[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 56°F  
High: 58°F ~ Low: 45°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

Course records tumble at Brown County Regional

Sunday, October 17, 2010

(Photo)
Northview's Maeghan Pilman (No. 25) and Leeanna Knight (No. 21) finished six seconds apart.
By CAREY FOX

Times Sports Editor

NASHVILLE -- The Brown County Regional was contested in about as perfect a Fall day as anyone could have asked for and the Eagle Park Course was lightning quick for 20 high school cross country teams on Saturday afternoon.

After slogging through a muddy, sloppy course in last year's regional on the same course, both the boys' and girls' course records were demolished as Terre Haute North's John Mascari blew away Shakamak graduate, Anthony Witt's 2007 time by nearly 23 seconds, running a time of 14:59.13.

Bloomington South's Nicole Lucas repeated a course record performance less than a week after setting the record in the sectional. She finished in 18:06 to top her previous record by 10 seconds and also got a measure of revenge by defeating last year's regional runner-up, Chanli Mundy of Terre Haute North. Lucas topped the Patriot by a stunning 17 seconds.

Not unexpectedly, Terre Haute North claimed both of the team titles with the boys scoring just 38 points while placing four runners in the top-10 overall. Bloomington South was a distant second with 67 points followed by Martinsville, Terre Haute South and Bloomington North. Each of those teams move on to the semi-state on the same course on Saturday.

Northview finished ninth as a team and Clay City was 10th.

The Northview boys were led again by freshman Nic Yocom, who finished in 17:02 for 31st-place and was the second quickest frosh to Terre Haute South's Jackson Bertoli, despite running only in the final three races of the season due to injury.

(Photo)
Northview senior Tanner Brown placed 48th in 18:09 at the Brown County Regional.
Clay City placed juniors Ben Denker (43rd in 17:49) and Jake Tiefel (No. 45 in 17:50) in front of Northview senior Tanner Brown, who finished in 48th-place with a time of 18:09. Crossing the finish line just behind Brown was his teammate, freshman Ian Heffner, who finished in 18:10. Finishing just behind them was Northview's Ryan South (52nd in 18:19) and Clay City junior Wayne Tharp (53rd in 18:25). Another Northview freshman, Travis Beil, was 55th in 18:33. Clay City freshman, Blake Cochran placed 56th in 18:46 followed by Jesse Vansickle in 58th with a time of 18:47. Northview's Patrick Durcholz took 59th in 18:53, Clay City's Austin Sinders was 64th in 19:02 and Northview's Kyle Yocom placed 69th in 20;27.

The seventh-ranked Patriot girls were also winners, edging past Bloomington South by seven points, 43 to 50. Bloomington North was in third followed by Terre Haute South, Martinsville and Eastern Greene. The Northview girls' team was ninth overall.

The Knights were led by junior Alyssa Conrad, who ran to a 27th-place finish in 21:01. Northview senior Nicole Nelson came home in 44th with a time of 22:20 with Donna Martin placing 52nd in 23:20, Kylie McKee was 55th in 23:46 with Leeanna Knight in 61st with a time of 24:20, Maeghan Pilman was 63rd in 24:56 and Eileen Stinnett was 65th in 25:32.

The top-five boys and girls teams along with any individual in the top-15 overall that wasn't on a qualifying team will compete in Saturday's Brown County Semi-state beginning at 10:30 a.m.

Brown County Regional

Boys team scores (top-five advance to semi-state)

Terre Haute North 38, Bloomington South 67, Martinsville 80, Terre Haute South 99, Bloomington North 139, Brown County 178, West Vigo 192, Edgewood 199, Northview 216, Clay City 235

Individual leaders (top 15 advance):

1. John Mascari, THN, 14:59.13; 2. Jace Lowry, Mart, 15:10.35; 3. Carl Smith, BS, 15:40.93; 4. Taylor Head, THS, 15:48.54; 5. Mark Chandler, BS, 15:55.19; 6. Tyeson Mundy, THN, 15:56.06; 7. Milton Brinza, THN, 16:02.27; 8. Cole Reinhold, Edge, 16:02.63; 9. Brian Depasse, THN, 16:07.85; 10. Andrew Kump, WV, 16:08.30; 11. Nick McGrew, Mart, 16:11.10; 12. Eli Brizendine, Mooresville, 16:11.79; 13. Leigh Nelson, Mart, 16:16.61; 14. Sebastian Kagemann, BN, 16:24.70; 15. Alden Westcott, BC, 16:27.01.

Other Northview: 31. Nic Yocom, 17:02, 48. Tanner Brown, 18:09, 49. Ian Heffner, 18:10, 52. Ryan South, 18:19, 55. Travis Beil, 18:33, 59. Patrick Durcholz, 18:53, 69. Kyle Yocom, 20:27

Other Clay City: 43. Ben Denker, 17:49, 45. Jake Tiefel, 17:50, 53. Wayne Tharp, 18:25, 56. Blake Cochran, 18:46, 58. Jesse Vansickle, 18:47, 64. Austin Sinders, 19:02

Girls team results (top-five advance)

Terre Haute North 43, Bloomington South 50, Bloomington North 57, Terre Haute South 113, Martinsville 123, Eastern Greene 184, Monrovia 213, Shakamak 229, Northview 230, Sullivan 271

Top-15 individuals advance

1. Nicole Lucas, BS, 18:06.42; 2. Chanli Mundy, THN, 18:23.03; 3. Alex Warzyniak, BS, 18:28.14; 4. Nikki Thiede, THS, 18:31.55; 5. Jessi Conley, THN, 18:58.85; 6. Holly Biggs, BN, 19:01.56; 7. Ashley Krulik, Mart, 19:08.01; 8. Kate Raphael, BN, 19:19.23; 9. Christine Sparks, BN, 19:27.38; 10. Karolina Kennney, BS, 19:31.87; 11. Tapring Goatee, THN, 19:38.59; 12. Mallory Sanders, THN, 19:40.75; 13. Anne Mullican, THN, 19:49.73; 14. Katie Luebker, THN, 19:54.67; 15. Brandi Roshel, THN, 19:57.08.

Other Northview: 27. Alyssa Conrad, 21:01, 44. Nicole Nelson, 22:20, 52. Donna Martin, 23:20, 55. Kylie McKee, 23:46, 63. Leeanna Knight, 24:20, 63. Maeghan Pilman, 24:56, 65. Eileen Stinnett, 25:32