[The Brazil Times nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 63°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 41°F
Tuesday, May 3, 2016

Clay City takes on Terre Haute North in cross country

Monday, October 4, 2010

(Photo)
Clay City's girls team begins their race on Monday night.
By CAREY FOX

Times Sports Editor

CLAY CITY -- The Clay City boys' cross country team got a final tune-up before the sectional on Oct. 12 with a dual meet against visiting Terre Haute North on Monday evening.

The Patriots rested their top-five in anticipation of the MIC meet this week, but still sent a solid group of JV runners into competition where the Eels gave them a run for their money before falling 26 to 31.

The Patriots got a winning effort from Justin Clapp in 18:09, but Clay City sent the next two runners across the finish line as Ben Denker raced to a runner-up spot in 18:20 followed by Jake Tiefel in 18:22. North captured the fourth and fifth spots in the race with Austin Sinders of the Eels in sixth with a time of 18:50. Clay City also got a ninth-place from Wayne Tharp in 19:12.

Jesse Vansickle was 11th in 19:25, Blake Cochran was 16th in 20:04 and Michael Brooks placed 21st in 20:53.

(Photo)
Jesse Vansickle raced to an 11th-place finish against Terre Haute North.
The Clay City girls ran their own race as North didn't bring a girls' team for the meet as Ashley Sumner of the Eels was the winner in 25:46. Phoebe Farmer was next across the finish line in 26:45 followed by Kayla Sinders, Krista Sinders and Alex Wolfe.

The Clay City cross country teams will take part in the Terre Haute North Sectional on Oct. 12 that takes place at the LaVern Gibson Complex.

Boys team results

T.H. North 26, Clay City 31

Top-10 individuals

1. Justin Clapp (THN) 18:09, 2. Ben Denker (CC) 18:20, 3. Jake Tiefel (CC) 18:22, 4. Austin Benson (THN) 18:38, 5. Brendon Longfellow (THN) 18:43, 6. Austin Sinders (CC) 18:50, 7. Nathan Moshos (THN) 18:51, 8. Drew Dumsfield (THN) 19:11, 9. Wayne Tharp (CC) 19:12, 10. Travis Clapp (THN) 19:22

Other Clay City: 11. Jesse Vansickle, 19:25, 16. Blake Cochran, 20:04, 21. Michael Brooks, 20:53

Clay City girls

1. Ashley Sumner, 25:46, 2. Phoebe Farmer, 26:45, 3. Kayla Sinders, 28:46, 4. Krista Sinders, 29:08, 5. Alex Wolfe, 30:08