[The Brazil Times nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 63°F  
High: 61°F ~ Low: 48°F
Sunday, May 1, 2016

Knights brave elements at Patriot meet

Sunday, April 17, 2011

(Photo)
Jordan Van Horn ripped off a third-place throw in the shot put on Saturday at the Patriot Challenge Meet. 
Times Staff Report

TERRE HAUTE -- The weather was far from ideal for Saturday's Patriot Challenge Meet on Saturday at Terre Haute North. However, Northview had some optimal performances in the 13-team field that was split into a big school/small school meet.

The Northview boys were led by Joel Whittington, who won four events (100, 200, 110 H and 300 hurdles) and placed second to the Patriots in scoring, 89 to 67.

The Northview girls were a distant second to the Patriots in team scoring, 118 to 40.

The Little State Invitational Meet (Class 1A-3A schools) went to Brown County on the boys side as the Eagles topped second-place Casey-Westfield 111.5 to 98. On the girls' side, Brown County topped Shakamak by a 139 to 94 tally.

Whittington was high point man for the Knights as he won the 100 meters (11.51) by more than a half second over Terre Haute North's Ricky Brookins (12.15). He came back to race to the 200-meter victory in 24.65 and dominated the 110 hurdles (15.72) by more than two seconds. In the 300 hurdles, Whittington placed first in 41.64.

Dillon Reynolds was another event winner for the Knights with a victory in the high jump as he cleared 6'0 to beat the Patriots' Brother Scank (5'8). Nic Yocom defeated the field in the 1,600 with a time of 4:48.04, beating North's Dylan Bertsch by 12 seconds. Yocom narrowly finished second in the 3,200 meters in 10:25.04 to Justin Clapp's time of 10:24.59.

Tanner Brown raced to victory in the 400 meters with a time of 56.41.

The Knights also were winners in the final event, claiming the 4x400 relay in 3:52.98.

Jordan Van Horn took second in the discus (128-7 ) and third in the shotput (41-0 ) with teammate Ethan Stewart demolishing his personal best in the shot with a heave of 48-6 to take second. The throw was six feet better than his previous best effort. The Patriots' Lee Davis won both events with a distance of 133-9 in the discus and 49-0 in the shot.

Northview's Levi Pollard was second in the long jump with a leap of 17-11 as Scank won the event with a distance of 18-6 .

Third-place finishes went to Wyatt Young in the pole vault (11-6), Damon Hyatt in the 800 (2:13.18) and Rocky McGuffin in the 200 (26.19).

In the girls' meet, Annie Smiley claimed victory in the 100 hurdles (17.02), defeating the Patriots' Kelsey Thomas by more than a second. In the 300 hurdles, Smiley won easily in a time of 51.17 to top North's Jordan Kuehner (53.46). Leeanna Knight zipped past the competition to win the 100-meter event (13.57). She was also runner up in both the long jump (14-7), one spot ahead of teammate Jessica Thacker (14-5 ). Knight was second in the 200-meters with a time of 31.12.

Thacker was also third in the 100 hurdles (18.40) with Morgan Holt placing third in the 300 hurdles (1:00.22).

The Knights also scored points in the throwing events as Alexus Bex placing second in the discus (89-2 ) to edge teammate Kalyn Beil (82-10). In the shotput, Beil was third with a throw of 28-6 .

Northview will host South Vermillion and Riverton Parke in a home meet on Tuesday.

Patriot Challenge Meet

(Class 4A-5A)

Boys meet

Team results -- Terre Haute North 89, Northview 67.

HJ -- Dillon Reynolds (Nv) 6-0, Brother Scank (THN) 5-8, Pat Hart (THN) 5-8.

PV -- Conner Curley (THN) 14-0, AJ Hughes (THN) 13-0, Wyatt Young (Nv) 11-6.

LJ -- B.Scank (THN) 18-6.50, Levi Pollard (Nv) 17-11.75, Kai Stratten (THN) 17-3.50.

D -- Lee Davis (THN) 133-9.540, Jordan Van Horn (Nv) 128-7.50, Williams Lundstrom (THN) 123-10.

SP -- Davis (THN) 49-0.50, Ethan Stewart (Nv) 48-6.00, Van Horn (Nv) 41-0.50.

3,200 relay -- TH North 8:56.87, Northview 9:20.64.

110H -- Joel Whittington (Nv) 15.72, Cole Seward 18.14, Stratten (THN) 19.25.

100 -- Whittington (Nv) 11.51, Ricky Brookins (THN) 12.15, Travis Coffman (THN) 12.49.

1,600 -- Nic Yocum (Nv) 4:48.04, Dylan Bertsch (THN ) 5:02.22, Travis Clapp (THN) 5:06.79.

400 relay -- TH North 47.51, Northview 49.14.

400 -- Tanner Brown (Nv) 56.41, Carson Bishop (THN) 56.53, Devin Cooksey (Nv) 56.91.

300H -- Whittington (Nv) 41.64, Seward (THN) 43.97, Cameron Stewart (THN) 47.14.

800 -- Grant Potts (THN) 2:12.08, Dustin Query (THN) 2:12.36, Damon Hyatt (Nv) 2:13.18.

200 -- Whittington (Nv) 24.65, Coffman (THN) 25.97, Rocky McGuffin (Nv) 26.19.

3,200 -- Justin Clapp (THN) 10:24.59, Yocum (Nv) 10:25.04, Will Hubbs (THN) 11:15.36.

1,600 relay -- Northview 3:52.98, TH North 3:59.85.

GIRLS

Team results -- Terre Haute North 118, Northview 40.

HJ -- Kelsey Thomas (THN) 4-10, Rachel Welker (THN) 4-8, Lindsay Clark (THN) 4-8.

PV -- Welker (THN) 9-6, Christie Hasbrouck (THN ) 8-6, Morgan Holt (Nv) 8-0.

LJ -- Summer Scank (TN) 15-0.75, Leeanna Knight (Nv) 14-7, Jessica Thacker (Nv) 14-5.50.

D -- Monica Larsen (THN) 91-1.50, Alexus Bex (Nv) 89-2.50, Kalyn Beil (Nv) 82-10.

SP -- Alissa Turpin (THN) 34-3, Larsen (THN) 30-8.75, Beil (Nv) 28-6.75.

3,200 relay -- TH North 10:49.91.

100H -- Annie Smiley (Nv) 17.02, Thomas (THN) 18.05, Thacker (Nv) 18.40.

100 -- Knight (Nv) 13.57, Lauren Borders (THN) 13.58, Scank (THN) 14.04.

1,600 -- Annie Mullican (THN) 5:38.47, Katie Loebker (THN) 6:00.35, Megan Howes (THN) 6:01.20.

400 relay -- TH North 54.06.

400 -- TaPring Goatee (THN) 1:02.20, Sydney Dickerson (THN) 1:06.05, Jessi Conley (THN) 1:06.79.

300H -- Smiley (Nv) 51.17, Jordan Kuehner (THN) 53.46, Holt (Nv) 1:00.22.

800 -- Emily Cotterman (THN) 2:34.27, Conley (THN) 2:35.84, Mullican (THN) 2:37.33.

200 -- Borders (THN) 28.88, Knight (Nv) 31.12, Sarah Fears (THN) 32.87.

3,200 -- Chanli Mundy (THN) 11:28.16, Laura Johnson (THN) 12:17.46, Mallory Sanders (THN) 12:49.77.

1,600 relay -- TH North 4:36.52.

Little State Invitational Championships

(Class 1A-3A)

Boys meet

Team results -- Brown County 111.5, Casey-Westfield 98, White River Valley 61.5, Boone Grove 43, Vincennes Rivet and Barr-Reeve 28, Indianapolis Arlington 25, Rockville 23, Lanesville 21, West Vigo 20, Shakamak 17.

HJ -- Jeb Batchelor (Shk) 5-10, Brad Gardin (BG) 5-8, Ryan Lewis (Rox) 5-6.

PV -- Brian Brady (BC) 13-0, Josh Blome (CW) 12-6, Gardin (BG) 10-6.

LJ -- Jacob Ralph (CW) 19-2, Alex Hill (Rox) 18-2, Shane Koller (WRV) 17-10.

D -- Coal Goodman (WRV) 37-3.50, Clinton Scott (CW) 135-3, Patrick McCown (CW) 131-10.

SP -- Scott (CW) 46-3.75, McCown (CW) 45-0, Dante Dorsey (Arl) 43-1.

3,200 relay -- Brown County 8:49.12, Lanesville 9:30.17, Casey-Westfield 9:37.50.

110H -- Brady (BC) 17.71, Gardin (BG) 17.74, Tylor Rogers (BG) 18.88.

100 -- Oscar Thomas (Arl) 11.92, Dylan Quackenbush (BC) 11.99, Dashawn Harney (Arl) 12.25.

1,600 -- Connor Sorrells (BR) 4:28.05, Nathan Westfall (VR) 4:30.36, Andrew Kump (WV) 4:44.49.

400 relay -- Brown County 46.65, Casey-Westfield 47.19, White River Valley 47.95.

400 -- Westfall (VR) 54.09, Ty Robbins (WRV) 54.13, Jesse Burton (BC) 54.20.

300H -- Brady (BC) 44.50, Blome (CW) 45.44, John Stevenson (Shk) 45.81.

800 -- Dylan Allen (BC) 1:58.35, A.Kump (WV) 2:09.72, Parker Wray (BC) 2:11.14.

200 -- Thomas (Arl) 24.02, Isaiah Cox (BC) 24.21, John Juhas (WRV) 24.32.

3,200 -- Sorrells (BR) 9:45.83, Westfall (VR) 9:57.39, Nathan Kump (WV) 10:36.24.

1,600 relay -- Casey-Westfield 3:52.53, White River Valley 3:58.04.

Girls meet

Team results -- Brown County 139, Shakamak 94, West Vigo 61, Indianapolis Arlington 49, Rockville 35, Casey-Westfield 31, Lanesville 30, White River Valley 20, Vincennes Rivet 16.

HJ -- Alexander Warren (Arl) 4-6, Grace Crum (BC) 4-6, Riley Montgomery (Shk) and Maddy Pruitt (Rox) 4-2.

PV -- Cassie Smith (BC) 8-0, Khylee Grissom (Shk) 7-6, Madison Morris (BC) 7-0.

LJ -- Hallie McCain (Rox) 13-8.50, Caryn Eisert (L) 13-5.50, Tia Hurlbert (CW) 13-4.00.

D -- McKinzie Schantz (WRV) 105-2, Sara Hausz (L) 93-0, Bre Grant (Shk) 83-2.

SP -- Schantz (WRV) 30-9.50, Jessica Hoskins (BC) 30-1.00, Alaina Glidden (BC) 26-0.50.

3,200 relay -- West Vigo 12:24.58.

100H -- Anna Lutes (BC) 17.72, Janelle Lucas (WV) 17.92, Brittany Solomon (WV) 17.94.

100 -- Tyler Johnson (Arl) 14.07, Addneka Sizer (Arl) 14.13, Morgan Dobbs (BC) 14.28.

1,600 -- Savannah Turner (Shk) 6-4.50, Vannessa Heinz (VR) 6:09.41, Sarah Lewis (BC) 6:26.81.

400 relay -- Arlington 54.70, Brown County 56.28, West Vigo 58.06.

400 -- Aleksey Green (Shk) 1:03.68, Morris (BC) 1:06.72, McCain (Rox) 1:08.77.

300H -- Lutes (BC) 49.45, Lucas (WV) 50.52, Sasha Robinson (BC) 55.02.

800 -- Lennon Lacy-Connell (BC) 2:34.69, Turner (Shk) 2:45.44, Heinz (VR) 2:49.30.

200 -- Lutes (BC) 28.59, Johnson (Arl) 29.56, Montgomery (Shk) 30.56.

3,200 -- Rachel Overpeck (Rox) 13:20.17, Brooklyn Samm (Shk) 14:29.11, Miranda Kaake (L) 15:16.17.

1,600 relay -- Shakamak 4:50.86, Casey-Westfield 5:18.07.