[The Brazil Times nameplate] Partly Cloudy ~ 54°F  
High: 58°F ~ Low: 43°F
Tuesday, May 3, 2016

Knights have several top efforts in Big Four

Sunday, May 8, 2011

(Photo)
Northview's Ethan Stewart, shown throwing the discus against Sullivan, won the shotput at the Big Four Meet.
Times Staff Report

TERRE HAUTE -- The Big Four track and field meet proved to be a record-setting endeavor for several athletes as Terre Haute South won the boys' meet ahead of the Patriots, Northview and Vikings. In the girls' meet, the Patriots took home the hardware ahead of the Braves as West Vigo and the Knights tied for third-place.

The Braves won with 90.5 points to edge the Patriots' 79 followed by the Knights with 58.5 and West Vigo with 16.

The 1,600-meter record was broken by Logan Hambrock, who topped Andrew Sullivan's 2008 mark of 4:27.22. Hambrock, just a sophomore for Terre Haute South, ran a time of 4:26.49. South high jumper Nick Jaeger also broke the record in his event, clearing 6-6 to top former Braves' jumper, Brian Woods' mark of 6-2, set in 2000.

South's Taylor Head shattered the 3,200-meter mark by racing to a time of 9:37.35 to break former Patriot and current Indiana Hoosier runner, Zach Mayhew's time of 9:42.72, set in 2008.

The Northview boys got three victories from senior Joel Whittington, who won the 110-meter hurdles in 15.59, the 300 hurdles (41.38) and the 200-meters in 23.37. He narrowly missed out on winning the 100-meters as Terre Haute North's Dakota Schefke edged Whittington 11.48 to 11.67.

The Knights also got a victory in the shotput from Ethan Stewart, who edged South's Lee Davis by four inches with a heave of 48-4. Northview also claimed third as Jordan Van Horn had a throw of 47-7.

Other top finishes for the Knights came from Dillon Reynolds, who was second in the high jump, clearing 6-0. Levi Pollard was also a runner-up, placing second in the long jump with a leap of 19-3 to South's Travis Rubey (19-7). Damon Hyatt took third in the 800 (2:07.70), Nic Yocom was third in the 3,200 (10:17.11) and Patrick Durcholz was third in the pole vault (11-0).

In the girls' meet, the Patriots' score of 106 was easily enough to top the Braves' score of 63. Both the Knights and Vikings had 36.5 points.

Leeanna Knight was the top athlete for the Knights, winning the long jump with a leap of 16-2 and placing second in the 100 (13.29) and 200 (28.40). North's Lauren Borders was the winner of both events.

The Knights also got a third-place from Morgan Holt in the pole vault (8-0), Alexus Bex in the shotput (32-1) and discus (85-9).

The Knights start the postseason portion of the schedule on Tuesday with the field event portion of the Western Indiana Conference Meet at Northview High School. Wednesday will be the running events.

Big Four Track

BOYS

Team results -- Terre Haute South 90.5, Terre Haute North 79, Northview 58.5, West Vigo 16.

3,200 relay -- Terre Haute South (Matt Collier, Ray Montgomery, Jessie Bender, Dale Young) 8:33.29, Terre Haute North (Dustin Query, Carson Bishop, Grant Potts, Justin Clapp) 8:40.68, Northview (Tanner Brown, Nic Yocom, Ian Heffner, Damon Hyatt) 9:09.91.

100 -- Dakota Schefke (THN) 11.48, Joel Whittington (Nv) 11.67, Kevin Moore (THN) 12.12.

110H -- Whittington (Nv) 15.59, Jeremy Patterson (THS) 16.41, Alex Cole (THS) 17.53.

1,600 -- Logan Hambrock (THS) 4:26.49 (MEET RECORD), Milton Brinza (THN) 4:29.14, Brian Depasse (THN) 4:30.12.

400 relay -- Terre Haute North (Schefke, Jonathan McElroy, Ricky Brookins, Kevin Moore) 45.77, Terre Haute South (Tony Bishop, Jonathan Weakley, Logan Buske, Travis Rubey) 46.24, West Vigo (Jared Wilguess, Tim Browning, Chris Guyman, Jacob Creasey) 46.85.

400 -- Stewart Dagnon (THS) 52.65, Cameron Quinn (THN) 53.37, Tyler Seibert (THS) 54.02.

300H -- Whittington (Nv) 41.38, Patterson (THS) 43.14, Cole Seward (THN) 43.58.

800 -- Collier (THS) 2:04.32, Andrew Kump (WV) 2:07.42, Hyatt (Nv) 2:07.70.

200 -- Whittington (Nv) 23.37, McElroy (THN) 24.54, Rubey (THS) 24.66.

3,200 -- Taylor Head (THS) 9:37.35 (MEET RECORD), Tyeson Mundy (THN) 9:40.66, Yocom (Nv) 10:17.11.

1,600 relay -- Terre Haute South (Collier, Buske, Kevin Bracken, Seibert) 3:36.53, Terre Haute North (Potts, Quinn, McElroy, C.Bishop) 3:37.47, Northview (Brown, Trent Barnett, Heffner, Devin Cooksey) 3:41.54.

HJ -- Nick Jaeger (THS) 6-6 (MEET RECORD), Dillion Reynolds (Nv) 6-0, Smith (THS) 5-10.

LJ -- Rubey (THS) 19-7, Levi Pollard (Nv) 19-3.50, Seibert (THS) 18-10.75.

PV -- Connor Curley (THN) 12-6, AJ Hughes (THN) 12-0, Patrick Durcholz (Nv) 11-0.

SP -- Ethan Stewart (Nv) 48-4, Lee Davis (THN) 48-0, Jordan Van Horn (Nv) 47-7.

D -- Davis (THN) 127-1, Nic Keller (THS) 126-9, Junior Berry (THN) 125-8.

GIRLS

Team results -- Terre Haute North 106, Terre Haute South 63, West Vigo and Northview 36.5.

3,200 relay -- Terre Haute North (Jessi Conley, Emily Cotterman, Layne Curley, Sydney Dickerson) 10:19.60, Terre Haute South (Haley Seibert, Sam Holmes, Claire Bailey, Maddie Kerr) 11:19.04, Northview (Andrea Schultz, Eileen Stinnett, Hannah Zadeii, Allison McWilliams) 12:06.60.

100 -- Lauren Borders (THN) 12.90, Leeanna Knight (Nv) 13.29, Shaelynn White (WV) 13.94.

100H -- Brittany Solomon (WV) 17.24, Janelle Lucas (WV) 17.35, Tasia Brewer (THS) 17.36.

1,600 -- Nikki Thiede (THS) 5:21.63, Chanli Mundy (THN) 5:29.06, Annie Mullican (THN) 5:40.71.

400 relay -- West Vigo (Mariah Huffman, Lucas, Kayla Lindsay, White) 54.19, Terre Haute South (Olivia Stockton, Kelli Buchanan, Mari Bennett, Brewer) 54.57, Terre Haute North (Kelsey Thomas, Sarah Fears, Summer Scank, Borders) DQ.

400 -- Conley (THN) 1:02.98, Curley (THN) 1:03.09, Molly Nasser (THS) 1:04.47.

300H -- Brewer (THS) 48.99, Lucas (WV) 49.14, Jordan Kuehner (THN) 53.43.

800 -- Dickerson (THN) 2:32.34, Brandi Roshel (THN) 2:37.85, Seibert (THS) 2:43.41.

200 -- Borders (THN) 26.81, Knight (Nv) 28.40, White (WV) 28.75.

3,200 -- Thiede (THS) 11:35.42, Mundy (THN) 11:59.52, Mullican (THN) 12:33.48.

1,600 relay -- Terre Haute South (Brewer, Kylie Fendrick, Kaylee Ellis, Nasser) 4:22.12, West Vigo (Lindsay, Taylor Bunch, White, Lucas) 4:39.11, Northview (Natasha Barrett, Carrie Duregger, McWilliams, Schultz) 4:47.53.

HJ -- Thomas (THN) 5-0, Brittney Pink (THS) 4-10, Tori Goethel (THS) 4-10.

LJ -- Knight (Nv) 16-2, Scank (THN) 15-2.25, Fears (THN) 14-8.50.

PV -- Rachel Welker (THN) 9-0, Christie Hasbrouck (THN) 8-6, Morgan Holt (Nv) 8-0.

SP -- Alissa Turpin (THN) 33-9.50, Monica Larsen (THN) 32-5.50, Alexus Bex (Nv) 32-1.

D -- Turpin (THN) 94-0, Larsen (THN) 87-5, Bex (Nv) 85-9.