[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 44°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 55°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

Northview girls open with win, boys place second

Tuesday, August 24, 2010

(Photo)
The Northview girls cross country team opened the season with a victory in a four-way meet at Craig Park on Tuesday evening.
By CAREY FOX

Times Sports Editor

There were some nerves as Northview began its cross country season on the friendly confines of its own Craig Park course.

Both girls and boys teams had several young members making their varsity debuts.

The Northview girls team edged past Shakamak and Brown County to win a four-team meet that included a solo runner from Owen Valley.

The Knights took a 19-point win by placing all five of their scoring runners in the top-10 overall. The lone Patriot runner, Danielle Matsel was the individual winner in 23:27 followed by the Knights' Alyssa Conrad in 23:44.

The Northview boys came up short against a tough Brown County effort as the Eagles came on late to take the top-three individual spots led by Alden Westcott's 18:52. Brown County took five of the top-six spots overall to score 17 points with Northview a distant second with 58 points. Owen Valley placed third with 80 and the Lakers were fourth with 82 points.

(Photo)
Ryan South leads a Shakamak runner during the second kilometer.
Ryan South was Northview's top finisher with a time of 19:31 to finish seventh.

The Northview girls passed their first test with flying colors as Conrad was patient throughout much of the race and picked off a pair of Shakamak runners during the latter stages of her runner-up finish.

Northview also got a fourth-place effort from Nicole Nelson (24:53) with Donna Martin in sixth (25:30) and freshman, Leeanna Knight in seventh with a time of 25:49. Kylie McKee placed 10th for Northview in 26:26.

The Northview boys had Ian Heffner taking ninth in 19:59 with Tanner Brown back in 13th in 20:21 followed by Travis Beil in 14th in 20:22.

The Knights will be back in action on Saturday when they travel to the Rushville Invite.

Varsity (Team Results) -- Brown County 17; Northview 58; Owen Valley 80; Shakamak 82.

MEN'S 5K Varsity

1. Alden Westcott, BC , 18:52.4; 2. Dylan Allen, BC , 18:52.8; 3. Christian Ely, BC , 19:07.5; 4. Jack Petry, OV , 19:16.1; 5. Connor Guingrich, BC , 19:22.9; 6. Cody Whipker, BC , 19:29.3; 7. Ryan South, Nv, 19:31.8; 8. Eric Johnson, Sh, 19:35.4; 9. Ian Heffner, Nv, 19:59.8; 10. Nick Harding, BC , 20:10.2; 11. Ethan Sparks, OV, 20:11.0; 12. Zach Roush, BC , 20:17.7; 13. Tanner Brown, Nv, 20:21.6; 14. Travis Beil, Nv, 20:22.0; 15. Ben Housman, BC , 20:29.8; 16. Patrick Durcholz, Nv, 20:42.3; 17. Brodie Crowe, Sh, 20:55.1; 18. Luke Sweet, Sh, 21:10.7; 19. Kyle Yocom, Nv, 21:32.7; 20. Jesse Burton, BC , 21:35.3; 21. Jessie Hawkins, OV , 21:48.7; 22. Dylan Phipps, Sh, 22:19.9; 23. Brock Dowell, Sh, 22:20.7; 24. Jared Richardson, OV , 23:36.9; 25. Alex Enstrom, Sh, 23:46.6; 26. Kyle Miller, BC , 24:53.9; 27. Robert Stewart, OV , 26:04.4; 28. Christian Richardson, OV , 26:12.6; 29. Bessire Jesse, BC , 28:32.9; 30. Nick Yocom, Northview , NF .

WOMEN'S 5K Varsity (Team Results) -- Northview 24; Shakamak 43; Brown County 58, Owen Valley NS.

WOMEN'S 5K Varsity

1. Danielle Matsel, OV , 23:27.0; 2. Alyssa Conrad, Nv, 23:44.5; 3. Megan Phipps, Sh, 24:47.1; 4. Nicole Nelson, Nv, 24:53.0; 5. Brooklyn Samm, Sh, 25:16.8; 6. Donna Martin, Nv, 25:30.6; 7. Leeanna Knight, Nv, 25:49.9; 8. Savannah Turner, Sh, 25:51.1; 9. Anna Lutes, BC , 26:09.3; 10. Kylie McKee, Nv, 26:26.8; 11. Alice Merryman, BC , 26:46.7; 12. Chrissi Hodapp, BC , 27:01.4; 13. Aleksey Green, Sh, 27:16.0; 14. Meaghan Pilman, Nv, 28:55.9; 15. Sadie Freeman, BC , 29:12.2; 16. Grace Crum, BC , 29:17.5; 17. Olivia Howald, Nv, 30:07.6; 18. Ellen Mills, BC , 30:16.9; 19. Jerri Beck, Sh, 31:44.6; 20. Eileen Stinnett, Nv, 31:51.5; 21. Tori Rohrabaugh, Nv, 32:33.3; 22. Kindrah Schmidtz, Sh, 36:06.0; 23. Sarah Lewis, BC , NF ; 24. Tish Robbins, BC , NF .