[The Brazil Times nameplate] Fair ~ 25°F  
High: 34°F
Friday, Dec. 19, 2014

Clay City boys win SWIAC Track and Field Meet

Sunday, May 8, 2011

(Photo)
Clay City's Tiara Skaggs (far right) comes out of the blocks in the 100 meters.
Times Staff Report

LINTON -- The Clay City boys' track and field team won just two events during Friday night's Southwestern Indiana Athletic Conference Meet at Linton, but its overall depth was what earned the Eels a team victory over Linton by 17 points in a very balanced meet.

The Eels got a win in the 1,600 meters from Blake Cochran in 4:52.33, Mark Grubbs in the high jump (6-0) and the 400 relay squad was a winner as Clay City tallied 112 points to top the Miners' score of 95. Third-place through sixth-place was separated by just nine points.

Ethan Shaw was the runner-up in the 110 hurdles (15.93) and 300 hurdles (43.64). The 1,600 and 3,200-meter relay teams were also second in the meet. Grubbs placed third in the long jump with a leap of 20-0 and was fourth in the 400 meters.

The Clay City girls were seventh in the eight-team field as Bloomfield narrowly edged out the host Miners by two points, 127.5 to 125.5. Eastern was close behind in third-place with 122.5.

The Cardinals' upset win over the Miners, dethroned Linton, which had held the girls' title for 13 years.

Clay City hosts Eminence on Thursday in the final tune-up before next week's sectional action.

Charlie Hoskins Track at Roy Williams Field

Linton-Stockton High School

Boys results

Team scores -- Clay City 112, Linton-Stockton 95, Eastern Greene 89, White River Valley 87, Bloomfield 84, North Daviess 80, North Central 49, Shakamak 19.

Individual results

3,200 relay -- 1. *Bloomfield 8:38.12 (Smith, Brown, Gadberry, Phegley); 2. Clay City 9:24.32, 3. Linton-Stockton 9:42, 4. North Daviess 10:38.45, 5. White River Valley 10:42.06.

LJ -- 1. Tribby, ND, 21-2; 2. Helton, L, 21-1; 3. Grubbs, CC, 20-1/4; 4. Harmon, W, 18-8 1/4; 5. McDowel, ND, 18-8; 6. Ingram, EG, 18-5; 7. Stamm, L, 18-4; 8. Vandeventer, B, 18-1 1/4.

110HH -- 1. Maze, EG, 15.57; 2. Shaw, CC, 15.93; 3. Danner, NC, 17.46; 4. Hayden, L, 17.53; 5. Turpin, ND, 18.34; 6. Carver, B, 18.6; 7. Baker, ND, 18.78; 8. French, NC, 19.73.

100 -- 1. Tribby, ND, 11.03; 2. Helton, L, 11.45; 3. Miller, NC, 11.55; 4. Stamm, L, 11.59; 5. Prindiville, CC, 11.88; 6. Harmon, W, 11.63; 7. Decker, CC, 11.90; 8. Parsley, E, 12.00.

D -- 1. Ingram, EG, 132-2; 2. Goodman, W, 125-5 1/2; 3. Slaven, ND, 108-6; 4. Heffner, CC, 105-8; 5. Brock, ND, 98-7; 6. Barnbrugge, ND, 96-10 1/2; 7. Miller, CC, 92-10 1/2; 8. Seat, L, 91-7.

1600 -- 1. Cochran, CC, 4:52.33; 2. Resler, EG, 4:53.88; 3. Smith, B, 4:56; 4. Hill, W, 4:56.54; 5. Danner, NC, 5:00.69; 6. Gadberry, B, 5:01.85; 7. Johnson, S, 5:05; 8. Hartman, EG, 5:08.

SP -- 1. Swihart, L, 40-10 1/2; 2. Scharbrough, L, 39-10 1/8; 3. Thomas, B, 32-5 1/2; 4. Heffner, CC, 37-6 1/4; 5. Goodman, W, 37-5 7/8; 6. Slaven, ND, 36-6 1/8; 7. Brock, ND, 35-8 5/8; 8. Ingram, EG, 35-3 3/8.

PV -- 1. Resler, E, 9-6; 2. Sparks, L, 9-0; 3. Herndon, W, 9-0; 4. Sims, ND, 8-6; 5. Carpenter, ND, 8-0; 6. Slover, L, 7-6; 7. Mitchell, 7-6; 8. Corwin, EG, 7-0.

400 relay -- 1. Clay City, 46.57; 2. North Daviess, 46.83; 3. White River Valley, 47.33; 4. Eastern Greene, 47.27; 5. Linton-Stockton, 47.78; 6. Bloomfield, 48.66; 7. North Central, 49.59.

400 -- 1. Robbins, W, 51.84; 2. Harmon, NC, 52.49; 3. Juhas, W, 53.50; 4. Grubbs, CC, 53.61; 5. Postell, EG, 54.59: 6. Decker, CC, 54.69; 7. Helton, L, 55.22; 8. Kirkley, B, 55.53.

300IH -- 1. Maze, EG, 42.63; 2. Shaw, CC, 43.64; 3. Stamm, L, 44.27; 4. Albertson, B, 44.64; 5. Tharp, CC, 45.72; 6. Baker, ND, 46.27; 7. Sparks, L, 46.31; 8. Carver, B, 47.90.

800 -- 1. Phegley, B, 2:04.17; 2. Smith, B, 2:10.77; 3. Hartman, 2:14.15; 4. Danner, NC, 2:14.58; 5. Schubla, S, 2:15.56; 6. Tiefel, CC, 2:17.93; 7. Denker, CC, 2:23.60; 8. Karazsia, L, 2:28.13.

200 -- 1. Tribby, ND, 22.85; 2. Robbins, W, 23.15; 3. Miller, NC, 23.44; 4. Juhas, W, 23.50; 5. Maze, EG, 23.88; 6. Decker, CC, 24.60; 7. Albertson, B, 24.73; 8. Helton, L, 26.09.

HJ -- 1. Grubbs, CC, 6-0; 2. Batchelor, S, 5-10; 3. Rupska, L, 5-10, 4. Vandeventer, B, 5-8; 5. Lewellyn, L, 5-8; 6. Johnson, W, 5-8; 7. Tiefel, CC, 5-6; 8. Juhas, W, 5-4.

3,200 -- 1. Resler, EG, 10:41.19; 2. Danner, NC, 10:54.82; 3. Brown, B, 11:05.06; 4. Hill, W, 11:05.76; 5. Cochran, CC, 11:07.84; 6. Johnson, S, 11:11.57; 7. Gadberry, B, 11:18.52; 8. Parker, L, 11:31.27.

1600 relay -- 1. Bloomfield, 3:42.16; 2. Clay City, 3:49.07; 3. White River Valley, 3:53.25; 4. Eastern Greene, 3:54.71; 5. Linton-Stockton, 3:56.07; 6. North Central, 3:56.44; 7. North Daviess, 4:10.94; 8. Shakamak, 4:23.84.

Girls results

Team scores -- Bloomfield 127.5, Linton-Stockton 125.5, Eastern Greene 122.5, Shakamak 104, North Daviess 61, North Central 35, Clay City 23.5, White River Valley 14.

Individual results

3,200 relay -- 1. Bloomfield 10:45.77 2. Shakamak 10:54.91, 3. Eastern Greene 11:02, 4. Linton-Stockton 12:03.85, 5. Clay City 12:18.25.

D-- 1, Hazelwood, L, 116-7; 2. Davis ND, 1-3-11 1/2; 3. Schantz, W, 97-3; 4. Alsman, L, 86-2; 5. Evans, ND, 82-1; 6. Ingram, EG, 80-10; 7. Jeffers, CC, 79-9 1/2; 8. Martin, B, 74-7.

PV -- +1. Wagler, ND, 8-6; 2. Beard, L, 8-0; 3. Grissom, S, 7-6; T4. Milhoan, EG, 7-0; T4. Penick, L, 7-0; 6. Spice, EG, 6-6.

100HH -- 1. Pinnick, B, 17.32; 2. West, NC, 17.4; 3. Lehman, L, 17.55; 4. Moore, S, 18.09; 5. Sherfield, EG, 18.29; 6.. E. Montgomery, S, 18.97; 7. Booe, L, 18.97; 8. Wikle, B, 19.22.

100 -- 1. Knotts, L, 13.52; 2. Potts, ND, 13.71; 3. Montoya, B, 13.8; 4. Fox, 13.96; 5. Dubois, EG, 14.47; 6. Fulford, S, 14.51; 7. Bailey, NC, 14.56; 8. Grissom, S, 18.72.

HJ -- 1. Waskom, L, 5-0; 2. Divine, EG, 5-1; 3. R. Montgomery, S, 4-8; 4. Pinnick, B, 4-6; 5. Phipps, S, 4-4; T6. Ka. Sinders, CC, 4-0; T6. Johnson, B, 4-0; 8. M. New, EG, 4-0.

SP -- 1. Hazelwood, L, 34-8 1/4; 2. Schantz, W, 34-2; 3. Ingram, EG, 34-1 1/4; 4. Davis, ND, 32-1 1/4; 5. Reed, EG, 28-11 7/8; 6. B. Evans, NC, 28-1; 7. Wiley, CC, 27-10 1/8; 8. Davis, B, 27-8 1/2.

1,600 -- 1. Riggins, B, 6:01.28; 2. Turner, S, 6:02.46; 3. West, NC, 6:05.11; 4. Spice, EG, 6:06.30; 5. Frederick, B, 6:10.72; 6. Resler, EG, 6:12.37; 7. Phipps, S, 6:36; 8. Camden, L, 7:00.

LJ -- 1. Ingram, EG, 15-9; 2. Gilmore, B, 15-1 1/2; 3. Fulford, S, 15-1 1/4; 4. Knotts, L, 14-11 1/2; 5. Lehman, L, 13-8 1/2; 6. Montoya, B, 13-8 1/4; 7. E. Montgomery, S, 13-5 1/4; 8. Dubois, EG, 13-4 1/2.

400 relay -- 1. Linton, 54.92; 2. Eastern Greene, 55.62; 3. Shakamak, 57.20; 4. North Daviess, 56.68; 5. Bloomfield, 57.65; 6. Clay City, 58.62; 7. North Central, 59.63.

400 -- 1. Green, S, 1:03; 2. Gilmore, B, 1:03.93; 3. S. New, EG, 1:04.73; 4. Beard, L, 1:05.36; 5. R. Montgomery, S, 1:07.72; 6. Alsman, L, 1:09.15; 7. Sinders, CC, 1:11.58; 8. Taylor, EG, 1:11.79.

300 LH -- 1. Lehman, L, 52.34; 2. Pinnick, B, 52.38; 3. West, NC, 54.14; 4. Speer, ND, 54.52; 5. Todd, EG, 58.66; 6. Booe, L, 56.22; 7. Wikle, B, 56.83; 8. Moore, S, 56.84.

800 -- 1. Buka, B, 2:35.29; 2. Turner, S, 2:40.16; 3. Spice, EG, 2:43.06; 4. Phipps, S, 2:44.26; 5. Andis, L, 2:50.81; 6. Hall, B, 2:52.34; 7. Schroer, 2:54.41; 8. Milhoan, EG, 2:56.97.

200 -- 1. Potts, ND, 28.19; 2. Gilmore, B, 28.24; 3. R. Montgomery, S, 28.99; 4. Sherfield, EG, 29.00; 5. Butler, EG, 29.03; 6. Knotts, L, 29.40; 7. Montoya, B, 29.91; 8. Clothier, L, 30.31.

3,200 -- 1. Riggins, B, 13:17.20; 2. West, NC, 13:22.75; 3. Resler, EG, 13:41.15; 4. Samm, S, 13:51.92; 5. Todd, EG, 14:02.34; 6. Warren, B, 14:14.37; 7. Farmer, CC, 15:59.13; 8. Franklin, CC, 17:03.

1600 -- 1. Eastern Greene, 4:26.43; 2. Bloomfield, 4:28.68; 3. Linton-Stockton, 4:37.37; 4. Shakamak, 4:33.17; 5. Clay City, 4:48. 84; 6. North Daviess, 4:55.93; 7. North Central 5:40.05.

*Denotes meet record, +Tied meet record.