[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 58°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 57°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

Knights claim WIC golf championship

Sunday, May 16, 2010

(Photo)
Drew Snyder helped lead the Knights to the WIC title with a 78 on Saturday.
Times Staff Report

NASHVILLE -- The Northview Knights were finally able to celebrate a conference championship on Saturday afternoon after shooting a 318 at Salt Creek Golf Course to claim the WIC title over South Vermillion.

The conference title is the Knights' first since 2002 and comes a year after they finished second to Edgewood.

The Wildcats didn't leave empty handed as Brandon Bekkering shot a 2-over-par 73 to earn medalist honors in Nashville.

Northview's Ryan Turner shot a 74 to place second overall and had the low score on the back-nine holes with an even-par, 35.

The Knights also got a 78 from Drew Snyder, an 81 from Daniel Eaglin and an 85 from Brad Smith. Josh Hoskins shot a 95.

The Knights are back in action on Thursday evening when they host Sullivan at Forest Park Golf Course.

*

The Linton Miners claimed their 12th straight SWIAC golf championship on Saturday at Phil Harris Golf Course.

(Photo)
Nick Johnson shot a 95 for Clay City at The Phil Harris Golf Course.
The Miners got a 72 from Ben Boyd to earn medalist honors in the tourney with teammates, Clayton French (73), Cole Bradbury (74), Chase Rhoten (81) and Brady Stefancik (84) claiming the remaining top-five spots.

The Clay City Eels placed third in the team standings, four strokes behind Bloomfield.

The Eels were paced by Darius Farmer's 87, followed by Koby Rhodes' score of 88. Nick Johnson shot a 95 along with Colton Dyer with Austin Sinders shooting a 96.

Clay City faces Edgewood and Bloomfield on the road on Thursday.

Team scores -- Northview 318, South Vermillion 330, Sullivan 343, Brown County 354, Edgewood 380, Owen Vålley 381, West Vigo 391.



Northview (318) -- Drew Snyder 78, Ryan Turner 74, Daniel Eaglin 81, Brad Smith 85, Josh Hoskins 96.



South Vermillion (330) -- Brandon Bekkering 73, Logan Burdick 79, Jordan Lowry 92, Spencer Dunham 86, Lucas Lane 95.



Sullivan (343) -- Dreyson Boyd 94, Derek Andre 81, Jordan Gilbert 84, Reed Jackson 84, Kaleb Pirtle 100.



Brown County (354) -- Bailey Howard 77, Braeton Waltman 97, CoHon Edens-Magner, 83, Corey Davis 97, Tanner Sandlin 107.



Edgewood (380) -- Jackson Cowder 82, Brad McLaughlin 99, Jared Crawford 103, Brad Scroggins 96, John Kerr 105.



Owen Valley (381) -- Allan Jackson 86, Woody Worland 97, Sammy Garuva WD, Tyler Lowe 101, Kyle Jackson 91.



West Vigo (391) -- Adam Thompson 99, Brandon Blystone 88, Jered Hauer 112, Stephen Engles 98, Nick Brownfield 106.



Individual leaders



73 -- *Brandon Bekkering (SV) 35-38



74 -- *Ryan Turner (N) 39-35



77 -- *Bailey Howard (BC) 37-40



78 -- *Drew Snyder (N) 41-37



79 -- *Logan Burdick (SV) 37-42



81 -- *Daniel Eaglin (N) 41-40, *Derek Andre (S) 41-40



82 -- *Jackson Cowder (E) 43-39



83 -- *Cohon Edens-Magner (BC) 43-40



84 -- *Jordan Gilbert (S) 40-44, *Reed Jackson (S) 42-42



85 -- Brad Smith (N) 39-46



86 -- Spencer Dunham (SV) 44-42, Allan Jackson (OV) 44-42



88 -- Brandon Blystone (WV) 49-39

Southwestern Indiana Athletic Athletic Conference

At Phil Harris Golf Course

Linton-Stockton 300; 2. Bloomfield 360; 3. Clay City 364; 4. Eastern Greene 375; 5. Union (Dugger) 403; 6. White River Valley 415; 7. (tie). Shakamak, North Daviess no team score.

LINTON-STOCKTON (300)

Chase Rhoten 42-39 -- 81

Cole Bradbury 35-39 -- 74

Ben Boyd 37-35 -- 72

Clayton French 38-35 -- 73

Brady Stefancik 38-46 -- 84

BLOOMFIELD (360)

Derek Corn 43-43 -- 86

Andrew Bladen 45-40 -- 85

Chad Mead 43-43 -- 86

Taylor Burton 53-50 -- 103

RJ Brown 55-57 -- 112

CLAY CITY (364)

Austin Sinders 47-49 -- 96

Nick Johnson 47-48-- 95

Darius Farmer 45-42 -- 87

Colton Dyer 40-45 -- 95

Koby Rhodes 46-42 -- 88

EASTERN GREENE (375)

Landon Miller 57-46 -- 103

Ricky Rollins 46-39 -- 85

Chase Murley 48-49 -- 97

Casey Rugenstein 47-43 -- 90

JD Flynn WD

UNION (DUGGER) (403)

Selby Shott 51-49 -- 100

Tyler Talpas 49-45 -- 94

Michael Abrams 55-53 -- 108

Zac Birdsong 54-47 -- 101

Taylor Cain 65-68 -- 133

WHITE RIVER VALLEY (415)

Matt Crowe 56-52 -- 108

Alec Dudley 47-40 -- 87

Dustin Morehouse 66-51 -- 117

Damian Hiatt 58-45 -- 103

SHAKAMAK (no score)

Garrett Scott 46-47 -- 93

Jon Wildin 44-40 -- 84

Jace French 55-61 -- 116

NORTH DAVIESS (no score)

Logan Brinegar 42-42 -- 84

All-SWIAC

(85 or under or within 10 strokes of low medalist)

Ben Boyd, L-S, 37-35 -- 72

Clayton French, L-S, 38-35 -- 73

Cole Bradbury , L-S, 35-39 -- 74

Chase Rhoten, L-S, 42-39 -- 81

Brady Stefancik, L-S, 38-46 -- 84

Jon Wildin, S, 44-40 -- 84

Logan Brinegar, ND, 42-42 -- 84

Andrew Bladen, B, 45-40 -- 85

Ricky Rollins, EG 46-39 -- 85