[The Brazil Times nameplate] Light Rain Fog/Mist ~ 51°F  
High: 58°F ~ Low: 44°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

Knights second; Clay City third

Sunday, October 10, 2010

(Photo)
Both the Clay City Imperial Regiment and Northview Marching Knights performed their final tune-ups Saturday prior to the continuation of the Indiana State School Music Association (ISSMA) postseason.

The Marching Knights took part in the Cavalcade of Champions at Center Grove High School, placing second in Class B.

Greenwood won the competition with a score of 80.0, while Northview finished at 79.9.

Placing third was Jasper with a 79.5, followed by Plainfield (75.2) and Decatur Central (73.05).

Pendleton Heights, Bloomington South, Zionsville and Whiteland also participated.

Northview won Best General Effect at the contest. Other individual awards included Jasper with Best Music, Greenwood with Best Visual and Bloomington South with the People's Choice award.

The Imperial Regiment competed in the Decatur Central Invitational, placing third in Class D.

Orleans won with a score of 64.8, while Eastern (Greentown) was second at 64.25.

Clay City finished with a score of 62.05.

Eastern won Best Music and Best Percussion, while Orleans captured Best Visual, Best General Effect and Best Auxiliary.

Both county bands will compete in the ISSMA Regional contest at Evansville Central Saturday, Oct. 16.

Class D bands will hit the field first and Clay City is the seventh band in the lineup.

(Photo)
Eastern (Pekin) will begin at 11 a.m., followed by Henryville (11:13), Evansville Mater Dei (11:26), Orleans (11:39), North Posey (11:52) and Southridge (12:05 p.m.).

Following a break in the action, the Imperial Regiment will take the field at 12:31 p.m., followed by Springs Valley (12:44), Borden (12:57), Forest Park (1:10), South Spencer (1:23) and Perry Central (1:36).

After another break, South Knox will hit the field at 2:02 p.m., followed by Tell City (2:15), New Washington (2:28), Crawford County (2:41), Paoli (2:54) and Southwestern (3:07).

Awards for Class D will follow.

Class B action will begin at 5:56 p.m., with Jasper taking the field, followed by Greenwood (6:09), Floyd Central (6:22), Whiteland (6:35), Decatur Central (6:48) and New Castle Chrysler (7:01).

After a short break, Evansville North will compete at 7:27 p.m., followed by Evansville F.J. Reitz (7:40), Bloomington North (7:53), the Marching Knights (8:06) and Plainfield (8:19).

Awards for Class B will immediately follow.

Bands that receive Gold ratings at Regional will advance to the Semistate level. There are four Semistate sites, including Ben Davis, Pike, Plainfield and Franklin Community.

The ISSMA State Finals are scheduled to take place Saturday, Oct. 30, at Lucas Oil Stadium in Indianapolis.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: