[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 49°F  
High: 56°F
Sunday, Nov. 23, 2014

PRECINCT-by-PRECINCT results

Tuesday, May 4, 2010

FEDERAL, STATE and COUNTY results

The following is a precinct-by-precinct breakdown of how Clay County residents voted in federal, state and county races.

Precinct/CandidateBrazil 1Brazil 2Brazil 3Brazil 4Brazil 5Brazil 6CassDick JohnsonHarrison 1Harrison 2Jackson 1Jackson 2Jackson 3LewisPerryPosey 1Posey 2Posey 3Sugar RidgeVan Buren 1Van Buren 2Van Buren 3Washington 1Total
FEDERAL AND STATE OFFICES
U.S. Senator
R -- D. Bates Jr.36644415134121521148658142119
R -- R. Behney2463331635355105911033093102
R -- D. Coats394819204126341214630592152374922663115325440813
R -- J. Hostettler5259363246910453461397320564358176262254268571,006
R -- M. Stutzman43432841401414584583759637415170378551275371381,141
U.S. Representative, District 8
R -- B. Bernitt2534620323244518113366175
R -- L. Bucshon332316142816421234226491532293618462817334230621
R -- B. Mahoney1433102331363221144254361
R -- K. Risk6297515161231994429477108417460993911083314585681,514
R -- J. Smith5286230713992049101751610312136189
R -- J. Snyder952581266114141104644817112131
R -- D. Stockton141868124191012122010151117417107152413269
R -- S. Westell934711321031161461086722388206187
D -- T. VanHaaften4571664122241151543840622162405725563426385037971
State Senator, District 39
R -- J. WatermanN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A84164N/AN/AN/A137103N/AN/AN/A122N/AN/AN/A101711
R -- R. BogerN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A1532N/AN/AN/A2224N/AN/AN/A27N/AN/AN/A29149
D -- S. ThaisN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A5641N/AN/AN/A6439N/AN/AN/A40N/AN/AN/A36276
State Representative, District 43
D -- C. KerseyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A4638N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A114
State Representative, District 44
R -- J. Baird981226273904025112N/AN/A10818865N/AN/AN/AN/A183N/A5599163N/A1,483
D -- N. Michael7085995611331568N/AN/A497827N/AN/AN/AN/A81N/A344867N/A854
State Representative, District 46
R -- B. HeatonN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A94184N/AN/AN/A141130N/AN/AN/A154N/AN/AN/A122825
D -- R. CarterN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A1711N/AN/AN/A136N/AN/AN/A9N/AN/AN/A1369
D -- K. EllisN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A2920N/AN/AN/A2523N/AN/AN/A10N/AN/AN/A14121
D -- B. GambillN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A5035N/AN/AN/A7437N/AN/AN/A43N/AN/AN/A29268
COUNTY OFFICES
Prosecuting Attorney
R -- R. Pell868453547827168135788612337534410138114633886100691,544
R -- B. L. Reberger588243476330158160110691275698829738127913852117651,646
D -- C. Hear48667240262614536747415517754066325641263552421,037
Auditor
D -- M. Alumbaugh63788849413016637953457126915179358852314166491,285
Treasurer
R -- D. James12214077871154728140771691272208113011417567198138621281881102,740
Sheriff
R -- M. Heaton12414984841214626144891791322119113713017671214149631251901162,851
Assessor
R -- D. M. Barnhart12413476861184725138921841272218313312517167199148651211831162,783
County Commissioner, District 3
R -- P. Sinders12214074861184628139871871312238313312117466209141591211821162,786
County Council, District 1
D -- R. Rothrock617896N/A3932N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A306
County Council, District 2
D -- S. WithersN/AN/AN/A53N/AN/AN/A66N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A344568N/A266
County Council, District 3
R -- T. CarterN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A9716668N/AN/A1334315699N/AN/AN/AN/A762
R -- R. NeierN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A547422N/AN/A56297047N/AN/AN/AN/A352
D -- D. JohnsonN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A517824N/AN/A73356849N/AN/AN/AN/A378
County Council, District 4
R -- L. MossN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A26N/A83175N/AN/AN/A134113N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A113644


TOWNSHIP, SCHOOL BOARD and STATE DELEGATE results

The following is a precinct-by-precinct breakdown of how Clay County residents voted in township, school board and state delegate races.

Precinct/ CandidateBrazil 1Brazil 2Brazil 3Brazil 4Brazil 5Brazil 6CassDick JohnsonHarrison 1Harrison 2Jackson 1Jackson 2Jackson 3LewisPerryPosey 1Posey 2Posey 3Sugar RidgeVan Buren 1Van Buren 2Van Buren 3Washington 1Total
TOWNSHIP OFFICES
Brazil Township Trustee
D -- V. Lawhorn314961292125N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A216
D -- M. Tozer413845302511N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A190
Brazil Township Board -- 3 open positions
R -- G. Rickert11612668749942N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A525
Cass Township Trustee
D -- N. LathamN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A16N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A16
Cass Township Board -- 3 open positions
D -- R. ThompsonN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A16N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A16
Dick Johnson Township Trustee
D -- W. WilsonN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A68N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A68
Dick Johnson Township Board -- 3 open positions
R -- J. LoughmillerN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A152N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A152
D -- D. BarrN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A70N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A70
Harrison Township Trustee
D -- K. HartN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A7652N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A128
Harrison Township Board -- 3 open positions
R -- M. KrauchiN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A86171N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A257
D -- L. HaslerN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A7251N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A123
D -- R. OrmanN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A6849N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A117
Jackson Township Trustee
R -- M. LitzN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A12621973N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A418
Jackson Township Board -- 3 open positions
R -- D. BarrN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A12017269N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A361
R -- R. JamesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A11118370N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A364
R -- E. WyndhamN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A10518062N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A347
Perry Township Trustee
R -- K. BarrettN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A116N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A116
Perry Township Board -- 3 open positions
R -- K. BarrettN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A111N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A111
R -- J. CobleN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A81N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A81
D -- R. MillerN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A55N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A55
Posey Township Trustee
D -- J. SmithN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A763777N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A190
Posey Township Board -- 3 open positions
R -- M. AdamsonN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A14352148N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A343
R -- J. YocomN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A11049152N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A311
D -- R. GambillN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A793979N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A197
Sugar Ridge Township Trustee
R -- A. GriffithN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A140N/AN/AN/AN/A140
Sugar Ridge Township Board -- 3 open positions
R -- J. NicosonN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A133N/AN/AN/AN/A133
D -- N. R. ParksN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A55N/AN/AN/AN/A55
D -- D. ReamN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A52N/AN/AN/AN/A52
D -- T. ZurcherN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A48N/AN/AN/AN/A48
Van Buren Township Trustee
R -- P. HackettN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A202448N/A92
R -- C. ThompsonN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A47103149N/A299
Van Buren Township Board -- 3 open positions
R -- E. MartinN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A4275136N/A253
R -- R. TaylorN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A59113164N/A336
D -- J. MoganN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A364973N/A158
SCHOOL BOARD
Clay Community School Board of Trustees -- 3 open At-Large positions
A. Adams146171123112118612114010212811919286N/A951777320011669122174882,633
P. Greenwell51735143472112584040508823N/A4359267658334381411,057
R. Miller123139110105125563414320225714223782N/A17019366228147791211911563,106
B. Nicoson941228866863621103891187615038N/A1201146013110451821351101,944
R. Scherb10111590608538261257612412716770N/A101160831801175195137992,227
L. Southworth 5159693632297563747466931N/A3562286650323580491,006
STATE CONVENTION DELEGATES
Republican (11 At-Large)
* M. Adamson938755637436149144947913151857013254147875387112671,806
* D. M. Barnhart106111686499412012485171116185751141171465717313456100159942,415
* B. Clerk939964489234149945929815156907312641148984987119691,885
* D. Evans97976357833913110551019915364907113252165965288134701,981
* S. Glover10312761661053717119511031071816694831455216910356102145842,176
* S. Koehler10512567701084418130631171281887890901514918412659102157842,333
* A. Lohrman106119706596391811953104120185678780135551751045798147802,179
* J. Price97105616187381510051999715755957612351151985393143781,987
* G. Rickert80825038742869641798111747865110435126724367114601,577
* P. Sinders104116706110644241217917712818878113104153561831245599152982,433
* B. Thomas91104645998411410757120109162719483138481661185591143782,111
* E. Wyndham9411453648939211165412499182679984133521671035576146662,097



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.