[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 81°F  
High: 89°F ~ Low: 72°F
Friday, Aug. 22, 2014

Northview track and field teams place third at WIC Meet

Wednesday, May 12, 2010

(Photo)
Joel Whittington races against Edgewood's John Brown in the 300 hurdles on Wednesday.
By CAREY FOX

Times Sports Editor

ELLETSVILLE -- The Northview track and field teams went in different directions for a final third in the team standings at the Western Indiana Conference Meet's second-day on Wednesday.

The field events were contested on Tuesday with the Northview girls leading after one day by a half point over Edgewood. The Northview boys however, put up a lackluster total of just nine points on the first day.

The second evening saw the boys' team pile up 70 points to rise from last place to third behind the winning host team, Edgewood's 170 points and Brown County's 122.5. The Knights scored 79 points to top Sullivan (77.5), West Vigo (67), South Vermillion (60) and Owen Valley (45).

(Photo)
Carlee Bell comes towards the finish line in finishing third in the 200 meters.
The girls' race was won by a Mustangs team that was dominant in the distance events, taking the top two spots in both the 800 and 1,600 meters. Edgewood also took the top spot in the 3,200 meters behind a sterling effort from Rebecca Jacobs, who won both the 1,600 (5:35) and 3,200 (12:15). Angela Hackers was the winning runner in the 800 (2:31). The Mustangs also took the top two places in the 400 meters on the strength of Oliva Ashba's win and Emily Craig's second.

Ashba was also the winner of the 100 meters in 13.40 to go with her 400 win in 1:01.46.

The Knights were sparked in the running events by a win by the 4x100 relay team of Carlee Bell, Krista Stearley, Jessica Thacker and Annie Smiley, who finished in 53.29.

Smiley was also second in the 100 meter hurdles to Brown County sophomore, Jessica Maggio, who also won the 300 hurdles. Stearley claimed fourth in the 100 meters with Bell placing third in the 200 meters won by Anna Lutes of Brown County (27.71)

The Knights' Tara Summers was third in the 300 hurdles with a time of 52.36 and Shelby Sands was fifth in the 3,200 meters.

In the boys' meet, the Knights got a big night from Joel Whittington to help the team bounce back on the back of his 34-point evening.

The junior won the 200 meters in 23.14 and placed second to Edgewood's John Brown in both the 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles and added a second in the 100 meters.

Conor Strain claimed the runner-up spot to Brown County's Dylan Allen in the 1,600 and was third in the 3,200 event. Damon Hyatt took fourth in the 800 for the Knights.

On Tuesday evening, the Northview girls got off to a strong start sparked by its field event competitors, which gave the Knights a half point lead in the team standings over Edgewood, 43 to 42.5. Sullivan was third with 39.5 points followed by Owen Valley (30.5), Brown County (25.5), West Vigo (8) and South Vermillion.

Northview got a victory from Annie Smiley in the pole vault as she cleared 9'0, which was six inches better than her seeded height. The win gave the girls a 10-point boost and added to a second-place by Samantha Solomon in the shotput (32-8). The Northview senior was second to the Mustangs' Kelsey Weddle (36-7), who topped her seeded throw by a foot and a half to earn the win.

(Photo)
Jessica Thacker races the rain and the competition in the 100 hurdles.
In the high jump, Krista Stearley finished in third-place by clearing 5'0 with Tara Summers in a tie for fourth at 4'10. Edgewood's Angela Hacker cleared 5'4 to win the event.

The discus went to Owen Valley's Casey Phillips with a throw of 108-7 to edge Weddle's throw of 107-9. Solomon finished in fifth at 93-7.

Phillips showed off her versatility by returning to win the long jump with a leap of 15-7 with Sullivan's Olivia Trimble in second at 15-5 . Northview's Jessica Thacker was sixth with a jump of 15-0 . The jump by the Knights' junior was over three inches better than her seeded distance.

In the first day of boys' competition, Edgewood opened up a solid lead in the team standings on the strength of a 1-2 finish in the discus as Joe Mimms won the event with a throw of 138-0 and Cody Hayes was second at 137-1.

The Mustangs tallied 54 points to lead Sulivan's 41.5 with Owen Valley back in third with 29 points to lead South Vermillion's 25, Brown County's 18.5, West Vigo's 18 and Northview scoring a disappointing nine points.

Levi Pollard was the top finisher for the Knights with a third in the long jump at 19-4. Edgewood's James Ridge won the event with a jump of 20-5. Jordan Van Horn placed seventh for the Knights in the shotput at 41-2 . The event was won by Brandon Warner of Owen Valley at 45-4.

West Vigo's Austin Deal was the pole vault winner at 12-6 and Northview's Patrick Durcholz was the team's top finisher at 10-6. South Vermillion's Dion Scott cleared 6'0 to win the high jump.

Western Indiana Conference Meet

At Edgewood

* - Meet record

Boys team results: Edgewood 170, Edgewood 170, Brown County 122.5, Northview 79, Sullivan 77.5, West Vigo 67, South Vermillion 60, Owen Valley 45

4x800 R: Brown County, 8:32.11, 2. Edgewood, 8:50.47, 3. Northview, 9:08.41, 4. Owen Valley, 9:16.72

100: Tyler Randolph (WV) 11.33, 2. Joel Whittington (Nv) 11.54, 3. Ethan Pruett (EW) 11.70, 4. Dylan Quackenbush (BC) 11.94

200: 1. Joel Whittington (Nv) 23.14, 2. Ethan Pruett (EW) 23.84, 3. Chris Jackson (SV) 23.91, 4. James Ridge (EW) 23.96

110 H: John Brown (EW) 15.24, 2. Joel Whittington (Nv) 15.62, 3. Andy Walsh (SV) 16.09, 4. Shane Wycoff (WV) 16.37

300 H: 1. John Brown (EW) 40.67, 2. Joel Whittington (Nv) 40.84, 3. Shane Wycoff (WV) 42.48, 4. Brian Brady (BC) 43.19

400: 1. Cody Bechtel (BC) 52.40, 2. Tony Gregory (BC) 52.87, 3. Logan Laswell (SV) 53.68, 4. Dakota Hiatt (SL) 53.72

800: 1. Dylan Allen (BC) 2:00.57, 2. Josh Burton (BC) 2:02.06, 3. Caleb Goss (EW) 2:02.64, 4. Damon Hyatt (NV) 2:07.26

1,600: 1. Dylan Allen (BC) 4:30.74, 2. Conor Strain (Nv) 4:31.72, 3. Cole Reinhold (EW) 4:32.50, 4. Mike Dobson (BC) 4:46.12

3,200: 1. Mike Dobson (BC) 9:58.77, 2. Cole Reinhold (EW) 10:03.63, 3. Conor Strain (Nv) 10:05.06, 4. Justin Sherwood (EW) 10:27.92

4x100 R: 1. Edgewood, 44.69, 2. West Vigo, 45.77, 3. South Vermillion, 46.64, 4. Northview, 47.37

4x400 R: 1. Brown County, 3:29.61*, 2. Edgewood, 3:34.06, 3. South Vermillion, 3:41.66, 4. Sullivan, 3:42.20

Shot put: 1. Brandon Warner, OV, 45-4; 2. Trent Wallace, SV, 44-1 1/2; 3. Cody Hayes, E, 43-11; 4. Andy Walsh, SV, 43-7.

Discus throw: 1. Joe Mimms, E, 138-0; 2. Cody Hayes, E, 137-1; 3. Robert Nero, S, 130-7; 4. Branden Warner, OV, 128-1

Long jump: 1. James Ridge, E, 20-5; 2. Ryan Venelson, S, 20-1 1/2; 3. Levi Pollard, N, 19-4; 4. David Bedwell, S, 18-10.

High jump: Dion Scott, SV, 6-0; 2. David Bedwell, S, 5-10; 3. Jansen Hight, OV, 5-10; 4. (tie), James Ridge, E, Zach Willis, S, Michael Bowman, E, Garrett Davis, BC, 5-8

Pole vault: 1; Austin Deal, WV, 12-6; 2. Brian Brady, BC, 12-6; 3. Wes Adams, E, 12-6; 4. Christian Simpson, S, 12-6.

Girls team results: Edgewood 162.5, Brown County 115.5, Northview 105, Sullivan 104.5, West Vigo 46, Owen Valley 42.5, South Vermillion 35

4x800 R: 1. Edgewood, 10:17.65, 2. Brown County, 10:56.79, 3. South Vermillion, 11:09.22, 4. Northview, 11:12.21

100: 1. Olivia Ashba (EW) 13.40, 2. Samantha Thompson (SL) 13.43, 3. Alicyn Woodward (WV) 13.49, 4. Krista Stearley (Nv) 13.61

110 H: 1. Jessica Maggio (BC) 16.15, 2. Annie Smiley (Nv) 16.63, 3. Brittany Solomon (WV) 16.81, 4. Kassie Ashburn (SL) 17.06

200: 1. Anna Lutes (BC) 27.71, 2. Jennie Edmanson (EW) 27.93, 3. Carlee Bell (Nv) 27.95, 4. Samantha Thompson (SL) 28.31

300 H: 1. Jessica Maggio (BC) 50.60, 2. Chelsea Smith (BC) 51.86, 3. Tara Summers (Nv) 52.36, 4. Kassie Ashburn (SL) 52.67

400: 1. Olivia Ashba (EW) 1:01.46, 2. Emily Craig (EW0 1:03.27, 3. Samantha Thompson (SL) 1:03.32, . Karissa Lory (BC) 1:03.40

800: 1. Angela Hacker (EW) 2:31.69, 2. Leah Fiegle (EW) 2:36.37, 3. Annette Wininger (BC) 2:36.64, 4. Caitlyn Waldrop (SV) 2:37.94

1,600: 1. Rebecca Jacobs (EW) 5:35.63, 2. Leah Fiegle (EW) 5:53.71, 3. Sarah Lewis (BC) 5:55.99, 4. Mariah Wright (SV) 6:02.48

3,200: 1. Rebecca Jacobs (EW) 12:15.35, 2. Haylie James (SL) 13:36.10, 3. Leah Fiegle (EW) 13:52.52, 4. Sarah Lewis (BC) 14:06.69

4x100 R: 1. Northview (Bell, Thacker, Stearley, Smiley) 53.29, 2. Sullivan, 54.15, 3. West Vigo, 54.54, 4. Edgewood, 54.81

4x400 R: 1. Brown County, 4:16.45, 2. Edgewood, 4:25.78, 3. Northview, 4:35.23, 4. South Vermillion, 4:36.88

Shot put: 1. Kelsey Weddle, E, 36-7Ø; 2. Samantha Solomon, N, 32-8; 3. Lara Bond, Sul, 32-5; 4. Casey Phillips, OV, 30-6

Discus throw: 1. Casey Phillips, OV, 108-7 1/2; 2. Kelsey Weddle, E, 107-9; 3. Meghann Reardon, SV, 105-6 1/2; 4. Lane Bond, Sul, 100-7

Long jump: 1. Casey Phillips, OV, 15-7 1/2; 2. Olivia Trimble, Sul, 15-5 1/2; 3. Jennie Edmanson, E, 15-4 1/2; 4. Kelsey Lane, Sul, 15-3

High jump: 1. Angela Hacker, E, 5-4*; 2. Chelsea Smith, BC, 5-0; 3. Krista Stearly, N, 5-0; 4. tie, Tara Summers, N, and Kelsey Lane, Sul, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1. Annie Smiley, N, 9-0; 2. Cassie Smith, BC, 8-0; 3. Svetta Stott, WV, 7-6; 4. Brianna Bowen, Sul, 7-6.