[The Brazil Times nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 50°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 55°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

Patriots top Northview in track and field

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

(Photo)
Northview's Tanner Brown claimed the victory in the 400 meters at Terre Haute North on Tuesday.
Times Staff Report

TERRE HAUTE -- The Northview track and field teams dropped a dual meet at Terre Haute North on Tuesday night as the Patriots claimed the boy's meet, 86 to 46 and won the girl's meet by a 104 to 28 score.

For the Northview boys, Joel Whittington was the big point scorer with wins in the 200 meters (23.07), the 110 and 300 hurdles and placed second in the 100 meters (11.39). Dillon Reynolds was the high jump winner, clearing 6-2 and Tanner Brown won the 400 meters (1:03.59). Damon Hyatt picked up the 800-meter win in 2:10.10 and Levi Pollard leaped 19-2 to place first in the long jump. Nic Yocom was the runner-up in both the 1,600 (4:54.78) and 3,200 (10:36.64).

In the girl's meet, Annie Smiley was the winner in the 100 hurdles (16.82) and 300 hurdles (51.76).

Runner-ups for the Knights were Kalyn Beil in the discus (84-3) and she was third in the shotput (29-1). Leeanna Knight was second in the 100-meters (13.18) and 200 (29.02).

Northview will return to Terre Haute North on Saturday for the Patriot Challenge.

Boy's team results: Terre Haute North 86, Northview 46

Boy's individual results

HJ -- 1. Dillon Reynolds (Nv) 6-2, 2. Brother Scank (THN) 5-10, 3. Steven McKinney (THN) 5-8

Northview: 5. Patrick Durcholz, 5-6, 7. Levi Pollard, 5-4, 8. Sean Brockman, 5-2, 9. Derrick Mitchell, 5-0, 10. Jeremy Maffioli, 5-0, 11. Bryce Toppas, 5-0

PV -- 1. AJ Hughes (THN) 14-0, 2. Conner Curley (THN) 13-6, 3. Tyler May (THN) 11-6

Northview: 4. Wyatt Young, 11-0, 5. Sean Brockman, 10-0, 6. Patrick Durcholz, 9-6, 9. Travis Beil, 8-0, 10. Ethan Sands, 7-6, 11. Austin Vaughn, 7-0, 12. Chandler Stanton, 6-6

LJ -- 1. Levi Pollard (Nv) 19-2 , 2. Brother Scank (THN) 19-1 , 3. Kai Stratten (THN) 19-1

Northview: 5. Jacob Little, 16-3, 6. Derrick Mitchell, 14-7 , 7. Chandler Stanton, 11-8

Disc -- 1. Lee Davis (THN) 126-3 , 2. William Lunstrum (THN) 114-5, 3. Jordan Van Horn (Nv) 114-4

Northview: 5. Ethan Stewart, 104-5, 6. Andrew Davis, 93-7, 7. Daniel Kimball, 91-0, 10. Cam Burdette, 84-6 , 11. Cooper Smith, 75-10, 12. Zach Ninesling, 70-7, 13. Dakota Stevenson, 70-5, 14. Craig Rice, 69-1 , 15. Austin Vaughn, 65-11, 17. Jaike Matthews, 61-11

SP -- 1. Lee Davis (THN) 43-10 , 2. William Lunstrum (THN) 42-8, 3. Michael Sontag (THN) 38-9

Northview: 4. Ethan Stewart, 38-2, 5. Jordan Van Horn, 37-6 , 8. Daniel Kimball, 34-1, 9. Andrew Davis, 31-5, 10. Cam Burdette, 31-5, 12. Dakota Stevenson, 30-10, 13. Zach Ninesling, 28-11, 14. Jaike Matthews, 28-1, 15. Cooper Smith, 27-3, 18. Craig Rice, 25-0

4x800 R -- 1. Terre Haute North, 8:32.22, 2. Terre Haute North (B) 9:18.38, 3. Northview, 9:25.61

110 H -- 1. Joel Whittington (Nv) 15.45, 2. Cole Seward (THN) 17.51, 3. Kai Stratten (THN) 18.26

100 -- 1. Dakota Schefke (THN) 11.30, 2. Joel Whittington (Nv) 11.39, 3. Ricky Brookins (THN) 12.22

Northview: 6. Garrett McKenzie, 12.54, 9. Scotty McGuffin, 12.67, 10. Jacob Little, 12.69, 11. Trent Barnett, 12.84, 12. Sean English, 13.16, 13. Zach Rodgers, 13.17, 14. Derrick Mitchell, 13.21, 15. Jonathan Stinnett, 13.32, 16. Bryce Toppas, 13.36, 17. Ric Fults, 13.46

1,600 -- 1. Dylan Bertsch (THN) 4:54.12, 2. Nic Yocom (Nv) 4:54.78, 3. Travis Clapp (THN) 5:08.91

Northview: 5. Travis Beil, 5:39.01, 8. Nick Brown, 6:00.82

4x100 R -- 1. Terre Haute North, 45.81, 2. Terre Haute North (B) 46.29, 3. Northview (DQ)

400 -- 1. Tanner Brown (Nv) 56.14, 2. Spencer May (THN) 58.30, 3. Cameron Quinn (THN) 58.36

Northview: 5. Devin Cooksey, 1:00.82, 6. Ian Heffner, 1:01.65, 7. Zach Mischler, 1:03.33, 8. Justice Bucholz, 1:03.85

300 H -- 1. Joel Whittington (Nv) 42.84, 2. Cole Seward (THN) 45.64, 3. Steven McKinney (THN) 46.24

800 -- 1. Damon Hyatt (Nv) 2:10.10, 2. Carson Bishop (THN) 2:14.27, 3. Colton Burgess (Nv) 2:30.76

Northview: 5. Guy Wiss, 2:47.01

200 -- 1. Joel Whittington (Nv) 23.07, 2. Dakota Schefke (THN) 23.69, 3. Travis Coffman (THN) 25.67

Northview: 5. Drake McKee, 26.24, 7. Jonathan Stinnett, 26.67, 8. Sean English, 26.94, 9. Scotty McGuffin, 27.11, 10. Garrett McKenzie, 27.31, 11. Eric Fults, 28.08

3,200 -- 1. Justin Clapp (THN) 10:36.11, 2. Nic Yocom (Nv) 10:36.64, 3. Jake Kissinger (THN) 11:23.50

Northview: 6. Travis Beil, 11:51.62

4x400 R -- 1. Terre Haute North (B) 3:46.62, 2. Northview (A) 3:55.41, 3. Terre Haute North (A) 4:04.04

*

Girl's team results: Terre Haute North 104, Northview 28

Girl's individual results

HJ -- 1. Kelsey Thomas (THN) 4-10, 2. Rachel Welker (THN) 4-8, 3. Brooke Deighton (Nv) 4-8

Northview: 5. Jessica Thacker, 4-4, 6. Andrea Schultz, 4-2, 7. Alexis Bender, 4-0

PV -- 1. Rachel Welker (THN) 9-0, 2. Christie Hasbrouck (THN) 8-6, 3. Rachel Gutish (THN) 8-6

Northview: 4. Annie Smiley, 8-0, 5. Morgan Holt, 7-6, 6. Brooke Deighton, 6-6

LJ -- 1. Jessica Thacker (Nv) 15-1, 2. Summer Scank (THN) 14-6, 3. Christie Hasbrouck (THN) 13-10

Northview: 5. Andrea Schultz, 13-4

Discus -- 1. Alissa Turpin (THN) 97-5, 2. Kalyn Beil (Nv) 84-3, 3. Alexus Bex (Nv) 81-3

Northview: 7. Hannah Mattox, 62-3 , 9. Brandi Sanders, 44-2, 10. Megan Haviland, 41-2 , 11. Molly Powell, 37-9

Shot -- 1. Alissa Turpin (THN) 33-8, 2. Monica Larsen (THN) 31-0, 3. Kalyn Beil (Nv) 29-1

Northview: 4. Alexus Bex, 28-1, 5. Hannah Mattox, 27-4 , 8. Megan Haviland, 19-6, 9. Brandi Sanders, 18-0 , 10. Molly Powell, 15-9

4x800 R -- 1. Terre Haute North, 10:36.99

Northview: 5. Northview, 12:55.47

100 H -- 1. Annie Smiley (Nv) 16.82, 2. Kelsey Thomas (THN) 18.24, 3. Jessica Thacker (Nv) 18.49

100 -- 1. Lauren Borders (THN) 13.04, 2. Leeanna Knight (Nv) 13.18, 3. Summer Scank (THN) 13.81

1,600 -- 1. Annie Mullican (THN) 5:51.07, 2. Megan Howes (THN) 6:07.21, 3. Kourtney Clark (THN) 6:12.55

Northview: 10. Hannah Zadeii, 6:39.08

4x100 Relay -- 1. Terre Haute North, 53.92, Northview (DQ)

400 -- 1. TaPring Goatee (THN) 1:03.59, 2. Layne Curley (THN) 1:04.73, 3. Maddy Nelson (THN) 1:06.68

Northview: 4. Leeanna Knight, 1:07.39, 7. Allison McWilliams, 1:14.51, 8. Alexis Bender, 1:21.72

300 H -- 1. Annie Smiley (Nv) 51.76, 2. Jordan Kuehner (THN) 56.06, 3. Emily Cotterman (THN) 58.03, 4. Morgan Holt (Nv) 58.97

800 -- 1. Jessi Conley (THN) 2:32.22, 2. Sydney Dickerson (THN) 2:32.29, 3. Brandi Roshel (THN) 2:40.14

Northview: 12. Hannah Zadeii, 3:03.54, 15. Eileen Stinnett, 3:16.78, 16. Olivia Howald, 3:25.15

200 -- 1. Lauren Borders (THN) 26.99, 2. Leeanna Knight (Nv) 29.02, 3. Sarah Fears (THN) 30.40, 4. Andrea Schultz (Nv) 30.50

3,200 -- 1. Laura Johnson (THN) 12:42.56, 2. Mallory Sanders (THN) 13:01.89, 3. Mariyam Houston (THN) 14:41.95

4x400 R -- 1. Terre Haute North, 4:31.16, 2. Terre Haute North (B) 4:43.28, 3. Northview, 5:16.79