[The Brazil Times nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 63°F  
High: 71°F ~ Low: 49°F
Sunday, May 1, 2016

School-record falls as Northview boys win meet

Wednesday, May 4, 2011

(Photo)
Northview senior Joel Whittington (right) raced to a school-record in the 400-meters.
Times Staff Report

GREENCASTLE -- Northview senior sprinter, Joel Whittington, added another school record to his list of accomplishments, breaking the 400-meter mark as the Knights won a three-way meet against Greencastle and Edgewood on Tuesday evening.

The Knights were first with 64 points followed by Edgewood (55) and Greencastle's 48.

Whittington obliterated the competition by more than three seconds in breaking the record with a time of 49.89 seconds to top Greencastle's Cameron Cash (53.06).

Northview utilized some rare nice weather to register several different excellent times and distances in winning the meet.

Levi Pollard launched himself to the long jump win by three inches with a distance of 19-4 and Jordan Van Horn threw the discus 134-10 to win the event. He was also second in the shotput to teammate Ethan Stewart's throw of 46-9 .

Whittington was also a big spark in the meet, taking a night off from one of his usual events, the 300-meter hurdles, to win the 400. He also raced to victory in the 100-meters (11.34) and 200 (23.16).

Northview was also a winner in the 3,200 relay as the team of Nick Brown, Nic Yocom, Ian Heffner and Damon Hyatt won by three seconds in a time of 8:40.

In the girls' meet, Greencastle was the winner with 68 points to top Edgewood by a point with the Knights in third with 32 points.

The Knights got a pair of individual wins from freshman Leeanna Knight, who claimed the long jump with a leap of 15-10 to edge Jessica Thacker (15-1 ). Knight also won the 100 meters with a time of 13.09. Thacker was a winner in the 100 hurdles with a time of 18.05.

Morgan Holt gave the Knights a victory in the pole vault by clearing 7-6 and Northview's Alexus Bex was the runner-up in the discus (84-1) ahead of Kalyn Beil.

The Knights will compete at the Big Four Meet on Saturday at West Vigo beginning at 1 p.m.

Boys' team results

Northview 64, Edgewood 55,

Greencastle 48

* - Designates school record

HJ -- 1. Hayden Stuckwisch (GC) 6-2, 2. Dillon Reynolds (Nv) 6-2, 3. Bowman (EW) 6-0

PV -- 1. Patrick Durcholz (Nv) 11-6, 2. Wyatt Young (Nv) 11-0, 3. Blake Edwards (EW) 10-6

LJ -- 1. Levi Pollard (Nv) 19-4 , 2. Keyt (GC) 19-1 , 3. Derrick Driver (EW) 18-5

Disc -- 1. Jordan Van Horn (Nv) 134-10 , 2. Chad Hupp (EW) 117-8, 3. Cody Watson (GC) 110-9

SP -- 1. Ethan Stewart (Nv) 46-9 , 2. Jordan Van Horn (Nv) 43-9, 3. Daniel Kimball (Nv) 38-10

3,200 R -- 1. Northview (Nick Brown, Nic Yocom, Ian Heffner, Damon Hyatt) 8:40, 2. Greencastle, 8:43, 3. Edgewood, 8:45

110 H -- 1. Joel Whittington (Nv) 15.66, 2. Damian Chambers (EW) 17.71, 3. Mitchell Robinson (GC) 17.96

100 -- 1. Joel Whittington (Nv) 11.34, 2. Rommel (EW) 11.66, 3. James Klyzeck (EW) 11.85

1,600 -- 1. Cole Reinhold (EW) 4:36, 2. Tyler Hudson (GC) 4:36, 3. Ryan Stevens (GC) 4:37.92, 4. Nic Yocom (Nv) 4:43

400 -- 1. Joel Whittington (Nv) 49.89*, 2. Cameron Cash (GC) 53.06, 3. Nathan Haynes (GC) 53.34

300 H -- 1. Mitchell Robinson (GC) 43.21, 2. Tyler Cross (EW) 44.43, 3. Damian Chambers (EW) 44.97, 4. Ian Heffner (Nv) 45.64

800 -- 1. Nathan Eubank (GC) 2:09.01, 2. Daniel Kimball (Nv) 2:10, 3. Nick Fiegle (EW) 2:10.12

200 -- 1. Joel Whittington (Nv) 23.16, 2. Rommel (EW) 23.16, 3. James Ridge (EW) 24.13

3,200 -- 1. Cole Reinhold (EW) 10:12.55, 2. Nic Yocom (Nv) 10:17.79, 3. Ryan Stevens (GC) 10:32.62

1,600 R -- 1. Greencastle, 3:40.53, 2. Edgewood, 3:44.64, 3. Northview (Tanner Brown, Ian Heffner, Trent Barnett, Damon Hyatt) 3:54.52

Girls' team results

Greencastle 68, Edgewood 67,

Northview 32

HJ -- 1. Angela Hacker (EW) 5-2, 2. Brooke Deighton (Nv) 4-10, 3. Erika Davies (GC) 4-6

PV -- 1. Morgan Holt (Nv) 7-6, 2. Cheyenne Fauvergue (GC) 7-0, 3. Lunn (EW) 7-0

LJ -- 1. Leeanna Knight (Nv) 15-10, 2. Jessica Thacker (Nv) 15-1 , 3. Jonnie Edmanson (EW) 14-5

Disc -- 1. Kelsey Weddle (EW) 94-8, 2. Alexus Bex (Nv) 84-1, 3. Kalyn Beil (Nv) 80-9

SP -- 1. Stephanie Penturff (GC) 34-4, 2. Kelsey Weddle (GC) 33-9 , 3. Braden Amis (GC) 31-10, 4. Kalyn Beil (Nv) 27-0

3,200 R -- 1. Greencastle, 10:41, 2. Edgewood, 11:42, 3. Northview, 13:27

100 H -- 1. Jessica Thacker (Nv) 18.05, 2. Emily Crawley (GC) 18.31, 3. Jessica Hurt (EW) 19.59

100 -- 1. Leeanna Knight (Nv) 13.09, 2. Birt (GC) 13.53, 3. Olivia Humphries (GC) 13.59

1,600 -- 1. Karly Thornton (EW) 5:59, 2. Faith Fear (GC) 6:05, 3. Stoffregen (GC) 6:07

400 R -- 1. Greencastle, 52.29, 2. Edgewood, 52.82, 3. Northview, 54.79

400 -- 1. Emily Craig (EW) 1:02.98, 2. Erika Davies (GC) 1:04.64, 3. Emily Gill (GC) 1:06.07

300 H -- 1. Dlioiq Asba (EW) 47.99, 2. Emily Crawley (GC) 50.68, 3. Laura Rund (EW) 57.43

800 -- 1. Angela Hacker (EW) 2:16.91, 2. Laura Weatherford (GC) 2:22.51, 3. Emily Gill (GC) 2:22.51

200 -- 1. Dlioiq Ashba (EW) 26.76, 2. Birt (GC) 27.93, 3. Jonnie Edmanson (EW) 28.56

3,200 -- 1. Kayla Cash (GC) 13:22.94, 2. Haynes (GC) 13:26.76, 3. Ciara Thompson (EW) 13:48.18

1,600 R -- 1. Greencastle, 3:40.53, 2. Edgewood, 3:44.64, 3. Northview, 3:45.52