[The Brazil Times nameplate] Overcast ~ 53°F  
High: 61°F ~ Low: 48°F
Monday, May 2, 2016

Clay City track and field splits with South Putnam

Wednesday, April 27, 2011

(Photo)
Clay City's Paige Schroer and Michaela Hogan make the handoff in the 4x800 relay.
Times Staff Report

CLAY CITY -- The Clay City track and field teams split in a dual meet with South Putnam on Tuesday night.

The boy's team scored a 63 to 51 win against the Eagles led by dual event winners Ethan Shaw, Blake Cochran and Jake Tiefel.

Shaw picked up the victory in both hurdle events, winning the 110 hurdles in 16.3 and the 300 hurdles in 44.1. Tiefel was the high jump winner by clearing 5-6 and crossed the line first in the 800 meters with a time of 2:21. Cochran won both distance events, finishing first in the 1,600 (5:0) and the 3,200 (11:26).

Josh Decker won the 400 meters (56.4) and was the runner-up in the 100 meters in 11.9.

Clay City also won all three relays on Tuesday night.

The Clay City girl's track and field team won a pair of relays, but that wasn't enough as South Putnam won the re-scheduled dual meet by a score of 80-34.

Clay City 4x400 relay squad comprised of Kayla Sinders, Tiara Skaggs, Krista Sinders and Paige Schroer teamed to win in a time of 4:55. The 4x100 relay team of Skaggs, Kayla Sinders, Sidnie Crowley and Sabrina Baumgartner was a winner in a time of 58.26.

In the field events, Clay City got a second-place from Kayla Sinders in the high jump (4-0) and Breezy Wiley in the shot put (28-9).

There was no long jump in the meet.

On the track, Baumgartner was the runner-up in both the 100 meters (14.5) and 200 (30.47) and Crowley was second in the 300 hurdles (1:01).

Clay City is back in action this evening in a meet against Riverton Parke and North Central at 5 p.m.

Boy's team results

Clay City 63, South Putnam 51

3,200 relay -- 1. Clay City, 9:21

High jump -- 1. Jake Tiefel (CC) 5-6

110 H -- 1. Ethan Shaw (CC) 16.3

100 -- 2. Josh Decker (CC) 11.9, 3. Grant Prindeville (CC) 12.0

SP -- 3. Quinton Heffner (CC) 36-6

1,600 -- 1. Blake Cochran (CC) 5:04, 3. Michael Brooks (CC) 5:28

400 Relay -- 1. Clay City, 47.4

400 -- 1. Josh Decker (CC) 56.4

300 H -- 1. Ethan Shaw (CC) 44.1, 2. Wayne Tharp (CC) 48.1

Discus -- 3. Quinton Heffner (CC) 107-8

800 -- 1. Jake Tiefel (CC) 2:21

200 -- 2. Grant Prindeville (CC) 24.7

3,200 -- 1. Blake Cochran (CC) 11:26

1,600 Relay -- 1. Clay City, 3:57

Girls team results

S. Putnam - 80 Clay City 34

High Jump - 1st - SP 2nd - CC (Kayla Sinders) 4'0" 3rd - SP

3200 Relay - 1st SP 2nd CC (Schroer, Hogan, Krista Sinders, Farmer)

Shot Put - 1st SP, 2nd CC (Breezy Wiley-28'9"), 3rd CC (Asie Jeffers 25"5 1/2")

100 H - 1st SP, 2nd SP, 3rd - CC (Krista Sinders)

100 Dash - 1st-SP, 2nd - CC (Sabrina Baumgartner 14.5), 3rd CC (Tiara Skaggs 14.75)

1600 M Run - 1st SP, 2nd SP, 3rd CC (Phoebe Farmer 7:08)

4x100 Relay - 1st CC (Tiara Skaggs, Sidnie Crowley, Kayla Sinders, Sabrina Baumgartner - 58.26), 2nd SP

400 M Dash - 1st SP, 2nd SP, 3rd CC (Kayla Sinders 1:14)

300 H - 1st SP, 2nd CC (Sidnie Crowley 1:01) 3rd SP

Discus - 1st SP, 2nd SP, 3rd CC (Breezy Wiley 84'1")

800 Run - 1st SP, 2nd SP, 3rd CC (Paige Schroer 31:21)

200 Dash - 1st SP, 2nd CC (Sabrina Baumgartner 30:47), 3rd CC (Tiara Skaggs 31:21)

3200 Run - 1st SP, 2nd SP, 3rd CC (Phoebe Farmer 16:13)

4 x 400 Relay - 1st CC (Kayla Sinders, Tiara Skaggs, Krista Sinders, Paige Schroer 4:55) 2nd SP