[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 26°F  
Feels like: 18°F
Saturday, Mar. 28, 2015

Eels' track and field wins three-way meet

Friday, April 29, 2011

(Photo)
Clay City's Carli Jo Milner placed third in the discus for the Eels on Thursday.
Times Staff Report

CLAY CITY -- On Thursday night, Clay City's track and field teams each were victorious in a three-way meet that included Riverton Parke and North Central.

The Eels won the boys' meet with 67 points followed by the Panthers' 50 and the Thunderbirds' score of 28.

Clay City's Ethan Shaw claimed victory in both hurdle events with a winning time of 16.7 in the 110 hurdles and 44.0 in the 300 hurdles. The Eels also got a victory from Blake Cochran in the 3,200 meters with a time of 11:22. He also picked up a second-place finish in the 1,600. Ben Denker ran his first track meet of the season as he and Tiefel are each doing double-duty while playing baseball as well. Denker placed fourth in the 1,600 and third in the 3,200.

Tiefel was second in the high jump (5-4) and the 800 meters (2:16). Grant Prindiville was runner-up in both the shotput (34-8 ) and discus (92-11).

In relay events, Clay City's team of Wayne Tharp, Denker, Tiefel and Cochran was the 3,200-meter relay winner in 9:26. The Eels also won the 400 relay with Shaw, Prindiville, Josh Decker and Tharp crossing the line in 47.9. In the final event of the evening, the 1,600-meter relay squad of Shaw, Tryon, Tiefel and Decker were winners in 3:55.

No long jump was held due to poor pit conditions.

In the girls' meet, Clay City scored 60.5 points to top the Panthers (49.5) and Thunderbirds (35).

The throwing events scored big points for Clay City as Asie Jeffers claimed the discus (87-0) and was followed by Breezy Wiley, Carli Jo Milner and Mika Gerber in a top-four sweep. Wiley was the shotput winner with a throw of 26-4 and Jeffers was third.

The Eels got the night started off on a winning note, picking up an easy win in the 3,200-meter relay with a time of 12:51. Paige Schroer, Sidnie Crowley, Krista Sinders and Phoebe Farmer teamed up to get the victory. Clay City also won the last event of the night as the 1,600-relay team of Kayla Sinders, Tiara Skaggs, Krista Sinders and Schroer won in 4:57.

Schroer also won the 800-meter race in 3:05 and Sabrina Baumgartner was the 200-meter winner with a time of 31.55. Skaggs placed third in the event.

Clay City will compete again on Tuesday night at Cloverdale.

Boys' team results

Clay City 67, Riverton Parke 50, North Central 28

3,200 R -- 1. Clay City, 9:26

HJ -- 2. Jake Tiefel (CC) 5-4, 4. Bretton Tryon (CC) 5-2

SP -- 2. Quinton Heffner (CC) 34-8 , 4. Josh Miller (CC) 30-10

110 H -- 1. Ethan Shaw (CC) 16.7, 4. Wayne Tharp (CC) 20-0

100 -- 3. Josh Decker (CC) 12.7, 4. Grant Prindiville (CC) 12.7

1,600 -- 2. Blake Cochran (CC) 5:07, 4. Ben Denker (CC) 5:26

400 R -- 1. Clay City, 47.9

400 -- 2. Josh Decker (CC) 57.5, 3. Bretton Tryon (CC) 59.8

300 H -- 1. Ethan Shaw (CC) 44.0, 4. Wayne Tharp (CC) 49.2

Disc -- 2. Quinton Heffner (CC) 92-11, 3. Josh Miller (CC) 92-11, 4. Phillip Schopmeyer (CC) 61-0

800 -- 2. Jake Tiefel (CC) 2:16

200 -- 2. Grant Prindiville (CC) 25.4

3,200 -- 1. Blake Cochran (CC) 11:22, 3. Ben Denker (CC) 11:59, 4. Michael Brooks (CC) 12:01

1,600 R -- 1. Clay City, 3:55

Girls' team results

Clay City 60.5, Riverton Parke 49.5, North Central 35

HJ -- 1. Riverton Parke, 2. Riverton Parke, 3(tie). Riverton Parke and Kayla Sinders (CC), 4-0

SP -- 1. Breezy Wiley (CC) 26-4, 2. North Cental, 3. Asie Jeffers (CC) 25-3

Disc -- 1. Asie Jeffers (CC) 87-0, 2. Breezy Wiley (CC), 3. Carli Jo Milner (CC) 68-10, 4. Mika Gerber (CC) 65-7

3,200 R -- 1. Clay City (Paige Schroer, Sidnie Crowley, Krista Sinders, Phoebe Farmer) 12:51, 2. Riverton Parke, 14:13

100 H -- 1. Riverton Parke, 2. North Central, 3. North Central, 4. Krista Sinders (CC) 22.34

100 -- 1. Riverton Parke, 2. Sabrina Baumgartner (CC) 14.98, 3. Riverton Parke, 4. Tiara Skaggs (CC) 15.06

1,600 -- 1. North Central, 2. Riverton Parke, 3. Phoebe Farmer (CC) 7:07, 4. Krista Sinders (CC) 7:12

400 R -- 1. Riverton Parke, 2. Clay City (Tiara Skaggs, Sidnie Crowley, Kayla Sinders, Sabrina Baumgartner) 59.52

400 -- 1. Riverton Parke, 2. Kayla Sinders (CC) 1:14, 3. North Central

300 H -- 1. North Central, 2. Riverton Parke, 3. Sidnie Crowley (CC) 1:03

800 -- 1. Paige Schroer (CC) 3:05, 2. Riverton Parke, 3. North Central

200 -- 1. Sabrina Baumgartner (CC) 31.55, 2. Riverton Parke, 3. Tiara Skaggs (CC) 33.17

3,200 -- 1. North Central, 2. Riverton Parke, 3. Phoebe Farmer (CC) 15:34

1,600 R -- 1. Clay City (Kayla Sinders, Tiara Skaggs, Krista Sinders, Paige Schroer) 4:57