[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 50°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 50°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

Northview cross country finishes second to Braves

Tuesday, August 31, 2010

(Photo)
Nicole Nelson (left) and Donna Martin race ahead of a South runner during Tuesday's meet at Craig Park.
By CAREY FOX

Times Sports Editor

The visiting Terre Haute South Braves put on a strong, early season performance at the expense of Northview and North Central (Farmersburg's) cross country teams on Tuesday evening.

The Braves swept both three-way meets in dominating fashion as the boys topped Northview, 17 to 55 with North Central tallying 64 points. The Braves' girls team scored 18 points to win over the Knights' 47 followed by North Central's 79.

Taylor Head cruised to victory by nearly a minute over his teammate, Dale Young, winning in 17:25. Overall, South took the top three spots and seven of the top-10 overall. North Central's DJ Danner placed fourth to break up the Braves pack with Patrick Durcholz the first Northview runner to cross in a time of 19:42. Ryan South placed ninth in 19:49 for the Knights.

In the girls' race, Nikki Thiede was the top finisher for the Braves, winning in 22:48 to top her teammate, Rachel Stephens' 23:03. Alyssa Conrad was third for the Knights with a time of 23:26. Nicole Nelson also had a top-10 finish, placing eighth in 24:25. Donna Martin scored an 11th-place finish in 25:24 with Kylie McKee placing 13th and Leeanna Knight in 26:28 with a 14th-place.

Northview and North Clay will take part in the Terre Haute North Invite on Saturday beginning at 9 a.m.

(Photo)
Patrick Durcholz (left) led the Knights with a finish of eighth.
Boys team results

Terre Haute South 17; Northview 55; North Central (Farmersburg) 64.

Men's individual results

1. Taylor Head, THS, 17:25.1; 2. Dale Young, THS, 18:21.4; 3. Logan Hambrock, THS, 18:34.4; 4. DJ Danner, NC 18:34.6; 5. Matt Collier, THS, 19:16.0; 6. Devon Fuson, THS, 19:20.0; 7. Kyle Mullins, THS, 19:30.0; 8. Patrick Durcholz, Nv, 19:42.3; 9. Ryan South, Nv, 19:49.0; 10. Fuson Jerad, THS, 19:54.5; 11. Isaac Wonderlin, THS, 20:20.3; 12. Ian Heffner, Nv, 20:22.1; 13. Travis Beil, Nv, 20:38.1; 14. Jack Harbraugh, THS, 20:45.4; 15. Brandon Sakbun, THS, 20:53.0; 16. Dean Danner, NC, 21:10.7; 17. Robert Young, THS, 21:47.0; 18. Jakob Decker, THS, 21:59.5; 19. Matthew Barley, THS, 22:01.5; 20. Ridge Gaskin, NC, 22:05.0; 21. Dominic Fields, THS, 22:10.0; 22. Jessie Bender, THS, 22:19.5; 23. Josh Stoltz, THS, 22:26.6; 24. Tanner Brown, Nv, 22:28.0; 25. Dalton Verseman, THS, 22:35.6; 26. Alexander Penry, THS, 22:51.9; 27. Cullen Johnson, NC, 23:00.7; 28. Kyle Jackson, THS, 25:00.8; 29. Dalton Gonthier, THS, 25:09.5; 30. Billy Stines, NC, 25:32.5

Women's team score

Terre Haute South 18; Northview 47; North Central (Farmersburg) 79.

Women's individual results

1. Nikki Thiede, THS, 22:48.3; 2. Rachel Stephens, THS, 23:03.3; 3. Alyssa Conrad, Nv, 23:26.6; 4. Cinthia Williams, THS, 23:50.2; 5. Maddie Kerr, THS, 23:57.0; 6. Nicole Howe, THS, 24:07.0; 7. Stacey Beckman, THS, 24:15.4; 8. Nicole Nelson, Nv, 24:25.5; 9. Olivia Stockton, THS, 24:29.3; 10. Brandi West, NC, 24:44.8; 11. Donna Martin, Nv, 25:24.7; 12. Mallory Cammack, THS, 25:53.0; 13. Kylie McKee, Nv, 26:05.0; 14. Leeanna Knight, Nv, 26:28.5; 15. Ianna Dalina, THS, 27:34.0; 16. Meaghan Pilman, Nv, 27:49.9; 17. Kaylee Ellis, THS, 29:05.6; 18. Galina Carico, NC, 29:43.2; 19. Katie Cammack, THS, 29:51.5; 20. Tori Rohrabaugh, Nv, 31:12.8; 21. Olivia Howald, Nv, 31:21.3; 22. Eileen Stinnett, Nv, 31:29.0; 23. Meghan Rehmel, NC 34:05.0; 24. Ashley Hall, NC, 39:38.0; 25. Jessica Hall, NC, 47:17.0; 26. Alana Scarbrough, NC, 47:17.0; 27. Megan Elwell, NC 47:23.0