[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 50°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 41°F
Tuesday, May 3, 2016

Clovers edge out Clay City boys in track; Clover girls win

Tuesday, May 4, 2010

At Clay City

Boys team results

Cloverdale 62, Clay City 61

High Jump - 1. James Hinton (CL) 6'2 2. Mark Grubbs (CC) 5'8 3. Kevin Dean, Code Foreman (CL) 5'4

Long Jump - 1. James Henton 20'11 1/4 2. Jeff Couse 20'2 3. Dillan Gray 19'1/2

Discus - 1. Devon Hall (CL) 144-8 2. Jaquan Moore (CL) 112'7 3. Seth Jonte (CL) 103'

Shot Put - 1. Jaquan Moore (CL) 43' 2. Devon Hall (CC) 38'10 3. Seth Jonte 33'2

3200 Relay - 1. Clay City 11:42, Cloverdale 14:33

110 M Hurdles - 1. Ethan Shaw (CC) 16.6 2. Joe Rumley 17.8 3. Andy Lane 18.6

100 - 1. Jeff Couse (CL) 11.4 2. Alex Law (CL) 11.6 3. Grant Prindiville (CC)

1600 - 1. Parker Modesitt (CC) 4.55 2. Conner Modesitt (CC) 5.18 3. Kyle Chambers (CL)

400 Relay- 1. Cloverdale 55.8 2. Clay City 56.1

400 - 1. Joe Rumley (CL) 53.8 2. Mark Grubbs (CC) 55.1 3. Kyle Chambers (CL) 57.3

300 M Hurdles - 1. Ethan Shaw (CC) 43.1 2. Wayne Tharp (CC) 46.7 3. Justin Grever (CL) 48.2

800 - 1. Parker Modesitt (CC) 2:14.7 2. Jesse Vansickle (CC) 2:16 3. Coner Modesitt (CC) 2:23

200 - 1. Jeff Couse (CL) 23.7 2. Grant Prindiville (CC) 24.1 3. Alex Law (CL) 25.3

3200 - 1. Parker Modesitt (CC) 11:25 2. Connor Modesitt (CC) 11:26 3. Kyle Chambers (CL) 12:07

1600 Relay - 1. Cloverdale 4:30 2. Clay City 4:53

Girls team results

Cloverdale 100, Clay City 23

High Jump - 1. Mariah Otkean (CL) 4'10 2. Katie Shadwich (CL) 4'8 3. Cedar Woodworth (CL), Lynsey Higgins (CC) 4-6

Long Jump - 1. Maranda Tate (CL) 14'6 2. Brittany Richard (CC) 13'2 3/4 3. Paige Gruener (CL) 13'11

Discus - 1. Asie Jeffers (CC) 85'4 2. Breezy Wiley (CC) 79'11 3. Mariah Cooper (CL) 75'9

Shot Put - 1. Breezy Wiley (CC) 25'11 1/2 2. Brooke Gray (CL) 25'2 1/2 3. Mariah Cooper (CL) 24'2

3200 Relay - 1. Cloverland 11:42 2. Clay City 14:33

100 M Hurdles - 1. Brooke Gray (CL) 17.4 2. Paige Gruener (CL) 18.1 3. Sydney Shrum (CL) 20.01

100 - 1. Maranda Tate (CL) 13.5 2. Brittany Richard (CC) 13.6 3. Paige Sinks (CL) 14.3

1600 - 1. Nikki Routh (CL) 6:11 2. Cheryl Dean (CL) 6:59 3. Kayleigh Decker (CC) 7:12

400 Relay - 1. Cloverland 55.8 2. Clay City 56.1

400 - 1. Mariah Otkean (CL) 1:07 2. Katie Shadwick (CL) 1:11 3. Tatayna Camacho (CL) 1:12

300 M Hurdles - 1. Sydney Shrum (CL) 58.00 2. Taylor Jones (CL) 1:02.6 3. Nutchaya Thongthanee (CC) 1:29.8

800 - 1. Amelia Nally (CL) 2:41.6 2. Claudia Monnett (CL) 2:56.9 3. Ashley Summer (CC) 3:19.2

200 - 1. Maranda Tate (CL) 28.72 2. Paige Sinks (CL) 28.75 3. Paige Gruener (CL) 30.1

3200 - 1. Amelia Nally (CL) 15:10 2. Claudia Monnett (CL) 16:16 3. Ashley Summer (CC) 18:24

1600 Relay - 1. Cloverland 4:30 2. Clay City 4:53



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: