[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 38°F  
High: 27°F
Tuesday, Mar. 3, 2015

Clay City junior high boys second in SWIAC, girls place sixth

Monday, October 4, 2010

Times Staff Report

JASONVILLE -- The Clay City junior high boys' cross country team got an overall victory from Parker Ames on the way to a second-place team finish at the Southwestern Indiana Athletic Conference meet on Monday.

Ames finished the race in 12:22 to win by nine seconds over Linton's Janzen Franklin as Clay City scored 61 team points. Bloomfield was the team winner with 55 points, placing three runners in the top-10.

Clay City's Evan Sumner was 13th overall in 13:45 followed closely by Paiden Myers in 14th in 13:54. Kyle Wolf placed 19th in 14:18, Gavin Myers was 22nd in 14:30, Evan Rogers took 23rd in 14:37 and Justin Buell was 35th in 15:41.

In the girls' race, the Eels were led by Abby Carroll's 12th-place finish in 15:04 as Clay City placed sixth as a team. Bloomfield also won the girls race with 40 points led by Alli Workman's first-place in 13:28.

Ashley Reach was 25th for the Eels in 16:22, Elizabeth Duckwall was 31st in 17:02, Kierstan Mann was 36th in 17:17, Harley Sinders took 41st in 18:29 and Madeline Ames finished in 44th in 19:04.

Junior High SWIAC Meet

Boys team results

Bloomfield 55, Clay City 61, Eastern Greene 63, White River Valley 81, Shakamak 95, North Central 154, North Daviess 203

Top-10 individuals

1. Parker Ames (CC) 12:22, 2. Janzen Franklin (Ln) 12:31, 3. Samuel Messmer (SH) 12:46, 4. Drake Frederick (BL) 12:47, 5. Garrett Clark (BL) 12:58, 6. Buddy Davis (WRV) 13:09, 7. Brayton Cornelius (WRV) 13:28, 8. Luke Vandeventer (BL) 13:34, 9. Hunter Rennick (Ln) 13:37, 10. Tanner Yeryar (SH) 13:41

Other Clay City: 13. Evan Sumner, 13:45, 14. Paiden Myers, 13:54, 19. Kyle Wolf, 14:18, 22. Gavin Myers, 14:30, 23. Evan Rogers, 14:37, 35. Justin Buell, 15:41

Girls team results

Bloomfield 40, White River Valley 62, Eastern Greene 67, Linton 92, Shakamak 109, Clay City 119

Top-10 individuals

1. Alli Workman (BL) 13:28, 2. Lexi Graves (WRV) 14:01, 3. Gabby Kreischer (NC) 14:20, 4. Lynnly Kirkman (EG) 14:21, 5. Shelby Patton (BL) 14:23, 6. Tabby Tatum (EG) 14:23, 7. Meaghan Bond (BL) 14:27, 8. Mariah Sweet (SH) 14:28, 9. Taylor Stuffle (ND) 14:42, 10. Katie Doyle (Ln) 14:49

Other Clay City: 12. Abby Carroll, 15:04, 25. Ashley Reach, 16:22, 31. Elizabeth Duckwall, 17:02, 36. Kierstan Mann, 17:17, 41. Harley Sinders, 18:29, 44. Madeline Ames, 19:04