[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 61°F  
High: 68°F ~ Low: 54°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

Knights split meet with Eels and Braves

Tuesday, April 27, 2010

(Photo)
Clay City senior Devon Hall broke the Eels' school record in the discus during competition at Northview on Tuesday.
By CAREY FOX

Times Sports Editor

The Northview track and field teams performed well in defending their home track against Terre Haute South and Clay City on Tuesday evening.

The boys' team scored a 72-71 win over the visiting Braves with the Eels in third with 24 points. The Northview girls came up a bit short in the team race as South won 84 to 73 over the Knights with the Eels a distant third with 10 points.

While the meet was scored according to team points, perhaps the biggest moment was an individual one as Clay City senior Devon Hall broke the long standing school record in the discus with his throw of 147-7, which was good for first-place by nearly 12-feet. The former record, according to coach Keith Jones, was held by Craig Walker at 145-10 and was set as memory served, back in 1975.

"It feels great (to get the record)," Hall commented following his final throw. "I've been trying for about four years now. I just cleared my mind and didn't think about it. My goal (the postseason) is to break those records and to make it to state this year."

Jones was also excited for his senior to break the mark after seeing how much dedication that Hall had put into the sport during his four years.

"I'm real happy for Devon because of how hard he has worked to get there," coach Jones said of Hall's record. "He came in as a freshman and wasn't throwing that good, but then he just kept working. He's worked hard to get (that record) and he puts in a lot of time. He throws in the summer and he put the time in in the weight room. I'm just real happy for him."

(Photo)
Northview's Corey Laue leads teammate Maeghan Pilman in the 1,600 meters.
Hall was also third in the shot put with his throw of 40-0 to finish behind Northview winner, Ethan Stewart's throw of 41-3 .

The Knights got plenty of points out of Joel Whittington, who won the 110 hurdles in a time of 16.5, the 300 hurdles in 41.63 and both the 100 meters (11.91) and 200 meters (23.55). Conor Strain won the 1,600 meters (5:05), the 3,200 (10:26) and was the runner-up in the 800 meters (2:06).

Michael Flora claimed the 400 for the Knights in a time of 53.44 and was third in the 100 meters. Dillion Reynolds was third in the high jump (5-8) and Jordan Van Horn was third in the discus ahead of Beau Judd.

Clay City's efforts were led by Ethan Shaw with a second in the 110 hurdles (16.90) and the 300 hurdles (43.32). The Eels also got a fourth-place from Grant Prindville in the 100 and 200 meters, Mark Grubbs in the 400 with Parker Modesitt taking third in the 3,200 and Conner Modesitt third in the 1,600.

The Northview girls also had some strong efforts from their team as Annie Smiley took first-place in the pole vault (8-6) and the 100 hurdles (17.60). Tara Summers claimed victories in the 300 hurdles in 53.25 and the high jump (5-2) with Carlee Bell racing to wins in the 100 meters (14.11) and 200 meters (28.22).

In the field events, Samantha Solomon claimed a top-finish in the discus at 99-0 with teammate, Kalyn Beil in third with a throw of 85-1 . Solomon was the runner-up in the shot put with a throw of 32-11 and Beil was third at 32-6.

Second-place finishes went to Jessica Thacker in the 100 hurdles (19.40) and Clay City's Brittany Richard in the 200 (29.00). The Knights' Shelby Sands was second in the 3,200 meters (14:11).

The Knights are back in action at Sullivan on Thursday with the Eels at Riverton Parke in a three-way meet sometimes.

Boys team scoring

Northview 72; Terre Haute South 71; Clay City 24.

HJ -- 1. Jermaine Smith, Terre Haute South, 6-0; 2. Nic Jaeger, Terre Haute South, 5-10; 3. Dillion Reynolds, Northview, 5-8.

PV -- 1. Patrick Durcholz, Northview, 11-0; 2. Ryan South, Northview, 9-6; 3. Kevin Bracken, Terre Haute South, 9-6.

LJ -- 1. Rashad Owens, Terre Haute South, 18-9; 2. Travis Rubey, Terre Haute South, 18-8.50; 3. Evan Myers, Terre Haute South, 17-8.50

Discus -- 1. Devon Hall, Clay City , 147-7; 2. Aaron Sullivan, Terre Haute South, 135-8.50; 3. Jordan Van Horn, Northview, 124-3.

SP -- 1. Ethan Stewart, Northview, 41-3.50; 2. Aaron Sullivan, Terre Haute South, 40-7.50; 3. Devon Hall, Clay City , 40-0.50

3200 R -- 1. Terre Haute South (A), 8:38.40 (Jessie Bender, Matt Collier, Taylor Head, Lemuel Young); 2. Northview (A), 8:55.70 (Tanner Brown, Damon Hyatt, Collin Richards, Conor Strain); 3. Clay City (A), 9:03.60 (Connor Modesitt, Parker Modesitt, Josh Decker, Jessie Vansickle).

110M H -- 1. Joel Whittington, Northview, 16.50; 2. Ethan Shaw, Clay City , 16.90; 3. Jeremy Patterson, Terre Haute South, 17.20; 4. Alex Cole, Terre Haute South, 17.30.

100 -- 1. Joel Whittington, Northview, 11.91; 2. Tony Bishop, Terre Haute South, 12.40; 3. Michael Flora, Northview, 12.50.

1600 -- 1. Conor Strain, Northview, 5:05.00; 2. Collin Richards, Northview, 5:09.00; 3. Connor Modesitt, Clay City , 5:10.00.

400 R -- 1. Terre Haute South (A), 54.10; 2. Clay City (A), 54.30; 3. Northview (A), 58.80.

400 -- 1. Michael Flora, Northview, 53.44; 2. Stewart Dagnon, Terre Haute South, 53.54; 3. Damon Hyatt, Northview, 54.70.

300M H -- 1. Joel Whittington, Northview, 41.63; 2. Ethan Shaw, Clay City , 43.32; 3. Tyler Siebert, Terre Haute South, 44.86.

800 -- 1. Lemuel Young, Terre Haute South, 2:05.08; 2. Conor Strain, Northview, 2:06.07; 3. Matt Collier, Terre Haute South, 2:07.90.

200 -- 1. Joel Whittington, Northview, 23.55; 2. Jon Weakley, Terre Haute South, 24.61; 3. Dokata Williams, Terre Haute South, 24.75.

3200 -- 1. Conor Strain, Northview, 10:26.00; 2. Clayton Harlan, Terre Haute South, 10:32.00; 3. Parker Modesitt, Clay City , 10:37.00.

1600 R -- 1. Terre Haute South (A), 3:38.60; 2. Northview (A), 3:38.80; 3. Clay City (A), 3:52.90.

Girls team scoring

Terre Haute South 84; Northview 73; Clay City 10.

HJ -- 1. Tara Summers, Northview, 5-2; 2. Brittany Pink, Terre Haute South, 5-0; 3. Krista Stearley, Northview, 5-0.

PV -- 1. Annie Smiley, Northview, 8-6; 2. Mika Allen, Terre Haute South, 8-6; 3. Haley Spurlock, Terre Haute South, 7-0

LJ -- 1. Allison Vaeth, Terre Haute South, 13-6.75; 2. Olivia Stockton, Terre Haute South, 12-4; 3. LaKyla Cook, Clay City , 11-11.50.

Discus -- 1. Samantha Solomon, Northview, 99-0.50; 2. Ariane Bell, Terre Haute South, 96-7; 3. Kalyn Beil, Northview, 85-1.50.

SP -- 1. Ariane Bell, Terre Haute South, 35-7.50; 2. Samantha Solomon, Northview, 32-11.50; 3. Kalyn Beil, Northview, 32-6

3200 R -- 1. Terre Haute South (A), 11:02.00; 2. Northview (A), 11:25.00; 3. Clay City (A), 14:27.00.

100M H -- 1. Annie Smiley, Northview, 17.60; 2. Jessica Thacker, Northview, 19.40; 3. Tasia Brewer, Terre Haute South, 19.50

100 -- 1. Carlee Bell, Northview, 14.11; 2. Allison Vaeth, Terre Haute South, 14.22; 3. Andrea Schultz, Northview, 14.75

1600 -- 1. Rachel Stephens, Terre Haute South, 6:11.00; 2. Sania Wrin, Terre Haute South, 6:23.00; 3. Stacey Beckman, Terre Haute South, 6:31.00

400 R -- 1. Terre Haute South (A), 46.30; 2. Northview (A), 48.00; 3. Clay City (A), 50.60.

400 -- 1. Allison Vaeth, Terre Haute South, 1:04.20; 2. Molly Nasser, Terre Haute South, 1:04.58; 3. Donna Martin, Northview, 1:07.90

300M H -- 1. Tara Summers, Northview, 53.25; 2. Tasia Brewer, Terre Haute South, 53.40; 3. Olivia Stockton, Terre Haute South, 55.42

800 -- 1. Alina Thomas, Terre Haute South, 2:48.90; 2. Sania Wrin, Terre Haute South, 2:51.00; 3. Corey Laue, Northview, 2:56.17

200 -- 1. Carlee Bell, Northview, 28.22; 2. Brittany Richard, Clay City, 29.00; 3. Andrea Schultz, Northview, 29.69

3200 -- 1. Rachel Stephens, Terre Haute South, 13:35.00; 2. Shelby Sands, Northview, 14:11.00; 3. Katie Cammack, Terre Haute South, 15:04.00

1600 R -- 1. Terre Haute South (A), 4:22.50; 2. Northview (A), 4:36.60; 3. Clay City (A), 5:05.70.