[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 46°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 55°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

NCAA Tourney Glance

Thursday, March 17, 2011

NCAA Tournament Glance

The Associated Press

All Times EDT

FIRST ROUND

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday, March 15

UNC Asheville 81, Arkansas-Little Rock 77, OT

Clemson 70, UAB 52

Wednesday, March 16

Texas-San Antonio 70, Alabama State 61

Virginia Commonwealth 59, Southern Cal 46

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 17

At St. Pete Times Forum

Tampa, Fla.

West Virginia 84, Clemson 76

Kentucky 59, Princeton 57

Friday, March 18

At Time Warner Cable Arena

Charlotte, N.C.

North Carolina (26-7) vs. Long Island University (27-5), 7:15 p.m.

Washington (23-10) vs. Georgia (21-11), 30 minutes following

At Quicken Loans Arena

Cleveland

George Mason (26-6) vs. Villanova (21-11), 2:10 p.m.

Ohio State (32-2) vs. Texas-San Antonio (20-13), 30 minutes following

Xavier (24-7) vs. Marquette (20-14), 7:27 p.m.

Syracuse (26-7) vs. Indiana State (20-13), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 19

At St. Pete Times Forum

Tampa, Fla.

West Virginia (21-11) vs. Kentucky (26-8)

Sunday, March 20

At Time Warner Cable Arena

Charlotte, N.C.

North Carolina-Long Island University winner vs. Washington-Georgia winner

At Quicken Loans Arena

Cleveland

Ohio State-Texas-San Antonio winner vs. George Mason-Villanova winner

Syracuse-Indiana State winner vs. Xavier-Marquette winner

At The Prudential Center

Newark, N.J.

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 25

Ohio State-Texas-San Antonio_George Mason-Villanova winner vs. West Virginia-Kentucky winner

North Carolina-Long Island University_Washington-Georgia winner vs. Syracuse-Indiana State_Xavier-Marquette winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 27

Semifinal winners

SOUTHEAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 17

At The Verizon Center

Washington

Butler 60, Old Dominion 58

Pittsburgh 74, UNC Asheville 51

At St. Pete Times Forum

Tampa, Fla.

Florida (26-7) vs. UC Santa Barbara (18-13), 6:50 p.m.

UCLA (22-10) vs. Michigan State (19-14), 30 minutes following

At The Pepsi Center

Denver

BYU (30-4) vs. Wofford (21-12), 7:15 p.m.

St. John's (21-11) vs. Gonzaga (24-9), 30 minutes following

At The McKale Center

Tucson, Ariz.

Wisconsin (23-8) vs. Belmont (30-4), 7:27 p.m.

Kansas State (22-10) vs. Utah State (30-3), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 19

At The Verizon Center

Washington

Pittsburgh (28-5) vs. Butler (24-9)

At St. Pete Times Forum

Tampa, Fla.

Florida-UC Santa Barbara winner vs. UCLA-Michigan State winner

At The Pepsi Center

Denver

BYU-Wofford winner vs. St. John's-Gonzaga winner

At The McKale Center

Tucson, Ariz.

Kansas State-Utah State winner vs. Wisconsin-Belmont winner

At New Orleans Arena

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 24

Pittsburgh-Butler winner vs. Kansas State-Utah State_Wisconsin-Belmont winner

Florida-UC Santa Barbara_UCLA-Michigan State winner vs. BYU-Wofford_St. John's-Gonzaga winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 26

Semifinal winners

SOUTHWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 17

At The Pepsi Center

Denver

Morehead State 62, Louisville 61

Richmond 69, Vanderbilt 66

Friday, March 18

At The United Center

Chicago

Notre Dame (26-6) vs. Akron (23-12), 1:40, p.m.

Texas A&M (24-8) vs. Florida State (21-10), 30 minutes following

Purdue (25-7) vs. St. Peter's (20-13), 7:20 p.m.

Georgetown (21-10) vs. Virginia Commonwealth (24-11), 30 minutes following

At The BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Kansas (32-2) vs. Boston University (21-13), 6:50 p.m.

UNLV (24-8) vs. Illinois (19-13), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 19

At The Pepsi Center

Denver

Morehead State (25-9) vs. Richmond (28-7)

Sunday, March 20

At The United Center

Chicago

Notre Dame-Akron winner vs. Texas A&M-Florida State winner

Purdue-St. Peter's winner vs. Georgetown-Southern Cal-Virginia Commonwealth winner

At The BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Kansas-Boston University winner vs. UNLV-Illinois winner

At The Alamodome

San Antonio

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 25

Kansas-Boston University_UNLV-Illinois winner vs. Morehead State-Richmond winner

Notre Dame-Akron_Texas A&M-Florida State winner vs. Purdue-St. Peter's_Georgetown-Southern Cal-Virginia Commonwealth winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 27

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 17

At The McKale Center

Tucson, Ariz.

Temple 66, Penn State 64

San Diego State 68, Northern Colorado 50

At The Verizon Center

Washington

Connecticut (26-9) vs. Bucknell (25-8), 7:20 p.m.

Cincinnati (25-8) vs. Missouri (23-10), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 18

At The BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Texas (27-7) vs. Oakland, Mich. (25-9), 12:15 p.m.

Arizona (27-7) vs. Memphis (25-9), 30 minutes following

At Time Warner Cable Arena

Charlotte, N.C.

Michigan (20-13) vs. Tennessee (19-14), 12:40 p.m.

Duke (30-4) vs. Hampton (24-8), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 19

At The Verizon Center

Washington

Connecticut-Bucknell winner vs. Cincinnati-Missouri winner

At The McKale Center

Tucson, Ariz.

San Diego State (33-2) vs. Temple (26-7)

Sunday, March 20

At Time Warner Cable Arena

Charlotte, N.C.

Duke-Hampton winner vs. Michigan-Tennessee winner

At The BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Texas-Oakland, Mich. winner vs. Arizona-Memphis winner

At The Honda Center

Anaheim, Calif.

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 24

Duke-Hampton_Michigan-Tennessee winner vs. Texas-Oakland, Mich._Arizona-Memphis winner

San Diego State-Temple winner vs. Connecticut-Bucknell_Cincinnati-Missouri winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 26

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR

At Reliant Stadium

Houston

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 2

East champion vs. West champion

Southeast champion vs. Southwest champion

National Championship

Monday, April 4

Semifinal winners



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: