[The Brazil Times nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 73°F  
High: 74°F ~ Low: 46°F
Sunday, May 1, 2016

Eels finish third in meet against Sullivan and Bloomfield

Friday, April 22, 2011

Times Staff Report

SULLIVAN -- The Clay City Eels came up third in both the boy's and girl's meet at Sullivan on Thursday evening.

The boy's team lost in the three-team meet as Sullivan scored 81 points followed by Bloomfield's 47 and the Eels' 37.

Clay City got a victory from Mark Grubbs in the high jump as he cleared 5'10 to top the field. He also placed third in the long jump with a leap of 18-5 .

Ethan Shaw picked up the victory in the 300 hurdles with a time of 43.2 and placed second in the 110 hurdles with a time of 16.5.

Runner-up finishes came from Quinton Heffner in the shotput (35-8 ) and Blake Cochran finished second in the 800 with a time of 2:14.

The Clay City girls came up short in the meet as well with the Golden Arrows winning with 93 points followed by Bloomfield's 55 and the Eels' 18.

The young Eels squad had some solid improvements from their distance runners as Phoebe Farmer and Krista Sinders each saved more than 10 seconds off their best times in the 1,600 while placing fifth and sixth respectively. Farmer also took 28 seconds off her 3,200-meter time in the last meet and has dropped nearly a minute from her time in the first meet of the season. She placed third in Thursday's meet in 15:40.89.

Clay City got a second-place finish from Asie Jeffers in the discus (87-1 ) and a third from Breezy Wiley (79-11 ). Wiley was also third in the shotput with Jeffers placing fourth for the Eels.

In the 400 meters, Kayla Sinders place second in 1:12.91.

Clay City will host South Putnam on Tuesday in a dual, make up meet at 5 p.m.

At Sullivan

Boy's team results

Sullivan 81, Bloomfield 47, Clay City 37

SP -- 2. Quinton Heffner (CC) 35-8

HJ -- 1. Mark Grubbs (CC) 5-10

LJ -- 3. Mark Grubbs (CC) 18-5

110 H -- 2. Ethan Shaw (CC) 16.5, 4. Wayne Tharp (CC) 21.0

100 -- 4. Grant Prindeville (CC) 12.1

1,600 -- 3. Blake Cochran (CC) 5:03

Disc -- 3. Josh Miller (CC) 94-4

400 -- 3. Josh Decker (CC) 56.2

300 H -- 1. Ethan Shaw (CC) 43.2

4x100 R -- 2. Clay City (Shaw, Prindeville, Tharp, J. Decker) 47.9

200 -- 3. Grant Prindeville (CC) 24.8

800 -- 2. Blake Cochran (CC) 2:14

3,200 -- 3. Michael Brooks (CC) 13:23, 4. Nic Contas (CC) 16:14

*

Girl's team results

Sullivan 93, Bloomfield 55, Clay City 18

LJ -- Sullivan takes top three spots

4x800 R -- 1. Bloomfield, 11:22.5, 2. Sullivan, 12:22.9, 3. Clay City (Schroer, Hogan, Sinders, Farmer) 13:22

100 H -- 1. Sullivan, 18.97 (5. Krista Sinders, 22.42)

Disc -- 1. Sullivan, 96-1, 2. Asie Jeffers (CC) 87-1 , 3. Breezy Wiley (CC) 79-11

100 -- 1. Sullivan, 13.52, (5. Sabrina Baumgartner, 14)

1,600 -- 1. Bloomfield, 6:28.02, (5. Phoebe Farmer, 7:00), (6. Krista Sinders, 7:19)

HJ -- 1. Bloomfield, 4'6, 2. Sullivan, 4'4, 3. Webb, 4'4

4x100 R -- 1. Sullivan, 53.95, 2. Clay City (Tiara Skaggs, Sidnie Crowley, Kayla Sinders, Sabrina Baumgartner) 59.17

SP -- 1. Sullivan, 30-6, 2. Sullivan, 28-4, 3. Breezy Wiley (CC) 28-2 , 4. Asie Jeffers (CC) 26-4

400 -- 1. Bloomfield, 1:06.26, 2. Kayla Sinders (CC) 1:12.91

300 H -- 1. Sullivan, 55.59, (4. Sidnie Crowley, 1:05.49

800 -- 1. Bloomfield, 2:42.87, (5. Michaella Hogan, 3:40, 6. Nicki Franklin, 3:45)

200 -- 1. Sullivan, 28.57, (4. Sabrina Baumgartner, 30.75)

3,200 -- 1. Bloomfield, 14:48.525, 2. Sullivan, 15:19.49, 3. Phoebe Farmer (CC) 15:40.89

4x400 R -- 1. Bloomfield, 4:41.35, 2. Sullivan, 4:54.91, 3. Clay City (Kayla Sinders, Tiara Skaggs, Krista Sinders, Paige Schroer) 5:00