[The Brazil Times nameplate] Light Rain Fog/Mist ~ 55°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 48°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

Clay City boys win TRC Meet; Girls place fourth

Sunday, May 9, 2010

(Photo)
Clay City's Breezy Wiley was third in both the shotput and discus at the TRC Meet.
Times Staff Report

LINTON -- The Clay City boys claimed the Tri-River Conference track and field team championship on Friday evening in a meet delayed periodically by lightning.

Ethan Shaw won both the 110 high hurdles (16.72) and 300 intermediate hurdles (43.19) to help pace the Eels to a total of 151 points to top the host Linton Miners' 101. North Central and Shakamak each scored 100 and Eminence totaled 35 points.

Clay City also got a victory by Mark Grubbs in the long jump as he covered 20 feet to win the event by a foot and a half. Parker Modesitt was the winner of the 800 meters in 2:08 and was second in both the 1,600 and 3,200.

Devon Hall took second in a battle with the Miners' Stefan Sparks in the discus. Sparks throw of 147-1 in the event was a meet record and earned him a win as Hall threw 141-4. Sparks topped the field in the shotput as well with Hall in third (41-9 ).

The 3,200-relay team was an easier winner in 9:13.91 to best Eminence by 24 seconds.

The Clay City girls placed fourth behind Linton's winning score of 176 points. Shakamak was the runner-up with 111 points followed by North Central.

The Lady Eels were led by a runner-up finish by Asie Jeffers in the discus (81-2) with her teammate, Breezy Wiley in third. Wiley was also the second-place finisher in shot put (27-2 ). Lynsey Higgins placed in a tie for third in the high jump (4-8).

North Central's Shelby Higginbottom was a winner in the long jump (17-8 ), 100 meters (12.72), 200 (25.81) and 400 meters (59.41). The long jump, 200 and 400 were all conference records.

The Eels are off until Friday evening when the Southwestern Indiana Athletic Conference (SWIAC) meet is scheduled at Linton beginning at 4:45 p.m.

Tri-River Conference Track Championship

Boys team standings

Clay City 151, Linton-Stockton 101, North Central 100, Shakamak 100, Eminence 35.

3,200 relay -- 1. Clay City 9:13.91, 2. Eminence 9:37.39, 3. Linton-Stockton 10:22.28, 4. North Central 10:23.50, 5. Shakmak 10:23.51.

Shot put -- 1. S. Sparks (L) 51-5, 2. Garland (E) 44-8 1/4, 3. Hall (CC) 41-9 3/4, 4. Swihart (L) 40-8, 5. Tuttle (NC) 37-7 1/4, 6. Bragg (CC) 36-8 1/2.

Discus -- 1. S. Sparks (L) 147-1, 2. Hall (CC) 141-4, 3. Garland (E) 132-10, 4. Tuttle (NC) 116-10, 5. Fougerousse (L) 113-3, 6. Martin (S) 108-7.

110HH -- 1. Shaw (CC) 16.72, 2. Stevenson (S) 17.24, 3. Russell (NC) 18.25, 4. Tharp (CC) 19.59, 5. Dunford (NC) 20.05, 6. Robertson (S) 20.29.

100m -- 1. Miller (NC) 11.72, 2. Stevenson (S) 11.93, 3. Mangi (L) 12.06, 4. Kaiser (L) 12.19, 5. Bragg (CC) 12.32, 6. Prindiville (CC) 12.38.

1,600m -- 1. Gambill (S) 4:27.38, 2. P. Modesitt (CC) 4:45.04, 3. Danner (NC) 4:52.78, 4. C. Modesitt (CC) 4:56.99, 5. Ford (E) 5:12.72, 6. Couch (E) 5:29.75.

Pole vault -- 1. N. Sparks (L) 9-6, 2. Burns (L) 9-0, 3. Fulford (S) 8-6, 4. Faidherbe (S)

8-6.

High jump -- 1. Batchelor (S) 6-0, 2. Grubbs (CC) 5-10, 3. Lewellyn (L) 5-6, 4. Fougerousse (L) 5-4, 5. Harmon (NC) 5-2, 6. Tryon (CC) 5-2.

Long jump -- 1. Grubbs (CC) 20-0, 2. Magni (L) 18-6, 3. Harmon (NC) 17-8, 4. Prindivlle (CC) 10-11, 5. Marcum (E) 16-3 1/2.

400 relay -- 1. North Central 47.00, 2. Clay City 48.25, 3. Linton-Stockton 48.78, 4. Shakamak 52.06.

400m -- 1. Harmon (NC) 53.50, 2. Grubbs (CC) 54.57, 3. Batchelor (S) 57.43, 4. Tryon (CC) 59.06, 5. Karazsia (L) 59.93, 6. Kreischer (NC) 1:03.22.

300IH -- 1. Shaw (CC) 43.19, 2. Stevenson (S) 45.27, 3. N. Sparks (L) 46.38, 4. Tharp (CC) 46.91, 5. Russell (NC) 47.34, 6. Dunford (NC) 50.53.

800m -- 1. P. Modesitt (CC) 2:08.82, 2. Danner (NC) 2:13.37, 3. Van Sickle (CC) 2:15.72, 4. Schubla (S) 2:19.90, 5. Couch (E) 2:22.03, 6. Lewellyn (L) 2:23.87.

200m -- 1. Miller (NC) 23.68, 2. Gambill (S) 24.25, 3. Magni (L) 24.28, 4. Hayes (NC) 24.97, 5. Bragg (CC) 24.56, 6. Prindiville (E) 25.00.

3,200m -- 1. Gambill (S) 10:49.35, 2. P. Modesitt (CC) 11:11.43, 3. C. Modesitt (CC) 11:17. 59, 4. D.J. Danner (NC) 11:35.07, 5. Ford (E) 11:39. 09, 6. D. Danner (NC) 11:48.29.

1,600 relay -- 1. Shakamak 3:50.19, 2. Clay City 3:52.21, 3. North Central 3:59.10, 4. Eminence 4:03.03, Linton-Stockton 4:06.81.

Girls

Linton-Stockton 176, 2. Shakamak 111, 3. North Central 99, 4. Clay City 66, 5. Eminence 21.

Discus -- 1. Alsman (L) 87-3, 2. Jeffers (CC) 81-2, 3. Wiley (CC) 80-8, 4. Foote (E) 78-7, 5. Evans (NC) 78-1, 6. Alex (E) 77-11.

High jump -- 1. Waskom (L) 4-10, 2. Montgomery (S) 4-8, T3. Higgins (CC) 4-6, T3. Lehman (L) 4-6, T3. Stoops (CC), 6. Phipps (S) 4-4.

Shot put -- 1. Evans (NC) 27-6, 2. Wiley (CC) 27-2 3/4, 3. Riggleman (L) 27-2 1/4, 4. Alex (E) 26-3 1/4, 5. Waller (E) 25-6 1/2.

Pole vault -- 1. Grissom (S) 8-6, 2. Beard (L) 8-0, 3. Penick (L) 7-0.

3,200 relay -- 1. Linton-Stockton 11:52, 2. Clay City 14:13.78.

100HH -- 1. Andis (L) 17.04, 2. Lehman (L) 17.58, 3. Moore (S) 18.41, 4. Fowler (S) 20.03, 5. Scarbrough (NC) 21.00, 6. C. Higginbottom (NC) 21.18.

100m -- 1. S. Higginbottom (NC) 12.72, 2. Daluga (L) 13.28, 3. Montgomery (S) 13.59, 4. Richard (CC) 13.60, 5. Campbell (E) 14.37, 6. Stoops (CC) 14.41.

Long jump -- 1. S. Higginbottom (NC) 17-8 1/2, 2. Daluga (L) 15-3, 3. Andis (L) 14-4, 4. Richard (CC) 14-2, 5. Fulford (S) 13-7 1/2, 6. Gambill (S) 13-7.

1,600m -- 1. McBride (L) 6:04.03, 2. West (NC) 6:10.45, 3. Phipps (S) 6:18.87, 4. Rehmel (NC) 6:20.66, 5. Holdaway (S) 6:41.69, 6. Nugent (E) 6:43.07.

400 relay -- 1. Linton-Stockton 55.50, 2. Clay City 56.43, 3. Shakmak 57.03, 4. North Central 1:00.62.

400m -- 1. S. Higginbottom (NC) 59.41, 2. Gambill (S) 1:06.32, 3. Alsman (L) 1:09.16, 4. Coleman (L) 1:11.50, 5. Campbell (E) 1:12.47, 6. Higgins (CC) 1:14.84.

300m LH -- 1. Andis (L) 48.78, 2. Lehman (L) 52.79, 3. Moore 55.37, 4. West (NC) 55.97, 5. Fowler (S) 59.41, 6. Hall (NC) 1:05.72.

800m -- 1. Beard (L) 2:43.72, 2. Turner (S) 2:43.81, 3. Myers (S) 2:47.28, 4. McBride (L) 2:48.34, 5. Rehmel (NC) 2:58.28, 6. Nugent (E) 3:09.12.

200m -- 1. S. Higginbottom (NC) 25.81, 2. Daluga (L) 28.29, 3. Montgomery (S) 28.50, 4. Gambill (S) 28.72, 5. Alsman (L) 30.03, 6. Campbell (E) 30.22.

3,200m -- 1. West (NC) 13:53.94, 2. Samm (S) 14:12. 54, 3. Rehmel (NC) 15:11.25, 4. Brock (E) 15:37.75, 5. Waskom (L) 16:39.12, 6. Sumner (CC) 17:06.53.

1,600 relay -- 1. Shakamak 4:32.97, 2. Linton-Stockton 4:56.21, 3. Clay City 5:00.90, 4. North Central 5:46.43.