[The Brazil Times nameplate] Partly Cloudy ~ 74°F  
High: 74°F ~ Low: 46°F
Sunday, May 1, 2016

Knights battle at Jeffersonville

Sunday, December 19, 2010

(Photo)
Northview's Aaron See claimed the championship at 215 pounds during the Jeffersonville Classic on Saturday.
Times Staff Report

JEFFERSONVILLE -- The Northview wrestling team competed against some of the state's top competition on Saturday at the Jeffersonville Classic and came away with an individual championship.

Junior 215-pounder Aaron See scored a 3-1 championship match victory to record the victory.

Several other Northview wrestlers also put together impressive afternoons as fourth other Knights finished in the top-five overall.

Skyler Hall placed third in the 119-pound class with an 11-4 decision in his final match and Austin Bell placed fourth at 130 pounds. Larry Shaffer narrowly missed a third-place finish as he fell in a 2-1 battle at 160 pounds and Beau Judd claimed a fifth-place after a default victory at 285 pounds on Saturday.

Ryan South finished sixth for the Knights at 103, Caleb Nicosin placed sixth at 112 after falling to Zack Runyon of Bloomington South in the final bout.

At 171 pounds, Brody Girton won his final match via fall to pick up a seventh-place finish, Derrick Mitchell was eighth at 135, Baylor Girton placed eighth at 145 and Jesse Miller was also eighth at 189.

Northview will be back in action at the Mooresville Holiday Classic on Dec. 28-29.

103

1. Boomsma BS 7-0 over Vibbert MD

3. Rigney MS 4-0 over Condo FC

5. Oneil SW 12-2 over South NV

7. Swift SD fall over Doty CIA

112

1. Shepherd J 6-5 over Schroeder SW

3. Goebel MD 15-3 over Engleking JC

5. Runyon BS 8-0 over Nicosin NV

7Basser MS fall over Bryan Ba

119

1. Holwager JC fall over Taylor M

3. Hall NV 11-4 over Spray SW

5. Pierre MD fall over Abrams BS

7. Deleon J 7-5OT over Evans SD

125

1. Henderson MD 4-0 over Resch JC

3. Castro J 9-3 over Meenach NW

5. Spires BS 3-0 over Cline SW

7. Lakin FC 15-2 over Martinez Ch

130

1. Mangold MD 16-0 over Humphrey SW

3. Montgomery JC fall over Bell NV

5.Schremp J fall over Jetts MS

7. Vandiver BS fall over Heil Ch

135

1. Bradley MS 5-3 over Schroeder MD

3. Gast JC fall over Vazquez J

5. Seitzinger BS fall over Utterback SD

7. Strub Ba 9-2 over Mitchell NV

140

1. Boyd BS 4-3 over Lannert MD

3. McCoy FC fall over Massingham NW

5. Harbin J 6-3 over Alcorn JC

7. Shaw SD fall over Smith Ch

145

1. Weekley J 6-2 over Farmer BS

3. Adams M 13-12 over Weinzapfel MD

5. Nunlist Ba ff over Neller FC

7. Box JC 11-2 over Girton NV

152

1. Horrocks BS 16-0 over Graham JC

3. Raben MD 16-13 over Suddeth Ch

5. Speth CAI fall over Reed MS

7. Browner J dflt over Weber M

160

1. Baldwin JC 7-0 over Schneider MD

3. Fiddler BS 2-1 over Shaffer NV

5. Hall Ch 3-2 over Marlin J

7. Theis SD fall over Franklin NW

171

1. Manning SD 16-3 over Wathen JC

3. Brandenstein MD 9-8 over Thaker BS

5. Sandlin M fall over McCutchen Ch

7. Girton NV fall over Spangler J

189

1. Boots MD fall over Crabtree MS

3. Bridges BS 6-2 over Curtley J

5. Bowen Ch 11-3 over Gunter Ba

7. Morrison JC 6-0 over Miller NV

215

1. See NV 3-1 over Wright MD

3. McCutcheon Ch fall over Kreuzman Ba

5. Young M dflt over Pratt J

7. Wilson JC fall over Dixon BS

285

1. VanWinkle MD 4-2OT over Collett JC

3. Dewitt J fall over Delbridge CAI

5. Judd NV dflt over Reves MS

7. Banks M fall over Hooten Ba