[The Brazil Times nameplate] Partly Cloudy ~ 70°F  
High: 72°F ~ Low: 50°F
Thursday, Apr. 28, 2016

Knights post several top results at Patriot Challenge

Sunday, April 18, 2010

(Photo)
Joel Whittington was a winner in the 300 hurdles and was second in the 110 hurdles.
Times Staff Report

TERRE HAUTE -- The host Patriots were winners of the Patriot Challenge track and field meet on Saturday afternoon.

North's depth was too much in the meet that was scored according to class size.

The Patriot boys won the Class 4-5A scoring by a decisive 133 to 33 margin over Northview with Arlington topping the boys Class 1-3A scoring with 109 points to edge Brown County's 102. Clay City was eighth out of 11 teams with 21 points.

In the girls' side of the ledger, North was able to edge out a 96 to 80 win over Noblesville with the Knights in third with 16 points. Brown County won the 1-3A meet with 127 points to top Shakamak's 95.

Joel Whittington was a winner for the Northview boys.

Whittington narrowly missed a sweep of the hurdle events, winning the 300 hurdles in a time of 42.47, but was edged slightly in the 110 high hurdles by South Vermillion's Andy Walsh. Whittington ran a 16.36 with Walsh .05 seconds better in 16.31.

Conor Strain was second in the 1,600 with a time of 4:38.85, but Boone Grove's Mike Fauser was a second better in 4:37.89.

In the discus, Northview's Jordan Van Horn topped the Class 4-5A field with a throw of 121-8 , but Rockville's James Kent had a throw of 143-1 to earn the victory. Clay City's Devon Hall was the runner-up with a throw of 139-9 .

In the girls half of the meet, Samantha Solomon was second overall in the shotput with a throw of 34-10 and placed fourth in the discus at 95-9.

Northview's track and field teams will be at Riverton Parke on Tuesday at 5 p.m.

BOYS


Class 4-5


Team results -- Terre Haute North 133, Northview 33.


HJ -- Broc Hudson (THN) 6-0, Sidney Moore (THN) 5-10, Dillion Reynolds (Nv) 5-8.


PV -- Jake Van Bever (THN) 13-0, Connor Curley (THN) 12-6, A.J. Hughes (THN) 12-0.


LJ -- Brother Scank (THN) 19-3.50, Hudson (THN) 18-4.50, Trais Coffman (THN) 17-9.50.


D -- Jordan VanHorn (Nv) 121-8.50, Lee Davis (THN) 121-2, Beau Judd (Nv) 116-11.


SP -- Davis (THN) 43-2, Shawn Riggs (THN) 41-8, Ethan Stewart (Nv) 39-3.
3,200 relay -- TH North "A" 8:46.44, TH North "B" 9:46.38, Northview "A" 10:00.36.


110H -- Joel Whittington (Nv) 16.36, Jonathan Brainard (THN) 16.70, Logan Meissel (THN) 19.23.
100 -- Dakota Schefke (THN) 11.38, Lucas Strassler (THN) 11.60, Alan Strader (THN) 11.80.


1,600 -- Conor Strain (Nv) 4:38.85, Tucker (THN) 4:48.77, Dustin Query (THN) 4:49.46.


400 relay -- TH North "A" 44.73, TH North "B" 47.86.
400 -- Dillon Hare (THN) 51.69, Ben King (THN) 52.22, Hudson (THN) 56.99.


300H -- Whittington (Nv) 42.47, Brainard (THN) 43.85, Cody Orozoco (THN) 47.46.


800 -- Kyle Bays (THN) 2:18.43, Carson Bishop (THN) 2:20.74, Dylan Bertsch (THN) 2:24.11.


200 -- Strassler (THN) 24.33, Coffman (THN) 25.63, Rocky Flowers (Nv) 26.11.


3,200 -- Tyeson Mundy (THN) 10:31.42, Justin Clapp (THN) 10:52.85, Stephen Koos (THN) 12:39.84.


1,600 relay -- TH North "A" 3:36.72, TH North "B" 3:58.49.


Class 1-3


Team results -- Arlington 109, Brown County 102, West Vigo 67, Boone Grove 65, Rockville 49, Shakamak 36, North Central 23, Clay City 21, White River Valley and South Vermillion 20, Lanesville 9.


HJ -- Dion Scott (SV) 6-4, Kris Nickle (Rox) 6-2, Bob Rapley (BG) 5-10.


PV -- Austin Deal (WV) 11-6, Brian Brady (BC) 11-0, Trey Clark (WV) 9-6.


LJ -- Chris Guymon (WV) 18-9.75, Brady Harmon (WRV) 18-4, Luke Waltz (Rox) 18-3.


D -- James Kent (Rox) 143-1.50, Devon Hall (CC) 139-9.50, Cole Goodman (WRV) 119-7.50.


SP -- Kent (Rox) 47-8.50, Sean Gunter (BC) 41-4, Bryan Rado (BG) 40-3.50.


3,200 relay -- Boone Grove 8:24.28, Brown County 8:28.57.


110H -- Andy Walsh (SV) 16.31, John Stevenson (Shk) 17.45, Brian Brady (BC) 18.60.


100 -- Zai Sizer (A) 11.41, DQ Beasley (A) 11.52, Tyler Randolph (WV) 11.57.


1,600 -- Mike Fauser (BG) 4:37.89, Michael Dobson (BC) 4:51.19, Dan Hartwig (BG) 4:53.97.


400 relay -- Arlington "A" 44.22, West Vigo "A" 47.28, Brown County "A" 48.54.


400 -- Demetrus Graves (A) 51.71, Tony Gregory (BC) 54.06, Nate Harmon (NC) 54.31.
300H -- Stevenson (Shk) 44.41, Brian Brady (BC) 45.49, Brandon Berry (Rox) 47.86.


800 -- Drew Gambill (Shk) 1:59.47, Josh Barton (BC) 2:06.30, Fauser (BG) 2:10.37.


200 -- Graves (A) 23.15, Sizer (A) 23.32, Oscar Thomas (A) 23.97.


3,200 -- Nathan Kump (WV) 10:34.68, Parker Wray (BC) 10:57.09, Conner Modesitt (CC) 11:16.88.


1,600 relay -- Arlington "A" 3:41.41, Brown County "A" 3:45.33, Arlington "B" 3:54.27.


GIRLS


Class 4-5


Team results -- Terre Haute North 96, Noblesville 80, Northview 16.


HJ -- Kyle Pahud (N) 5-4, Lindsay Clark (THN) 4-8, Rachel Welker (THN) 4-8.


PV -- Welker (THN) 9-6, Emily Albright (N) 8-6, Christie Hasbrouck (THN) 8-0.


LJ -- Ali Charles (N) 15-4.25, Hasbrouck (THN) 14-11.50, Kelli Greenberg (THN) 13-10.50.


D -- Isabelle May (N) 127-4, Abby May (N) 96-9.50, Samantha Solomon (Nv) 95-9.


SP -- May (N) 35-1.50, Solomon (Nv) 34-10, Alissa Turpin (THN) 33-1.


3,200 relay -- Noblesville 10:14.74, TH North "A" 10:36.06, TH North "B" 11:20.07.


100H -- Liz Potee (N) 16.91, Tori Mumaw (N) 17.91, Greenberg (THN) 19.50.


100 -- Ashley Burkins (THN) 12.99, Ali Charles (N) 13.38, Lauren Borders (THN) 13.51.


1,600 -- Hannah Pimley (N) 5:33.54, Annie Mullican (THN) 5:44.39, Emily Cotterman (THN) 5:54.72.


400 relay -- TH North "A" 54.33, Noblesville "A" 54.39.
400 -- Burkins (THN) 1:03.63, Sydney Dickerson (THN) 1:04.18, Katie Dircksen (N) 1:05.03.


300H -- Potee (N) 52.22, Greenberg (THN) 55.26, Jordan Cresgy (THN) 58.68.


800 -- Tapring Goatee (THN) 2:26.53, Alexa McFadden (THN) 2:28.64, Renee Studt (N) 2:32.77.


200 -- Burkins (THN) 27.35, Borders (THN) 28.28, Charles (N) 28.60.


3,200 -- Meg Bowles (N) 12:21.50, Lindy Jones (THN) 12:34.34, Mullican (THN) 12:43.67.


1,600 relay -- TH North "A" 4:24.93, Noblesville "A" 4:31.10, TH North "B" 4:54.91.


Class 1-3


Team results -- Brown County 127, Shakamak 95, West Vigo 68, North Central 65, Arlington 48, Lanesville 30, White River Valley 18, South Vermillion 10, Rockville 4.


HJ -- Riley Montgomery (Shk) 4-10, Chelsea Smith (BC) 4-4, Grace Crum (BC) 4-2.


PV -- Cassie Smith (BC) 7-0, Madison Moore (BC) 7-0, Sveta Stott (WV) 7-0.


LJ -- Shelby Higginbottom (NC) 16-5.25, Autumn Brown (Arl) 10-3.50, Kelsey Fulford (Shk) 13-9.50.


D -- Meghann Reardon (SV) 103-9.50, Makenzie Schantz (WRV) 94-3, Sara Housz (L)84-7.50.


SP -- Chelsea Brester (BC) 28-7, Schantz (WRV) 27-5, Crum (BC) 25-9.


3,200 relay -- Brown County 11:07.21, Shakamak 11:43.86.


100H -- Jessica Maggio (BC) 16.51, Brittany Solomon (WV) 16.70, Janelle Lucas (WV) 17.55.


100 -- Alicyn Woodward (WV) 13.45, Mariah Huffman (WV) 14.12, Shakeri Bingham (A) 14.40.


1,600 -- Sarah Lewis (BC) 6:12.28, Brandi West (NC) 6:17.84, Acetha Tolerson (WV) 6:18.97.


400 relay -- West Vigo "A" 54.65.


400 -- Shelby Dartis (A) 1:07.01, Jade Gambill (Shk) 1:07.49, Bingham (A) 1:09.02.


300H -- Anna Lutes (BC) 50.83, Chelsea Smith (BC) 52.22, Maggio (BC) 52.23.


800 -- Higginbottom (NC) 2:20.38, Savannah Turner (Shk) 2:46.15, Taylor Myers (Shk) 2:51.21.


200 -- Riley Montgomery (Shk) 29.48, Raigen Bailey (NC) 32.14, Shala Cooper (A) 33.20.


3,200 -- Brandi West (NC) 13:39.71, Megan Phipps (Shk) 13:53.64, Miranda Kaake (L) 14:27.60.


1,600 relay -- Arlington "A" 4:34.66, Shakamak "A" 4:36.62, Brown County "A" 4:38.16.