[The Brazil Times nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 83°F  
High: 84°F ~ Low: 65°F
Thursday, May 28, 2015

Northview track and field teams post wins at West Vigo

Thursday, April 21, 2011

Times Staff Report

TERRE HAUTE -- The Northview track and field teams earned wins over West Vigo on the road Thursday night.

The boy's team cruised to a victory by a 94-38 score, winning all but three events in the meet.

Joel Whittington won the 110 hurdles (15.33), 100 meters (11.10), 300 hurdles (42.86) and 200 meters (22.95) and the Knights swept the top-three spots in each of the throwing events.

Jordan Van Horn won the discus (131-1) ahead of Daniel Kimball and Andrew Davis with Ethan Stewart claiming the shotput (48-9) ahead of Van Horn and Kimball. In other field events, Dillon Reynolds claimed the high jump at 5-6, Wyatt Young scored the win in the pole vault (11-0) and Levi Pollard won the long jump (18-10 ).

Tanner Brown was the winner in the 400 meters (54.60) and Damon Hyatt won the 800 meters (2:16). Northview's 3,200 relay team won in 9:34, the 400 relay won with a time of 46.70.

The Northview girl's team won 77 to 55 over the Vikings.

In field events, Brooke Deighton won the high jump (4-6) and Alexus Bex won both the discus (88-10) and shot put (31-0 ) and ahead of Kalyn Beil in both events. Leeanna Knight was a winner in the long jump (15-3) and both the 100 meters (13.10) and 200 meters (27.80).

Annie Smiley claimed wins in the 100 hurdles (16.33) and pole vault (8-0).

The Knights visit Terre Haute South for a three-way meet on April 26 that includes Clay City.

BOYS TEAM SCORING - Northview 94; West Vigo 38.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Dillon Reynolds, Northview, 5-6; 2. Jeremy Maffioli, Northview, 5-4; 3. Minger Clayton, West Vigo, 5-2; 4. Patrick Durcholz, Northview, 5-2.

POLE VAULT -- 1. Wyatt Young, Northview, 11-0; 2. Patrick Durcholz, Northview, 11-0; 3. Clayton Minger, West Vigo, 9-6; 4. Devin Bull, West Vigo, 9-0; 5. Danny Creasey, West Vigo, 6-6.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Levi Pollard, Northview, 18-10.50; 2. Chris Guyman, West Vigo, 18-5.50; 3. Jacob Creasey, West Vigo, 17-2; 4. Drake McKee, Northview, 16-1.50; 5. Rocky McGuffin, Northview, 16-0; 6. Jared Wilguess, West Vigo, 15-5.50; 7. Brandon Lorance, West Vigo, 14-1; 8. Derrick Mitchell, Northview, 14-1.

DISCUS -- 1. Jordan Van Horn, Northview, 131-1; 2. Daniel Kimball, Northview, 100-1; 3. Andrew Davis, Northview, 93-4; 4. Ethan Stewart, Northview, 93-1; 5. Alex May, West Vigo, 90-9; 6. Dakota Stevenson, Northview, 89-9; 7. Lucas Kernstein, West Vigo, 86-8; 8. Dustin Montgomery, West Vigo, 86-2; 9. Cam Burdette, Northview, 81-4; 10. Brian Lenges, West Vigo, 80-2; 11. Zach Ninesling, Northview, 74-6; 12. Craig Rice, Northview, 66-7; 13. Kyle Moore, West Vigo, 66-5; 14. Nate Owens, West Vigo, 65-7; 15. Cooper Smith, Northview, 61-11; 16. Devin Bull, West Vigo, 60-3; 17. Brandon Yaw, West Vigo, 49-8.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Ethan Stewart, Northview, 48-9; 2. Jordan Van Horn, Northview, 43-3; 3. Daniel Kimball, Northview, 40-6; 4. Danny Creasey, West Vigo, 39-2; 5. Alex May, West Vigo, 36-6; 6. Lucas Kernstein, West Vigo, 36-2; 7. Dustin Montgomery, West Vigo, 36-1; 8. Dakota Stevenson, Northview, 35-6; 9. Cam Burdette, Northview, 34-8; 10. Andrew Davis, Northview, 34-7; 11. Aaron See, Northview, 34-4; 12. Craig Rice, Northview, 31-9; 13. Tyler Bell, West Vigo, 29-3; 14. Cooper Smith, Northview, 29-1; 15. Zach Ninesling, Northview, 29-0; 16. Ron Luci, West Vigo, 27-1; 17. Kyle Moore, West Vigo, 27-1; 18. Nate Owens, West Vigo, 26-1; 19. Brandon Yaw, West Vigo, 21-2.

3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Northview, 9:34.00; 2. West Vigo, 10:17.00.

110M HURDLES -- 1. Joel Whittington, Northview, 15.33; 2. Andy Velazquez, West Vigo, 18.26; 3. Ian Heffner, Northview, 19.20; 4. Devin Bull, West Vigo, 22.49.

100 METER DASH -- 1. Joel Whittington, Northview, 11.10; 2. Danny Creasey, West Vigo, 11.70; 3. Chris Guyman, West Vigo, 11.80; 4. Jared Wilguess, West Vigo, 11.84; 5. Garrett McKenzie, Northview, 11.85; 6. Rocky McGuffin, Northview, 11.95; 7. Timothy Browning, West Vigo, 12.04; 8. Drake McKee, Northview, 12.30.

1600 METER RUN -- 1. Andrew Kump, West Vigo, 4:38.00; 2. Nic Yocom, Northview, 4:48.00; 3. Derek Braun, West Vigo, 5:33.00; 4. Tyson Tolerson, West Vigo, 5:34.00; 5. Aaron See, Northview, 5:53.00.

400 METER RELAY -- 1. Northview, 46.70; 2. West Vigo, 46.90.

400 METER DASH -- 1. Tanner Brown, Northview, 54.60; 2. Trent Barnett, Northview, 55.70; 3. Devin Cooksey, Northview, 55.90; 4. Daniel Mackey, West Vigo, 57.00; 5. Clayton Minger, West Vigo, 1:02.00; 6. Justice Buchholz, Northview, 1:03.00; 7. Zach Mischler, Northview, 1:04.00.

300M INTERM. HURDLES -- 1. Joel Whittington, Northview, 42.86; 2. Andy Velazquez, West Vigo, 45.60; 3. Ian Heffner, Northview, 48.60; 4. Devin Bull, West Vigo, 52.10.

800 METER RUN -- 1. Damon Hyatt, Northview, 2:16.00; 2. Colton Burgess, Northview, 2:25.00; 3. Guy Wiss, Northview, 2:34.50; 4. Blake Benefiel, West Vigo, 2:34.60.

200 METER DASH -- 1. Joel Whittington, Northview, 22.95; 2. Jacob Creasey, West Vigo, 24.48; 3. Rocky McGuffin, Northview, 24.70; 4. Jared Wilguess, West Vigo, 24.80; 5. Brandon Lorance, West Vigo, 25.20; 6. Jonathan Stinnett, Northview, 25.50; 7. Garrett McKenzie, Northview, 25.80; 8. Sean English, Northview, 26.47; 9. Scotty McGuffin, Northview, 26.49; 10. Brady Likens, West Vigo, 30.60.

3200 METER RUN -- 1. Nathan Kump, West Vigo, 10:14.00; 2. Andrew Kump, West Vigo, 10:27.00; 3. Nic Yocom, Northview, 10:30.00; 4. Derek Braun, West Vigo, 12:53.00.

1600 METER RELAY -- 1. West Vigo, 3:59.00; 2. Northview (C), 4:57.00.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING - Northview 77; West Vigo 55.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Brooke Deighton, Northview, 4-6; 2. Alexis Bender, Northview, 4-4; 3. Kayla Lindsay, West Vigo, 4-2; 4. Sarah Hudson, West Vigo, 4-0; 5. Taylor Bunch, West Vigo, 3-10.

POLE VAULT -- 1. Annie Smiley, Northview, 8-0; 2. Morgan Holt, Northview, 7-6; 3. Mariah Huffman, West Vigo, 6-6.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Leeanna Knight, Northview, 15-3; 2. Jessica Thacker, Northview, 14-9.50; 3. Andrea Schultz, Northview, 13-5.50; 4. Allison Fifer, West Vigo, 12-5.

DISCUS -- 1. Alexus Bex, Northview, 88-10; 2. Kalyn Beil, Northview, 83-7.50; 3. Makaila Kelley, West Vigo, 65-2.50; 4. Kylee Beddow, West Vigo, 53-3.50; 5. Carlie Eldredge, West Vigo, 51-1; 6. Molly Powell, Northview, 40-4.50; 7. Megan Haviland, Northview, 40-3.50; 8. Brandi Sanders, Northview, 39-6.50.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Alexus Bex, Northview, 31-0.50; 2. Kalyn Beil, Northview, 29-1; 3. Carlie Eldredge, West Vigo, 25-0.50; 4. Makaila Kelley, West Vigo, 23-0; 5. Brandi Sanders, Northview, 20-2; 6. Mackenzie Stuck, West Vigo, 19-10.50; 7. Megan Haviland, Northview, 18-1; 8. Molly Powell, Northview, 15-7.

3200 METER RELAY -- 1. West Vigo, 11:38.00; 2. Northview, 11:53.00.

100M HURDLES -- 1. Annie Smiley, Northview, 16.33; 2. Brittany Solomon, West Vigo, 17.22; 3. Janelle Lucas, West Vigo, 17.24; 4. Kayla Lindsay, West Vigo, 18.57; 5. Kendra Carlson, West Vigo, 21.76.

100 METER DASH -- 1. Leeanna Knight, Northview, 13.10; 2. Shaelynn White, West Vigo, 13.50; 3. Jessica Thacker, Northview, 13.60; 4. Natasha Barrett, Northview, 14.20; 5. Mariah Huffman, West Vigo, 14.40.

1600 METER RUN -- 1. Sarah Hudson, West Vigo, 6:14.00; 2. Acetha Tolerson, West Vigo, 6:22.00; 3. Hannah Zadeii, Northview, 7:00.10; 4. Maeghan Pilman, Northview, 7:40.00; 5. Ji Park, Northview, 8:30.00.

400 METER RELAY -- 1. West Vigo, 54.10; 2. Northview (B), 1:10.00.

400 METER DASH -- 1. Andrea Schultz, Northview, 1:09.90; 2. Carrie Duregger, Northview, 1:12.50; 3. Kayla Lindsay, West Vigo, 1:13.20; 4. Taylor Bunch, West Vigo, 1:14.20; 5. Alexis Bender, Northview, 1:17.80.

300M LOW HURD -- 1. Janelle Lucas, West Vigo, 50.40; 2. Annie Smiley, Northview, 50.44; 3. Brittany Solomon, West Vigo, 55.50; 4. Morgan Holt, Northview, 58.40.

800 METER RUN -- 1. Sarah Hudson, West Vigo, 2:49.00; 2. Allison McWilliams, Northview, 3:03.00; 3. Eileen Stinnett, Northview, 3:04.00; 4. Olivia Howald, Northview, 3:10.00; 5. Allison Fifer, West Vigo, 3:27.00; 6. Ji Park, Northview, 3:49.00.

200 METER DASH -- 1. Leeanna Knight, Northview, 27.80; 2. Shaelynn White, West Vigo, 29.67; 3. Mariah Huffman, West Vigo, 30.62.

3200 METER RUN -- 1. Anna Soliday, West Vigo, 15:50.00; 2. Maeghan Pilman, Northview, 16:26.00; 3. Molly Powell, Northview, 16:40.00; 4. Erian Mundy, West Vigo, 16:46.00.

1600 METER RELAY -- 1. West Vigo, 4:46.00; 2. Northview (A), 4:52.00; 3. Northview (C), 5:22.00; 4. Northview (B), 6:04.00.