[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 49°F  
High: 68°F ~ Low: 54°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

Knights' Hull and Niehaus named Pre-season All-State

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

(Photo)
Northview junior Zach Hull (left) and senior Zac Niehaus (right) have been named to the Class 4A Preseason All-State Teams by Hoosier Diamond.
By CAREY FOX

Times Sports Editor

The Northview baseball program and two members of the current Class 4A eighth-ranked squad have received recognition from Hoosier Diamond in the recently released pre-season all-state teams.

Junior first baseman, Zach Hull, made the Class 4A First Team and senior Zac Niehaus is a member of the Second Team.

"It is a tremendous honor for both Zach and Zac. We are extremely proud

of them for all of the hours that they have put in getting ready, not only for this season, but for college level baseball as well," Northview coach Scott McDonald said.

The honor is also special for a program that has produced a wealth of talent during the school's history and especially in recent years.

"From a program perspective, it shows that people around the state are starting to recognize our program as one that produces outstanding baseball players," McDonald said. "The schedule that we have worked a great deal on to toughen has also been a major contributor to that."

Hull is coming off a sophomore season that saw him hit .442 over 29 games and 103 plate appearances. He also produced plenty of power as his .686 slugging percentage attests to and showed great plate discipline, reaching base more than 52 percent of the time while driving in 35 runs.

"It's great and it's a real honor," Hull said. "I'm really happy to be picked."

Hull has also enjoyed the raised level of competition that an improved schedule has offered.

"(The competition) has been difficult, but it pays off in the end," Hull said. "I've just been trying my hardest and it's worked out."

On the Hoosier Diamond Class 4A First Team, two players were chosen at each infield position along with four pitcher and four outfielders. Hull is joined on the All-State First Team at first base by Terre Haute South's A.J. Reed.

"It's really paid off and I'm happy about it. A.J. (Reed) is at first base with me and we played against each other when he was at Riley. He's a really good ball player and I'm happy to be picked with him."

Hull is currently hitting .387 for the 9-1 Knights and has driven in seven runs with a home run and a .429 on-base percentage.

"First Team All-State as a junior is a rare accomplishment. The First Team this year only had two juniors and for Zach to be one of them is a tremendous accomplishment," McDonald said.

While Hull's bat gets plenty of notice, his combination of size, power and defensive prowess has separated him from the competition.

"First and foremost are his offensive abilities. Zach was a starter on the varsity level the first game of his high school career because of his ability to hit for power, hit to all fields, and hitting for average," McDonald said. "Second is the tremendous defense that he plays at first base. He has tremendous hands to go with a 6'4 target that it is a tremendous luxury to have him there."

Niehaus has some experience with postseason awards as he was named to the Indiana High School Baseball Coaches' Association Honorable Mention list for Class 4A.

"From the first day that Zac got to Northview, you could see that he was a special talent," McDonald said of his senior outfielder. "The blend of speed, power, arm strength, and baseball knowledge is the closest thing to Brady Shoemaker that I have seen. Zac has given the program some tremendous highlights in three years, with more expected this year."

Niehaus was second on the team with a .505 batting average last year and added five home runs, 44 RBI and a .923 slugging percentage.

"Watching him play, he has a great concept of the strike zone and very rarely chases a bad pitch," McDonald said. "He has put himself into what we consider one of the top-five players in the history of Northview baseball."

"It's a real honor to be recognized my senior year as an all-state player," Niehaus said. "I get a lot of support from my family and friends. It's just a true honor to be a part of the team.

"It's been a long road for me," Niehaus added. "Ever since I was little, I knew I wanted to play baseball and to play in college. I've worked really hard and played a lot of travel baseball and that's taken me a lot of places. It'd be the experience of a lifetime (to play college baseball), it's where I really want to end up."

Niehaus, who also sees time at shortstop, has hit .419 this season and is tied for the team lead with seven stolen bases. He's also added four doubles and has reached base 50 percent of the time.

The dedication that the duo has displayed in realizing their potential hasn't gone unnoticed by the coaching staff at Northview.

"Both guys are cage rats to modify a basketball term. They both will get

200-300 cuts in practice as do all of the other players, but they will

go home and hit even more," McDonald said. "The goal that we strive for in all of our

kids is to simply outwork everybody that we will play, and from an offensive standpoint, these two are great examples of that."

Hull and Niehaus were both quick to say that their goals are team-based this season. Both players have set their sights on a sectional championship and a long postseason run.

"I think this year we have a really good shot at advancing through the sectional," Niehaus said. We have a pretty tough schedule and we get to play a lot of good competition. I think that will prepare us for the tournament and really get us ready."

"I'd really like to win a sectional and get deep in the postseason," Hull agreed. "This is an amazing group of guys and I wouldn't trade it for the world."

The area is well represented as Terre Haute North's Bryan Nacke is a 4A First Team pitcher, West Vigo catcher Scott West as a 3A First Team catcher and the Class A team has North Central (Farmersburg) pitcher Craig Bell and second baseman Blake Price from Riverton Parke, who each began their prep career with Northview. The Panther's Tim Johnson was also named as a pitcher.

Class 4A Preseason All-State

PlayerSchoolClassCoach

First Team

Pitchers

Dillon PetersCathedralSeniorRich Andriole
Jerrick SuiterValparaisoSeniorDave Coyle
Bryan NackeTerre Haute NorthSeniorShawn Turner
Seth HuxfordConcordJuniorCraig Koehler

Catchers

Jose AndradeCrown PointSeniorSteve Strayer
Max AndresenPennSeniorGreg Dikos

First Basemen

A.J. ReedTerre Haute SouthSeniorKyle Kraemer
Zach HullNorthviewJuniorScott McDonald

Second Basemen

Kevin SwangoBloomington SouthSeniorPhil Kluesner
Kyle NiemeierEvansville MemorialSeniorQuentin Merkel

Third Basemen

Joey ForneyBloomington SouthSeniorPhil Kluesner
Donnie WatersFranklinJuniorJeff Mercer

Shortstops

Andy GehrWestfieldSeniorRyan Bunnell
Jake BrodtMarionSeniorJustin Faw

Outfielders

Joe TrennepohlNorth CentralSeniorPhil McIntyre
Zach GarciaCenter GroveSeniorDave Gandolph
Tony ChekyPortageSeniorTim Pirowski
Jake RobertsBedford-North LawrenceSenior Jerry Chaney

Second Team

Pitchers

Jeremy EgerJeffersonvilleSeniorAl Rabe
Jared RuxlerLawrence CentralSeniorDan Roman
Bryan ChenowethMcCutcheonSeniorJake Burton
Jared MillerAvonSeniorTroy Drosche

Catchers

Cole HeberlingAndersonSeniorTerry Turner
Brandon WindLawrence CentralDan Roman

First Basemen

Clark PenceGreenfield CentralJuniorTravis Keesling
Andrew CopeEvansville HarrisonSeniorAndy Rice

Second Basemen

Josh GarciaMarionSeniorJustin Faw
Logan DrausConcordSeniorCraig Koehler

Third Basemen

Kyle SchneiderPennSeniorGreg Dikos
Dewey RodgersNoblesvilleSeniorJustin Keever

Shortstops

Cody DykemaLake CentralSeniorJeff Sandor
Hunter McIntoshColumbus NorthJuniorBrian Muckerheide

Outfielders

Ashton PerrittWhitelandSeniorScott Sherry
Zachary NiehausNorthviewSeniorScott McDonald
Grant WilsonCarrollJuniorDave Ginder
Nick FelicianoMerrillvilleSeniorMark Schellinger

Third Team

Pitchers

Christian MontgomeryLawrence CentralSeniorDan Roman
Ryan ByrneNoblesvilleSeniorJustin Keever
Justin BlevinsPlainfieldSeniorJacob Allstott
Brett CollinsEvansville MemorialSeniorQuentin Merkel

Catchers

Kyle NorrisDecatur CentralSeniorPhil Webster
Michael ConnerCarmelSeniorEric Lentz

First Basemen

Drew ClarkFishersJuniorMatthew Cherry
Peston SheltonColumbus NorthJuniorBrian Muckerheide

Second Baseman

Zach BucciAndersonSeniorTerry Turner
Alex LantzNorth CentralSeniorPhil McIntyre

Third Basemen

Gabe AcevedoPortageJuniorTim Pirowski
Grant ChamberlainEvansville HarrisonSeniorAndy Rice

Shortstops

Sam SweedonPennSeniorGreg Dikos
Brandon KriegLawrence CentralSeniorDan Roman

Outfielders

Ryan McPikeAvonSeniorTroy Drosche
Derek AsurasNoblesvilleSeniorJustin Keever
Andrew McCaffertyWestfieldSeniorRyan Bunnell
Brandon CloutierLake CentralSeniorJeff Sandor

Honorable Mention

Pitchers: Adam Jones, Columbus North; Ant Roach, Fishers; Ryan Demoss, Evansville Harrison; Jimmy McNamara, Lake Central; Taylor Hackett, Hamilton Southeastern; Parker Shelton, Columbus North; Jacob Kowal, Hamilton Southeastern..

Catchers: Demetrius Webb, North Central; Cody Strong, McCutcheon; Jess Harris, Whiteland.

First Basemen: Adam Kranda, New Castle; Colby Dickey, Whiteland.

Second Basemen: Koby Orris, Fishers; Andrew Eiler, Avon; Dillon Hughes, Plainfield.

Third Basemen: Jake Burns, Avon; Terry McGlothlin, Decatur Central.

Shortstops: Westin Edrington, Hamilton Southeastern; Conner King, New Castle; Brandon Bible, Decatur Central; Cody Gardner, Terre Haute North; J.P. Pena; Drew Sawyer, Kokomo; Whiteland; Trevor Kimm, Anderson; Cody Jones, Plainfield.

Outfielders: Jordan Rhinehart, North Central; Tony Rosselli, Terre Haute North; Trey Ball, New Castle; Jordan Day, New Castle; Wade Burtron, Westfield; Nolan Rogers, Bloomington South; Jordon Ball, Anderson; Ryan Kellum, Plainfield; Zach Smeltz, McCutcheon; Jay Thomas, Bedford North-Lawrence; Nik Bailey, Bedford North-Lawrence; Tyler Ison, Whiteland.

Class 3A Preseason All-State

PlayerSchoolClassCoach

First Team

Pitchers

James HackworthTippecanoe ValleyJuniorScott Backus
Connor HaleBrebeufJuniorAndy McClain
Bryan BeachyNorthwesternSeniorRyan Berryman
Brandon PeaseNew HavenSeniorDave Bischoff

Catchers

Zach McKinneyMt. Vernon (Fortville)SeniorEric Nielsen
Scott WestWest VigoSeniorStephen DeGroote

First Basemen

Damon HowePlymouthSeniorTony Plothow
Payton ScottMississinewaSophomoreSteve Quaderer

Second Basemen

Brett JacksonNew PalestineSeniorAl Cooper
Cameron ScreetonRochesterSeniorBrian Hooker

Third Basemen

Brady ThomasNew PalestineSeniorAl Cooper
Jacob ArmstrongSilver CreekJuniorJoe Decker

Shortstops

Greg KaiserFt. Wayne DwengerSeniorJohn F. Tone, Jr.
Tyler SimmonsKankakee ValleySeniorDoug Greenlee

Outfielders

Tanner RosenbargerBenton CentralSeniorGary DeHaven
Landon CurryNorwellSeniorKelby Weybright
Brandon OwensMitchellSeniorGary Seitzinger
Brandon VoglewedeBellmontSeniorBen Fawbush

Second Team

Pitchers

Logan BlairMt. Vernon (Fortville)SeniorEric Nielsen
Jacob ShikeLebanonSeniorRick Cosgray
Sean LiedtkyJohn GlennSeniorJohn Nadolny
Michael FitzwaterDeltaSeniorTerry Summers

Catchers

Kyle CartwrghtPlymouthSeniorTony Plothow
Brody AndrewsTippecanoe ValleyJuniorScott Backus

First Basemen

Nick SmithNew PalestineSeniorAl Cooper
Joel HobsonCrawfordsvilleJuniorJohn Froedge

Second Basemen

Tyler SauerteigHamilton HeightsSeniorRick Hawley
Nathan FenkerFt. Wayne DwengerSeniorJohn F. Tone, Jr.

Third Basemen

David HertelFranklin CountySeniorTony Windle
Josh FosterRensselaer CentralSeniorBrian Zacher

Shortstops

Donnie MalcombMadisonSeniorDan Thurston
Lucas SalernoNew HavenSeniorLucas Salerno

Outfielders

Ethan BaileyGreensburgJuniorScott Holdsworth
Josh HoeingRushvilleSeniorAdam Harpring
Cody BlunkWawaseeSeniorJohn Blunk
Logan CunninghamHamilton HeightsJuniorRick Hawley

Third Team

Pitchers

Jake WestRensselaer CentralJuniorBrian Zacher
Keegan RemsburgGreencastleSeniorTroy Remsburg
Kyle BrinerSilver CreekSeniorJoe Decker
Mark PishkurAndreanJuniorDave Pishkur

Catchers

Sean HerbergerFt. Wayne DwengerJuniorJohn F. Tone, Jr.
Cahner ThompsonRochesterSeniorBrian Hooker

First Basemen

Andy EnrightBrebeufSeniorAndy McClain
Evan HackneyMadisonSeniorDan Thurston

Second Basemen

John O'MalleyBenton CentralJuniorGary DeHaven
Mike TilleyKankakee ValleySeniorDoug Greenlee

Third Basemen

Alex McCartneyYorktownSeniorMike Larrabee
Austin HendersonNorthwesternSeniorRyan Berryman

Shortstops

Caleb RasmussenCrawfordsvilleJuniorJohn Froedge
Brock SolmosJohn GlennSeniorJohn Nadolny

Outfielders

Cody ThorntonWest VigoJuniorStephen DeGroote
Scotty JohansenSouth VermillionSeniorTim Terry
Zac RyanAndreanSeniorDave Pishkur
Dylan PatrickKankakee ValleySeniorDoug Greenlee

Honorable Mention

Pitchers: Ryan Thurston, Madison; Noah Patten, Norwell; Alex Holder, Princeton; Jake Yager, Northwestern; Dustin Duncan, Princeton.

Catchers: Jacob Barnes, New Palestine; Josh Vaughan, South Vermillion; Dillon Turpin, Princeton; Travis Gray, Norwell; Austin Schultz, Greensburg; Abe Ridlen, Northwestern; Alex Cohn, Brebeuf; Taran Temple, Delta.

First Basemen: Andrew Knapp, Hamilton Heights; Ryan Crowther, West Vigo; Dylan Meyer, Greensburg.

Second Basemen: Josh VanMeter, Norwell.

Third Basemen: Zach DeFries, Kankakee Valley; Kaden Lawson, South Vermillion; Clayton Tressler, Greensburg.

Shortstops: Skylar Parker, Angola; Zack Kent, West Vigo; Mike Brosseau, Andrean; Joey Perkins, Brebeuf; Mitchell Sorrells, Franklin County; Jordan Schmitt, Wawasee; Jordan Manning, Mitchell; Dakota Rogers, Princeton; Cory Krider, Tippecanoe Valley; Dylan Reyher, South Vermillion; Tommy McCafferty, Mt. Vernon (Fortville).

Outfielders: Ryan Lasley, Princeton; Troy Montgomery, Mt. Vernon (Fortville); Stephen Davis, Rushville; Jordan Jackson, Crawfordsville; Josh Priessman, Franklin County.

Class 2A Preseason All-State

PlayerSchoolClassCoach

First Team

Pitchers

Matt BrankleTaylorSeniorBrent Owens
Scott BakerManchesterSeniorJack Rupley
Ryan DixonProvidenceSeniorScott Hornung
Cameron GerberBlufftonSeniorTodd Morgan
Matt PletzkeGuerin CatholicSeniorJeff Buckner

Catchers

Clayton KramerEastern HancockSeniorChad Coughenour
Eric SassWinamacSeniorMark Hendryx

First Basemen

Tony ZunicaGuerin CatholicSeniorJeff Buckner
Tyler SimmonsTaylorSeniorBrent Owens

Second Basemen

Justin QuinnAlexandriaJuniorJeff Closser
Zach ShidlerWinamacSophomoreMark Hendryx

Third Basemen

Cody RyanFranktonSeniorGreg Hughes
Anthony DenisProvidenceSeniorScott Hornung

Shortstops

Brandon EstepWapahaniSeniorBrian Dudley
Ryan SpauldingOak HillJuniorShane Edwards

Outfielders

Kyle SchwinghamerForest ParkSeniorJarred Howard
Eijah BeanBrownstown CentralSeniorJohn Lawson
Karsn BenderDelphiJuniorPat Lowrey
Kaleb BakerCambridge CityJuniorJeff Mendenhall
Jake AlthouseOak HillSeniorShane Edwards

Second Team

Pitchers

Austin HawnDelphiSeniorPat Lowrey
Bryce YoderEastsideJuniorJason Pierce
Brett SchenderGarrettSophomoreCisco Mireles
Connor McLaughlinManchesterJuniorJack Rupley

Catchers

Alex ArthurCascadeJuniorJason Thompson
Peyton RossNorthfieldSeniorTony Uggen
Ross StittSeegerSeniorNate Davis

First Basemen

David AndersonMadison-GrantJuniorSteve Shugart
Mitch YeagyAlexandriaJuniorJeff Closser

Second Basemen

Joey BurnsWabashSeniorMatt Stone
Tyler SmithCambridge CitySeniorJeff Mendenhall

Third Basemen

Cheaney RollBrownstown CentralJuniorJohn Lawson
Hunter BrownEastern HancockJuniorChad Coughenour

Shortstops

Josh ParrCentervilleSeniorMike Baumer
Zac MishlerWestviewSeniorJoel Mishler

Outfielders

Brody QuickClinton CentralJuniorEric Flickinger
Spencer McQuearyTaylorSeniorBrent Owens
Christian BetzProvidenceSeniorScott Hornung
Ben WagenknectCentervilleSeniorMike Baumer
Steve StundaEastern HancockSeniorChad Coughenour

Honorable Mention

Pitchers: Tyler Harvey, Frankton; Jon Keesling, Wapahani; Zac Rea, Cambridge City; Colin Woods, Brownstown Central; Adam House, Northfield.

Catchers: Nate Price, Wabash; Heath Reynolds, Wapahani; James Weber, Garrett; Kyler West, Cambridge City.

Third Basemen: Andy Roser, Northfield.

Shortstops: Adam Neidlinger, Guerin Catholic; Brandon Cooprider, Taylor; Kyle Massie, Madison-Grant.

Outfielders: Cody Wallace, Eastern Hancock; Ryan Keaffaber, Northfield; Chance Morphew, Alexandria; Zack Gadbury, Wapahani.

*Class 1A Preseason All-State
*PlayerSchoolClassCoach
*First Team
*Pitchers
*Craig BellNorth CentralSeniorCraig Grow
*Brett HaanLafayette Central CatholicSeniorTim Bordenet
*Bryce WilzLoogooteeJuniorBob Wilz
*Tim JohnsonRiverton ParkeSeniorHank Lopez
*Catchers
*Trevor DavisTri-CentralSeniorScott Rowland
*Kyle WhitlowFrontierJuniorRyan Long
*First Basemen
*Michael HammerTri-CountySeniorJeff LeBeau
*Colan ConnonHenryvilleSeniorJeff Schroeder
*Second Basemen
*Blake PriceRiverton ParkeSeniorHank Lopez
*Zach LydayNorth CentralJuniorCraig Grow
*Third Basemen
*Travis DemerlyFrontierSeniorRyan Long
*Riley BennerTri-CountySophomoreJeff LaBeau
*Shortstops
*Johnny BrazasCovingtonSeniorBrad Short
*Elliott BajdaWhitingSeniorKevin Lenz
*Outfielders
*Cyle KnechtCovingtonSeniorBrad Short
*Matthew GatewoodSouth DearbornSeniorAndy Seegers
*Derek LunsfordJac-Cen-DelSeniorDavid Bradshaw
*Caleb CaldwellLanesvilleJuniorSean Smith
*Honorable Mention
* Pitchers: Connor Strain, North Central; Adam Vance, Liberty Christian; Nick Stone, Lafayette Central Catholic; Luke Johnson, Springs Valley; Dalton Garnett, Jac-Cen-Del; Kody Key, Tri-Central.
* Catchers: Luke Brazas, Covington; Cole Johnson, North Central; Clayton Lear, Tri-County.
* First Basemen: Alex Helms, South Decatur; Zach White, Riverton Parke.
* Third Basemen: Bryce Bowling, Covington.
* Shortstops: Dylan Cain, Frontier.

Outfielders: Austin Munn, Lafayette Central Catholic.