[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 59°F  
High: 74°F ~ Low: 49°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

Knights win Cpl. Greg Stultz Memorial

Sunday, December 12, 2010

(Photo)
The Northview wrestling team shows off the hardware following a team championship in the Cpl. Gregory S. Stultz Memorial Tourney held on Saturday.
By CAREY FOX

Times Sports Editor

The Northview wrestling team defended its team championship in the Knights' home gym on Saturday, claiming the first Corporal Gregory S. Stultz Memorial Tourney by winning all five dual matches on the day.

The tourney was previously named simply the Northview Invitational, but was re-named this year in honor of former Knights' wrestler, Greg Stultz, who was killed in action while serving in the United States Marines in Afghanistan last February.

Northview coach Dan Mikesell was emotional when discussing what it meant to win the championship in the first year that the tournament was re-named to honor Stultz, who Mikesell coached while with the Knights.

"Yeah, I'm real happy to win, especially in the first year that it's named after Greg," Mikesell said. "It's real special. He came so far as a person, he got a lot out of wrestling and wrestling got a lot out of him."

The Knights defended their title a year after going 4-1 in the tourney, but swept past the competition in mostly dominant fashion outside of a 40-34 thriller against Terre Haute South.

(Photo)
The Knights had three weight class champions as Caleb Nicosin (112 lb.) is pictured with Cpl. Greg Stultz father Billy Stultz, cousin Cody Cooper, Ryan South (103 lb.), brother Zach Stultz and Jesse Miller (189 lb.).
Skyler Hall was a perfect 3-0 at 119 pounds, but he bumped up to 125 to help the team get started strong as he posted a 13-3 victory against Renner Winston to grab a 4-0 team lead. The Braves answered back with a technical fall win at 130, a fall at 135 and a pin by the tourney's Most Oustanding Wrestler, P.J. Montgomery at 140. Montgomery, currently ranked second in the weight class, was also last year's Most Outstanding Wrestler for the Braves.

Facing a 16-4 hole through four weight classes, the Knights came back with a pin from Baylor Girton. The Braves' Tsali Lough, ranked 16th, narrowly edged Brandon Mikesell at 152 pounds (7-5) to edge out to a 22-10 lead after a fall at 160 by the Knights' Larry Shaffer.

South's Sam Cook gave the Braves their largest lead at 28-10 before Northview roared back to win the next five classes by pin.

Jesse Miller (189), Aaron See (215), heavyweight Beau Judd, Ryan South at 103 and Caleb Nicosin each won as Northview grabbed a 40-28 lead before forfeiting the final weight class at 119 pounds.

After the match, Mikesell sung the praises of Hall's unselfishness in regards to helping the team to a victory.

"Skyler Hall didn't get to be a champion because he bumped up twice to wrestle 125 and help with team points because we had to forfeit 130," Mikesell said. "Ryan South had an excellent day, he did have a couple of forfeits, but he also won some big matches for us. There were a couple of times I went to him and Caleb Nicosin and told them, 'you guys win, we win.' They really pulled through for us so, I'm very proud of them."

Nicosin repeated as a weight class champion, going 5-0 at 112 pounds after winning at 103 last year. South was also a perfect 5-0 along with Hall, though his wins were split between two classes.

(Photo)
Jesse Miller  (top) battles his way to a pin against Plainfield and a 4-1 record in the tourney. Miller was the 189-pound champion in the Cpl. Gregory S. Stultz Memorial Tourney.
"We had three champs and had several guys that went 4-1. Even though Larry Shaffer was 3-2 today, he wrestled two ranked kids and went toe-to-toe with them and had the Plainfield kid (Dustin Parrish), who is probably one of the best wrestlers here, he had the lead and kind of let it slip away by getting turned. He's making a lot of progress. That 3-2 record is not a bad day of wrestling."

The Knights earned a 46-28 win against Martinsville, a 54-32 decision over South Vermillion, a 43-26 victory against Terre Haute North and 52-24 to end the tourney over Plainfield.

Miller, See, Judd and Mikesell all were 4-1 overall for the day with Austin Bell making his first appearance of the season following a wrist injury. He was 2-0 wrestling at 135 for the Knights and both Baylor and Brodie Girton were 3-2 in the tourney.

Northview begins an extended road trip starting Wednesday at Edgewood before a tourney at Jeffersonville on Dec. 18 and then the two-day Mooresville Holiday Tourney on Dec. 28-29.

At Northview

Corporal Gregory S. Stultz Memorial Tourney

103 -- Ryan South (5-0)

112 -- Caleb Nicosin (5-0)

119 -- Skyler Hall (3-0)

125 -- Skyler Hall (2-0), Trey Boor (0-3)

130 -- Trey Boor (0-2)

135 -- Derreck Mitchell (0-3), Austin Bell (2-0)

140 -- Zach Mishler (0-5)

145 -- Baylor Girton (3-2)

152 -- Brandon Mikesell (4-1)

160 -- Larry Shaffer (3-2)

171 -- Brody Girton (3-2)

189 -- Jesse Miller (4-1)

215 -- Aaron See (4-1)

285 -- Beau Judd (4-1)

Northview 40, T.H. South 34

103 -- Ryan South (Nv) wins by fall over Ryan Uppal, 0:37

112 -- Caleb Nicosin (Nv) wins by fall over Nate Arguello, 1:57

119 -- Dakota Case (THS) wins by forfeit

125 -- Skyler Hall (Nv) wins by major dec. over Renner Winston, 13-3

130 -- Cody Helms (THS) wins by major dec. over Trey Boor, 18-6

135 -- David Padon (THS) wins by fall over Derreck Mitchell, 1:28

140 -- P.J. Montgomery (THS) wins by fall over Zach Mishler, 2:37

145 -- Baylor Girton (Nv) wins by fall over Duane Deewester, 3:21

152 -- Tsali Lough (THS) wins by dec. over Brandon Mikesell, 7-5

160 -- Jordan Jenson (THS) wins by dec. over Larry Shaffer, 2-1

171 -- Sam Cook (THS) wins by fall over Brody Girton, 5:28

189 -- Jesse Miller (Nv) wins by fall over Enreque Brown, 3:55

215 -- Aaron See (Nv) wins by fall over Alex Mimms, 1:20

285 -- Beau Judd (Nv) wins by fall over Joel Blakely, 2:17

Northview 46, Martinsville 28

103 -- Ryan South (Nv) wins by fall over Ron Flecher, 3:18

112 -- Caleb Nicosin (Nv) wins by dec. over Tyler Harden, 7-4

119 -- Skyler Hall (Nv) wins by fall over Jacob Bowman, 1:48

125 -- Seth Ferguson (Mv) wins by fall over Trey Boor, 4:26

130 -- Andrew Bowman (Mv) wins by forfeit

135 -- Levi Hess (Mv) wins by fall over Derreck Mitchell, 4:58

140 -- Jon Harrison (Mv) wins by tech. fall over Zach Mishler, 18-2

145 -- Baylor Girton (Nv) wins by fall over Anthony Mariani, 0:55

152 -- Brandon Mikesell (Nv) wins by fall over Jacob Ferguson, 5:44

160 -- Larry Shaffer (Nv) wins by major dec. over Duncan Linen, 13-0

171 -- Jacob Underwood (Mv) wins by fall over Brody Girton, 1:46

189 -- Jesse Miller (Nv) wins by fall over Hunter Collison, 3:42

215 -- Aaron See (Nv) wins by fall over Luke Knox, 3:21

285 -- Beau Judd (Nv) wins by dec. over Matt Haggard, 2-0

Northview 54, South Vermillion 32

103 -- Ryan South (Nv) wins by fall over Tanner Bishop, 4:33

112 -- Caleb Nicosin (Nv) wins by fall over Scotty Seeley, 1:15

119 -- Skyler Hall (Nv) wins by forfeit

125 -- Jeff Kabbany (SV) wins by fall over Trey Boor, 0:29

130 -- Troy Price (SV) wins by forfeit

135 -- Austin Bell (Nv) wins by fall over David Holt, 0:10

140 -- John Gross (SV) wins by fall over Zach Mishler, 5:16

145 -- Alex Thomas (SV) wins by tech. fall over Baylor Girton, 19-4

152 -- Brandon Mikesell (Nv) wins by fall over Aeron Goodman, 0:27

160 -- Larry Shaffer (Nv) wins by fall over Robert Kelly, 4:34

171 -- Brody Girton (Nv) wins by fall over Alex Foltz, 1:21

189 -- Brandon Nickle (SV) wins by dec. over Jesse Miller, 5-3

215 -- Aaron See (Nv) wins by fall over Austin Russel, 0:58

285 -- Trent Wallace (SV) wins by fall over Beau Judd, 3:08

Northview 43, T.H. North 26

103 -- Ryan South (Nv) wins by forfeit

112 -- Caleb Nicosin (Nv) wins by dec. over Mark Elia, 2-0

119 -- Skyler Hall (Nv) wins by fall over Josh Dodson, 5:20

125 -- Eric Elia (THN) wins by fall over Trey Boor, 3:29

130 -- Adrian Alexander (THN) wins by forfeit

135 -- Austin Bell (Nv) wins by dec. over Brendon Longfellow, 7-6

140 -- Jedd Page (THN) wins by fall over Zach Mishler, 0:34

145 -- Nate Page (THN) wins by tech. fall over Baylor Girton, 16-4

152 -- Brandon Mikesell (Nv) wins by dec. over Dustin Query, 4-2

160 -- Larry Shaffer (Nv) wins by fall over Chris Rourke, 2:18

171 -- Brody Girton (Nv) wins by fall over Jake Cole, 1:19

189 -- Jesse Miller (Nv) wins by forfeit

215 -- David Knight (THN) wins by dec. over Aaron See, 7-3

285 -- Beau Judd (Nv) wins by fall over Ethan Edington, 0:36

Northview 52, Plainfield 24

103 -- Ryan South (Nv) wins by forfeit

112 -- Caleb Nicosin (Nv) wins by major dec. over Corin McKee, 8-0

119 -- Ben Macri (PL) wins by forfeit

125 -- Skyler Hall (Nv) wins by fall over Karston Shephard, 2:55

130 -- Jordan Nelson (PL) wins by dec. over Trey Boor, 2-1

135 -- Christian Pearson (PL) wins by disqualification over Derreck Mitchell

140 -- Triston Pantone (PL) wins by fall over Zach Mishler (Nv), 5:50

145 -- Baylor Girton (Nv) wins by fall over Tyler Williams, 1:50

152 -- Brandon Mikesell (Nv) wins by fall over Kendall Reed, 0:26

160 -- Dustin Parrish (PL) wins by dec. over Larry Shaffer, 3-2

171 -- Brody Girton (Nv) wins by fall over Dean Weaver, 2:34

189 -- Jesse Miller (Nv) wins by fall over Daylon Weddle, 2:46

215 -- Aaron See (Nv) wins by fall over Eric Drake, 4:42

285 -- Beau Judd (Nv) wins by forfeit