[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 46°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 55°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

Knights advance two more to state track finals

Friday, May 28, 2010

(Photo)
Northview senior, Conor Strain, placed second in the 1,600 meters at Thursday's regional competition.
Times Staff Report

EVANSVILLE -- The Northview track and field team added to a banner year this season by sending a pair of competitors to the IHSAA State Finals next weekend after qualifying through the boys' regional at Evansville Central on Thursday.

Joel Whittington has continued to get better over the second half of the season and topped the 300-meter hurdles school record that he broke at Greencastle earlier this season. Whittington raced to a time of 39.82, which placed him third in the event and qualified him for the state finals on Saturday. He shattered his previous record of 40.68. The event was won by Evansville Harrison's Dominique Fields with a time of 39.25. Fields was also the winner in the 110-meter hurdles in a time of 14.71.

Whittington narrowly missed making the state finals in the event, finishing fourth in 15.70 as the top-three move on to the next round of the postseason.

Next weekend, Conor Strain will also make the trip to Bloomington for the finals after finishing second in the 1,600 meters with a time of 4:30.61, which topped his season best. Shakamak's Drew Gambill won the race in 4:26.10 and both will move on to the finals.

Northview also had some other excellent efforts that didn't result in a state finals trip as the 4x400 relay team of Tanner Brown, Damon Hyatt, Whittington and Trent Barnett ran to a time of 3:43.09. The 4x800 relay of Brown, Ryan South, Hyatt and Colin Richards finished in 16th in 9:34.94.

Clay City competed in the same event as Conner Modesitt, Parker Modesitt, Jesse Vansickle and Josh Decker placed 13th in 8:59.04, a season best.

Hyatt was also in action in the 800 meters where he ran a personal best time of 2:06.10 to place 14th.

(Photo)
Damon Hyatt ran a personal best time in the 800 meters on the way to a 14th-place finish.
In field events, Jordan Van Horn threw a personal best 130-5 to place 12th in the discus, which was one spot behind Clay City senior, Devon Hall, who threw 130-8.

Evansville Harrison took the team points title with 81 points to clear Terre Haute North's 41 points.

The Patriots were led by John Mascari's victory in the 3,200 meters (9:28.15). His teammate Tyeson Mundy placed third in 9:46.88.

The boys' track and field state finals begins on Saturday, June 5 at 3 p.m. at Indiana University's Robert C. Haugh Track and Field complex.

Boys track regional

At Evansville

Top-three advance to state finals

100 -- 1. Jess Tribby (Ndav.) 11.25, 2. Tyler Sandy (VinLin) 11.26, 3. Justin Mulherin (Ev. Reitz) 11.27, 4. Josh Pendleton (Ev. Bosse) 11.29

200 -- 1. Keenan Johnson (Princ) 22.27, 2. Jess Tribby (N.dav.) 22.43, 3. Josh Pendleton (Ev. Bosse) 22.46, 4. Michael Fleming (Ev. Harr) 22.50

400 -- 1. Keenan Johnson (Princ) 48.38, 2. Michael Fleming (Ev. Harr) 48.46, 3. Andrew Kendrick (Ev. Harr) 49.98, 4. Daylan Boyd (Ev. Bosse) 50.63

800 -- 1. Drew Gambill (Shak) 1:55.41, 2. Layne Conner (S. Spen) 1:58.29, 3. Zachary Zeabart (Gib.South) 1:58.90, 4. Eric Tatum (Castle) 1:59.76

1,600 -- 1. Drew Gambill (Shak) 4:26.10, 2. Conor Strain (Nview) 4:30.61, 3. Remar Tapp (Ev. Bosse) , 4. Eric Scheiber (Perry Cent) 4:32.01

3,200 -- 1. John Mascari (THN) 9:28.15, 2. Josh Genet (NE Dubois) 9:33.20, 3. Tyeson Mundy (THN) 9:46.88, 4. Hunter Motz (N. Posey) 9:46.96

110 H -- 1. Dominque Fields (Ev. Harr) 14.71, 2. Jamey Malvern (Ev. Harr) 14.80, 3. Arrmon Sullivan (Ev. Cent) 15.43, 4. Joel Whittington (Nview) 15.70

300 H -- 1. Dominque Fields (Ev. Harr) 39.25, 2. Rudy Brake (Castle) 39.33, 3. Joel Whittington (Nview) 39.82, 4. Jason Heo (Castle) 40.19

4x100 R -- 1. Evansville Central, 42.45, 2. Evansville Bosse, 43.45, 3. Castle, 43.64, 4. Evansville North, 44.14

4x400 R -- 1. Evansville Central, 3:22.69, 2. Evansville Bosse, 3:24.95, 3. Evansville F.J. Reitz, 3:25.38, 4. Castle, 3:28.70

4x800 R -- 1. Evansville Reitz Memorial, 8:03.85, 2. Castle, 8:04.31, 3. Evansville Harrison, 8:09.44, 4. T.H. South, 8:11.99

High jump -- 1. Ryan Helfert (Boon) 6-4, 2. Jordan Dierks (Ev. FJ Reitz) 6-4, 3. Eric Blackman (Ev. Harr) 6-4, 4. Austin Schulthies (NE Dub) 6-3

PV -- 1. Michael Wanhainen (Castle) 14-9, 2. James Gabe (Ev. FJ Reitz) 13-9, 3. Joseph Hughes (THN) 13-3, 4. Ian Bashor (Per. Cent) 13-0

LJ -- 1. Trey Smith (Castle) 21-9 , 2. Derek Chambers (N.Knox) 21-9, 3. Derek Brown (Her. Hill) 21-6 , 4. Derek Singleton (Wash) 21-6

SP -- 1. Chris Fields (Ev. Harr) 54-4 , 2. Stefan Sparks (Linton) 54-2 , 3. Rodney Morris (Prin) 52-5 , 4. Garrett Hartig (Gib South) 52-0

Disc -- 1. Chris Fields (Ev. Harr) 158-2, 2. Caleb Kinnaird (Ev. North) 157-5, 3. 3. Austin Schulthies (NE Dubois) 154-10, 4. Stefan Sparks (Linton) 153-9