[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 74°F  
High: 86°F ~ Low: 65°F
Monday, Aug. 3, 2015

Knights' depth too much for Wildcats and Panthers

Wednesday, April 21, 2010

(Photo)
Northview's Kalyn Beil was second in both the discus and shotput at Riverton Parke on Tuesday night.
Times Staff Report

MECCA -- The Northview track and field teams came away with wins in a three-way meet at Riverton Parke on Tuesday night.

The boys' team was paced by wins from Beau Judd in the discus (107-9), Michael Flora in the 400 (54.05) and Joel Whittington in both the 110 hurdles (16.05) and 300 hurdles (43.09), Conor Strain in the 800 (2:03), 1,600 (5:27) and 3,200 (10:49). The 3,200 relay team was also a winner in a time of 10:42 as the team scored 85 points to top South Vermillion's 46 and Riverton Parke's 16.

In the girls' meet, Northview won with a score of 94 points to top the Wildcats' 37 and Riverton Parke's 24.

The Knights were outstanding in the field events as Krista Stearley won with an outstanding height of 5-2 to edge out another strong effort by teammate, Tara Summers (5-0) with Annie Smiley close behind at 4-10. Northview also won the long jump behind Stearley's leap of 13-10 and Samantha Solomon won both the shotput (31-9) and discus (96-0).

On the track, Carlee Bell doubled up with wins in the 100 meters (13.34) and 200 (27.81) with Shelby Sands winning the 3,200 (14:49) and Smiley taking the 100 hurdles (16.90). The 3,200 relay squad was also a winner with a time of 10:37 and the 'B' relay team won the 400 relay (54.21).

Superior depth was important for both the boys and girls teams as Northview's boys got second-place finishes from Dillion Reynolds in the high jump (6-0), Levi Pollard in the long jump (17-8 ) and Andrew Davis in the discus (106-5 ). Other runner-up finishes for the boys' team included Flora in the 100 meters (11.57), Ryan South in the 1,600 (5:30) and 3,200 (13:24) and Trent Barnett in the 400 (54.44).

Outside of the girls sweeping the top-five spots in the high jump, Kalyn Beil was second in the discus (85-8) and shotput (27-6 ) as the Knights were dominant in the field events.

Runner-ups on the track also included: Jessica Thacker in the 100 (13.47), Shelby Sands in the 1,600 (6:40), Donna Martin in the 800 (2:53) and 3,200 (15:01) and Andrea Schultz in the 200 (28.90).

Northview hosts West Vigo tonight at 5 p.m.

Boys team scoring

Northview 85; South Vermillion 46; Riverton Parke 16.

HJ -- 1. Dion Scott, South Vermillion, 6-2; 2. Dillion Reynolds, Northview, 6-0; 3. Brett McNeil, Riverton Parke, 5-10; 4. Shawn White, Riverton Parke, 5-6.

LJ -- 1. Gary Secuskie, Riverton Parke, 18-9; 2. Levi Pollard, Northview, 17-8.50; 3. Brett McNeil, Riverton Parke, 17-7.50; 4. Rocky Flowers, Northview, 16-9.50.

Disc -- 1. Beau Judd, Northview, 107-9; 2. Andrew Davis, Northview, 106-5.25; 3. Jordan Van Horn, Northview, 106-1; 4. Trent Wallace, South Vermillion, 105-2.

SP -- 1. Andy Walsh, South Vermillion, 39-8; 2. Trent Wallace, South Vermillion, 39-3.50; 3. Beau Judd, Northview, 37-3.50; 4. Donavan Jarvis, Riverton Parke, 36-6.50.

3200 R -- 1. Northview, 10:42.00; 2. South Vermillion, 14:22.00.

110 H -- 1. Joel Whittington, Northview, 16.05; 2. Andy Walsh, South Vermillion, 16.06; 3. Jordan Cottrell, South Vermillion, 18.66; 4. Patrick Durcholz, Northview, 21.00.

100 -- 1. Chris Jackson, South Vermillion, 11.56; 2. Michael Flora, Northview, 11.57; 3. Levi Pollard, Northview, 11.58; 4. Rocky Flowers, Northview, 11.87.

1600 -- 1. Conor Strain, Northview, 5:27.00; 2. Ryan South, Northview, 5:30.00; 3. Collin Richards, Northview, 5:31.00; 4. John Gross, South Vermillion, 5:36.00.

400 R -- 1. South Vermillion (A), 47.00; 2. Northview, 48.00; 3. Riverton Parke, 49.00; 4. South Vermillion (B), 57.00.

400 -- 1. Michael Flora, Northview, 54.05; 2. Trent Barnett, Northview, 56.44; 3. Brad Chambers, South Vermillion, 56.48; 4. PJ Tartagila, Riverton Parke, 1:04.00.

300M H -- 1. Joel Whittington, Northview, 43.09; 2. Andy Walsh, South Vermillion, 47.00; 3. Brett McNeil, Riverton Parke, 49.84; 4. Patrick Durcholz, Northview, 50.10.

800 -- 1. Conor Strain, Northview, 2:03.00; 2. Dion Scott, South Vermillion, 2:12.00; 3. Tanner Brown, Northview, 2:17.00; 4. Heath Rohr, Riverton Parke, 2:38.00.

200 -- 1. Joel Whittington, Northview, 22.97; 2. Chris Jackson, South Vermillion, 23.01; 3. Michael Flora, Northview, 24.72; 4. Rocky Flowers, Northview, 24.89.

3200 -- 1. Conor Strain, Northview, 10:49.00; 2. Ryan South, Northview, 13:24.00; 3. Collin Richards, Northview, 13:24.00; 4. Scott Sinclair, Riverton Parke, 14:36.00.

1600 R -- 1. South Vermillion (A), 3:48.00; 2. Northview (A), 3:54.00; 3. South Vermillion (B), 4:26.00; 4. Riverton Parke, 4:41.00.

Girls team scoring

Northview 94; South Vermillion 37; Riverton Parke 24.

HJ -- 1. Krista Stearley, Northview, 5-10; 2. Tara Summers, Northview, 5-0; 3. Annie Smiley, Northview, 4-10; 4. Alexis Bender, Northview, 4-8.

LJ -- 1. Krista Stearley, Northview, 13-10; 2. Caitlyn Waldrop, South Vermillion, 13-7; 3. Alli Thomas, Northview, 13-3; 4. Hillary Eup, South Vermillion, 13-0.

Disc -- 1. Samantha Solomon, Northview, 96-0; 2. Kalyn Beil, Northview, 85-8; 3. Alexus Bex, Northview, 74-10; 4. Lacey Henderson , Riverton Parke, 70-0.

SP -- 1. Samantha Solomon, Northview, 31-9; 2. Kalyn Beil, Northview, 27-6.75; 3. Lacey Henderson, Riverton Parke, 27-2.50; 4. Alexus Bex, Northview, 26-0.50.

3200 R -- 1. Northview, 10:37.00; 2. South Vermillion, 11:10.00.

100 H -- 1. Annie Smiley, Northview, 16.90; 2. Megan Kraemer, Riverton Parke, 19.03; 3. Jalen Brower, South Vermillion, 21.88.

100 -- 1. Carlee Bell, Northview, 13.34; 2. Jessica Thacker, Northview, 13.47; 3T. Krista Stearley, Northview, 13.93; T. Harley Jackson, South Vermillion, 13.93.

1600 -- 1. Mandy Kelly, South Vermillion, 6:20.00; 2. Shelby Sands, Northview, 6:40.00; 3. Donna Martin, Northview, 6:42.00; 4. Ashton Searing, Riverton Parke, 6:57.00.

400 R -- 1. Northview (B), 54.21; 2. Riverton Parke, 58.20; 3. Northview (A), 1:03.00.

400 -- 1. Jessica Wright, South Vermillion, 1:05.00; 2. Fran Buehler, Riverton Parke, 1:08.00; 3. Angela Frink, Riverton Parke, 1:11.00; 4. Corey Laue, Northview, 1:13.00.

300 H -- 1. Megan Kraemer, Riverton Parke, 55.14; 2. Jalen Brower, South Vermillion, 59.54; 3. Jennifer Junker, Northview, 1:00.59; 4. Tara Summers, Northview, 1:02.00.

800 -- 1. Rutusha Watts, South Vermillion, 2:46.00; 2. Donna Martin, Northview, 2:53.00; 3. Shelby Sands, Northview, 3:02.00; 4. Nadia Randlev, Riverton Parke, 3:04.00.

200 -- 1. Carlee Bell, Northview, 27.81; 2. Andrea Schultz, Northview, 28.90; 3. Harley Jackson, South Vermillion, 29.26; 4. Angela Frink, Riverton Parke, 30.35.

3200 -- 1. Shelby Sands, Northview, 14:49.00; 2. Donna Martin, Northview, 15:01.00; 3. Ashton Searing, Riverton Parke, 15:35.00; 4. Maeghan Pilman, Northview.

1600 R -- 1. South Vermillion, 4:39.00; 2. Northview (A), 4:46.00; 3. Riverton Parke, 4:59.00; 4. Northview (B), 5:03.00.