[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 55°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 50°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

North Clay track wins four-way meet

Thursday, May 5, 2011

(Photo)
North Clay's Gaidj Evans (right) raced to the 100-meter hurdles win on Thursday evening.
By CAREY FOX

Times Sports Editor

The North Clay track and field team got an outstanding team effort laced with great individual performances to win a four-way meet at home on Thursday night.

The boys' team rang up 104 points to top second-place Clay City's score of 45. Riverton Parke was third with 23 points followed by South Vermillion's 22.

Eighth-grader Levi Brown had a big meet for the Knights, winning the high jump (5-0), long jump (16-2 ), 100-meters (12.21) and 200-meters (25.31). He was joined in the field events by multi-winner, Curtis Stearley, who won both the shot put (38-1 ) and discus (117-3).

Overall, the Knights took first-place in 10 different boys' events.

Gaidj Evans brought home a first-place in the hurdles with a time of 17.25 followed by teammate Sam Grimes (18.28) and Clay City's Evan Sumner (18.94). North Clay's Cam Huey won the 400-meters in 1:01 as North Clay teammate, Kade Carter, was second. Josh Johnson brought home the win in the 800 (2:26.18) and was the runner-up in the 1,600 (5:25) with Clay City's Parker Ames in third.

The Knights won the final event of the evening, the 4x400 relay with Clay City winning the 3,200 and 400 relay.

(Photo)
Kourtney Johnson raced to a third-place finish for the Knights in the 1,600.
In the girls' meet, North Clay pulled away to win with 112 points followed by South Vermillion's 45, Clay City's 20 and Riverton Parke's 14.

North Clay got multiple wins from Whitney Halfhill, who was victorious in the long jump (14-1), 100-meters (13.50) and 200-meters (28.88). She was joined by Emily Conrad, who won both the 1,600 (6:06) and 800 (2:47) events.

The North Clay girls were also prevalent at the top of the podium, winning all 13 events of the meet.

Taylor Hess won the high jump by clearing 4-6 and teammates, Katie Whittington and Hannah Reason won both of the throwing events.

Whittington won the discus with a throw of 69-4 and Reason won the shot with a throw of 26-0 . Taylor Walker was second in both events.

Gracie Geswein placed first in the hurdles (17.41) ahead of Hess and Ashley Kidwell won the 400 (56.78).

The Knights were also winners in each of the three relay events.

North Clay travels to South Putnam for a three-way meet on Monday and Clay City's track and field team is at Shakamak on Monday.

Boys' team results

North Clay 104, Clay City 45, Riverton Parke 23, South Vermillion 22

HJ -- 1. Levi Brown (NC) 5-0, 2. Kade Carter (NC) 4-10, 3. Jackson Copper (NC) 4-10

LJ -- 1. Levi Brown (NC) 16-2 , 2. Chandler Russell (SV) 15-4 , 3. Dillon Baker (RP) 14-10

Disc -- 1. Curtis Stearley (NC) 117-3, 2. Jackson Copper (NC) 90-9 , 3. Mike Cooksey (RP) 73-4

SP - 1. Curtis Stearley (NC) 38-1 , 2. Dave Francis (SV) 31-11, 3. Garrett Lessman (NC) 30-8

3,200 R -- 1. Clay City, 11:14, 2. North Clay 11:25.62

110 H -- 1. Gaidj Evans (NC) 17.25, 2. Sam Grimes (NC) 18.28, 3. Evan Sumner (CC) 18.94

100 -- 1. Levi Brown (NC) 12.21, 2. Chase Schriver (CC) 13.02, 3. Jordan Prindiville (CC) 13.18

1,600 -- 1. Dave Francis (SV) 5:18, 2. Josh Johnson (NC) 5:25, 3. Parker Ames (CC) 5:29

400 R -- 1. Clay City, 52.75, 2. Riverton Parke, 54.93, 3. North Clay, 1:04.30

400 -- 1. Cam Huey (NC) 1:01, 2. Kade Carter (NC) 1:03, 3. Daniel Nooleg (RP) 1:08

800 -- 1. Josh Johnson (NC) 2:26.18, 2. Gaidj Evans (NC) 2:26.80, 3. Dave Francis (SV) 2:32.80

200 -- 1. Levi Brown (NC) 25.31, 2. Kyle Withrow (CC) 28.11, 3. Terry McGuffin (NC) 28.16

1,600 R -- 1. North Clay, 4:15.18, 2. Clay City, 4:36.60, 3. Riverton Parke, 4:40.02

Girls' team results

North Clay 112, South Vermillion 45, Clay City 20, Riverton Parke 14

HJ -- 1. Taylor Hess (NC) 4-6, 2. Kierstyn Allen (RP) 4-4, 3. Jadyn Goldner (SV) 4-2

LJ -- 1. Whitney Halfhill (NC) 14-1, 2. Tori Vitanemi (SV) 13-7 , 3. Gracie Geswein (NC) 13-0

Disc -- 1. Katie Whittington (NC) 69-4, 2. Taylor Walker (NC) 67-10, 3. Sierra Scherman (RP) 62-3

SP -- 1. Hannah Reason (NC) 26-0 , 2. Taylor Walker (NC) 24-4, 3. Shae Britton (NC) 23-1

3,200 R -- 1. North Clay, 12:25.50, 2. Clay City, 13:05.18

100 H -- 1. Gracie Geswein (NC) 17.41, 2. Taylor Hess (NC) 18.28, 3. Jadyn Goldner (SV) 20.53

100 -- 1. Whitney Halfhill (NC) 13.50, 2. Tori Vitanemi (SV) 13.91, 3. Maddie Schuck 14.68

1,600 -- 1. Emily Conrad (NC) 6:06, 2. Heather Wright (SV) 6:23, 3. Kourtney Johnson (NC) 6:27

400 R -- 1. North Clay, 56.78, 2. South Vermillion, 1:02.61, 3. Clay City, 1:03.49

400 -- 1. Ashley Kidwell (NC) 1:13, 2. Kiersten Duffy (SV) 1:14, 3. Abby Carrol (CC) 1:19

800 -- 1. Emily Conrad (NC) 2:47.00, 2. Kourtney Johnson (NC) 2:58, 3. Heather Wright (SV) 3:02

200 -- 1. Whitney Halfhill (NC) 28.88, 2. Tori Vitanemi (SV) 29.31, 3. Jadyn Goldner (SV) 30.03

1,600 R -- 1. North Clay, 4:58, 2. South Vermillion, 5:24, 3. Clay City, 6:09