H -- 1. Solomon (WV) 54.0; 800 -- 1. Sparks (WV) 3:00.0; 200 -- 1. Richard (CC) 29.4; 2. Huffman (WV); 3,200 -- 1. May (WV) 17:28; 1,600 R -- 1. West Vigo (Sparks, Lucas, Lindsay, Solomon) 4:44.

Girls team results

West Vigo 85, Clay City 46

Individual results



3,200 R -- 1. Clay City (P.Modesitt, Decker, Kellum, C.Modesitt) 9:51, 2. West Vigo; HJ -- 1. John Burt (WV) 5-4; SP -- 1. Hall (CC) 41-0, 2. Lucas Kernstein (WV); 100 H -- 1. Shaw (CC) 17.3, 2. Devin Bull (WV); D -- 1. Hall (CC) 142-2, 2. Lewellyn (WV); 100 -- 1. Tyler Randolph (WV) 10.8; 1,600 -- 1. Andrew Kump (WV) 4:45; 400 R -- 1. West Vigo (Wycoff, Randolph, Deal, Cramer) 45.0; LJ -- 1. Chris Guymon (WV) 19-0; 400 -- 1. Grubbs (CC) 56.9; 2. Lewellyn (WV); PV -- 1. Austin Deal (WV) 9-6; 300 H -- 1. Shane Wycoff (WV) 42.9; 800 -- 1. A.Kump (WV) 2:10; 200 -- 1. Seymour (CC) 23.5; 2. Jacob Creasey (WV); 3,200 -- 1. Nathan Kump (WV) 10:59; 1,600 R -- West Vigo (Lewellyn, Wycoff, A.Kump, Deal) 3:50.