[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 85°F  
High: 85°F ~ Low: 68°F
Saturday, Aug. 1, 2015

Northview track and field competes at Sullivan Indoor Meet

Sunday, March 13, 2011

Times Staff Report

TERRE HAUTE -- Northview's boys and girls' track and field teams competed at Indiana State last week in an effort to qualify for the Hoosier State Relay Meet on Saturday, March 20.

The 16-team Sullivan Indoor Meet saw 16 boys' teams competing with the Knights having several very strong finishes.

Both Dillion Reynolds and Joel Whittington had runner-up finishes during the meet.

Reynolds finished second in the high jump by clearing 5'8 and Whittington, who has already qualified for the HSR Meet, placing second in the 55-meter hurdles with a time of 8.16. Whittington also placed third in the 55-meter dash with a time of 6.88.

Northview's 4x800 and 4x400 relay teams were each third-place finishers and Nic Yocom claimed third in the 3,200 meters with a time of 10:41.92. Placing fourth was Damon Hyatt in the 800 meters with a time of 2:17.13 and Levi Pollard took fifth in the long jump with a leap of 19'7 .

The Northview girls' team had a very strong showing with Annie Smiley and Leeanna Knight each claiming individual victories.

Smiley came home first in the 55-meter hurdles with a dominating time of 9.70, which won by more than a half second over Terre Haute North freshman Kelsey Thomas. (10.21). Knight claimed the victory in the 55-meter dash, edging out Lauren Borders of Terre Haute North in a time of 7.76. Knight, a freshman at Northview, placed second in the long jump with a leap of 15'8 , just a quarter inch shy of Sullivan senior Olivia Trimble. Northview senior Jessica Thacker placed fourth with a leap of 15'0 .

Competition continues on Tuesday evening with a meet at DePauw's indoor facility beginning at 5 p.m.

Boys High Jump

2. Dillion Reynolds (5' 8")

5. Patrick Durcholz (5' 6")

8. Levi Pollard (5' 2")

8. Jeremy Maffioli (5' 2")

14. Sean Brockman (4' 10")

Boys Pole Vault

6. Patrick Durchols (11' 0")

11. Wyatt Young (10' 0")

15. Sean Brockman (9' 0")

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles

2. Joel Whittington (*8.16)

12. Ian Heffener (9.20)

Boys 3200 Meter Run

3. Nic Yocom (10:41.92)

11. Travis Beil (11:52.85)

13. Colton Burgess (12:15.34)

Boys 400 Meter Dash

8. Ian Heffner (59.05)

11. Trent Barnett (59.69)

14. Devin Cooksey (1:00.60)

25. Jonathon Stinnett (1:02.75)

29. Zach Mischler (1:04.51)

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

3. Northview "A" (9:07.87)

8. Northview "B" (10:56.91)

Boys 800 Meter Run

4. Damon Hyatt (2:17.13)

Boys Long Jump

5. Levi Pollard (19' 7.5")

11. Rocky McGuffin (18' 2.5")

25. Drake McKee (17' 0")

30. Jeremy Maffioli (16' 5.5")

36. Jacob South (14' 11.25)

40. Chandler Stanton (12' 0")

Boys Shot Put

11. Jordan Van Horn (41' 6")

12. Beau Judd (41' 5")

13. Ethan Stewart (41' 1.5")

28. Andrew Davis (33' 5.5")

29. Cam Burdette (32' 6.5")

33. Daniel Kimball (31' 10.5")

36. Dakota Stevenson (29' 6")

37. Jaike Matthews (29' 3.5")

39. Zach Ninesling (27' 4")

41. Craig Rice (25' 11")

42. Cooper Smith (25' 5")

43. Christian Watkins (24' 4")

Boys 55 Meter Dash

3. Joel Whittington (6.88)

15. Levi Pollard (7.20)

19. Garrett McKenzie (7.25)

32. Drake McKee (7.43)

40. Jacob Little (7.56)

41. Rocky McGuffin (7.58)

44. Derrick Mitchell (7.69)

47. Zach Rodgers (7.79)

49. Sean English (7.81)

49. Samuel Forsythe (7.81)

51. Scotty McGuffin (7.82)

54. Eric Fults (7.87)

56. Bryce Toppas (7.97)

61. Jacob South (8.08)

63. Justice Buchholz (8.16)

Boys 1600 Meter Run

17. Travis Beil (5:29.97)

23. Nick Brown (6:07.52)

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

6. Northview "A" (1:42.63)

12. Northview "B" (1:48.20)

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

3. Northview "A" (3:43.90)

8. Northview "B" (4:13.29)

9. Northview "C" (4:21.83)

Sullivan Indoor Track and Field Invite

Girls results

1st-place and Northview results

High jump

1. Keina Lanman (NE Dubois) 5-3

15. Brooke Deighton (Nv) 4-2

16. Natasha Barrett (Nv) 4-0

16. Alexis Bender (Nv) 4-0

20. Olivia Howald (Nv) 3-10

Pole Vault

1. Kendra Boesecker (SKnox) 11-0

10. Morgan Holt (Nv) 6-0

Long jump

1. Olivia Trimble (Sullivan) 15-8

2. Leanna Knight (Nv) 15-8

3. Jessica Thacker (Nv) 15-0

12. Andrea Schultz (Nv) 14-0

Shot put

1. Cassandra Wertman (Sridge) 41-0

14. Kalyn Beil (Nv) 28-5

17. Alexus Bex (Nv) 27-0

42. Brandi Sanders (Nv) 17-2

55-meter hurdles

1. Annie Smiley (Nv) 9.70

9. Brooke Deighton (Nv) 11.61

55-meter dash

1. Leeanna Knight (Nv) 7.76

25. Andrea Schultz (Nv) 8.50

26. Natasha Barrett (Nv) 8.57

800 meters

1. Taurie Whitton (SKnox) 2:28.81

28. Olivia Howald (Nv) 3:18.33

35. Eileen Stinnett (Nv) 3:24.42

4x200 Relay

1. Terre Haute North, 1:55.34

6. Northview, 2:02.28

4x400 Relay

1. Greencastle, 4:33.63

7. Northview 'B', 5:24.52

8. Northview 'A', 5:28.09